1861 Richmond (Village), Carleton County
Copyright (c)2000, Ellen Paul, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Ellen Paul
Proofreader: Joan Somers

LAC # C-1013
LDS # 349254

  Page(s):   1-5   6-11
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections   Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL
6 1 Still John clerk U.C. C. of E. 19 M S
6 2 Mained Margret servant U.C. W. 19 F S
6 3 Mooney Robert Tinsmith Scotland W. 40 M S
6 4 Mooney Charles John son U.C. W. 11 M S
6 5 Mooney Catharine daughter U.C. W. 10 F S
6 6 Mooney Daniel son U.C. W. 8 M S
6 7 Mooney Rachel daughter U.C. W. 4 F S
6 8 Hynes Martha servant U.C. W. 15 F S
6 9 Wright Aaron Carpenter L.C. W. 40 M M
6 10 Wright Eliza wife U.C. W. 38 F M
6 11 Wright Robert T. son U.C. W. 12 M S
6 12 Wright Ellen J. daughter U.C. W. 10 F S
6 13 Wright Samuel L. son U.C. W. 2 M S
6 14 Copeland William Shoemaker Ireland C. of S. 73 M M
6 15 Copeland Nancy wife Ireland C. of S. 69 F M
6 16 Copeland John son Ireland C. of S. 43 M S
6 17 Dobson Mary L. servant U.C. C. of S. 15 F S
6 Dubruille Antoine Carpenter L.C. C. of R. 42 M M
6 19 Dubruille Amelia wife U.C. C. of R. 39 F M
6 20 Dubruille Leonara daughter U.C. C. of R. 17 F S
6 21 Dubruille Anthony son U.C. C. of R. 16 M S
6 22 Dubruille Olive daughter U.C. C. of R. 15 F S
6 23 Dubruille Elizabeth daughter U.C. C. of R. 13 F S
6 24 Dubruille Joseph son U.C. C. of R. 9 M S
6 25 Dubruille Mary daughter U.C. C. of R. 7 F S
6 26 Dubruille Henry son U.C. C. of R. 5 M S
6 27 Dubruille Matilda daughter U.C. C. of R. 4 F S
6 28 Dubruille Moses son U.C. C. of R. 1 M S
6 29 Lewis Thomas Storekeeper U.C. C. of E. 39 M M
6 30 Lewis Mary Ann wife U.C. C. of E. 29 F M
6 31 Lewis Henerietta daughter U.C. C. of E. 8 F S
6 32 Lewis John B. son U.C. C. of E. 7 M S
6 33 Lewis Thomas C. son U.C. C. of E. 1 M S
6 34 Mulligan James Clerk U.C. C. of R. 19 M S
6 35 Brown Nancy Servant Ireland C. of S. 19 F S
6 36 Brown Eliza Servant Ireland C. of S. 17 F S
6 37 Dwyre Patrick Carpenter U.C. C. of R. 34 M M
6 38 Dwyre Margret wife U.C. C. of R. 26 F M
6 39 Dwyre Mary Ann daughter U.C. C. of R. 0 F S
6 40 Ling James Apprentice U.C. C. of R. 18 M S
6 41 Phillips John Farmer England C. of E. 77 M M
6 42 Phillips Margret wife Ireland C. of E. 66 F M
6 43 Phillips John, Jr. son U.C. C. of E. 29 M S
6 44 Phillips Eliza daughter U.C. C. of E. 20 F S
6 45 Hazleton Hamersley Chairmaker L.C. C. of E. 53 M M
6 46 Hazleton Mary Ann wife U.C. C. of R. 43 F M
6 47 Hazleton William son U.C. C. of R. 18 M S
6 48 Hazleton James son U.C. C. of R. 16 M S
6 49 Hazleton John son U.C. C. of R. 13 M S
6 50 Hazleton Ellen daughter U.C. C. of R. 9 F S
7 1 Hazleton Susan daughter to H. Hazelton U.C. C. of R. 3 F S
7 2 Pickup John W. Medical Doctor England C. of E. 23 M S
7 3 Pickup George med. student England C. of E. 20 M S
7 4 Hossack Henrietta servant Scotland C. of S. 29 F W
7 5 Spearman Andrew none Ireland C. of E. 76 M M
7 6 Spearman Jane wife U.C. C. of E. 75 F M
7 7 Dempsey Henry Carpenter U.C. C. of R. 43 M M
7 8 Dempsey Pamella Ann wife U.C. C. of R. 41 F M
7 9 Dempsey Ellen daughter U.C. C. of R. 16 F S
7 10 Dempsey Eliza daughter U.C. C. of R. 4 F S
7 11 Dempsey Henry son U.C. C. of R. 19 M S
7 12 Vaughan John Labourer Ireland C. of R. 30 M M
7 13 Vaughan Margret wife Ireland C. of R. 32 F M
7 14 Vaughan Johanah daughter U.C. C. of R. 11 F S
7 15 Vaughan John son U.C. C. of R. 7 M S
7 16 Vaughan Thomas son U.C. C. of R. 4 M S
7 17 Vaughan Maria daughter U.C. C. of R. 3 M S
7 18 Vaughan Stephen son U.C. C. of R. 1 M S
7 19 St. Denny Mary None Ireland C. of R. 40 F M
7 20 St. Denny Patrick son U.C. C. of R. 5 M S
7 21 St. Denny George son U.C. C. of R. 4 M S
7 22 St. Denny Margret daughter U.C. C. of R. 1 F S
7 23 McElroy Patrick Notary Public Ireland C. of E. 58 M M
7 24 McElroy Eliza wife Ireland C. of E. 53 F M
7 25 McElroy Margret daughter U.C. C. of E. 18 F S
7 26 McElroy David son U.C. C. of E. 16 M S
7 27 McElroy William son U.C. C. of E. 13 M S
7 28 McElroy James son U.C. C. of E. 10 M S
7 29 Osborn Jane servant Ireland C. of S. 67 F W
7 30 Dempsey Louis Farmer U.C. C. of R. 43 M M
7 31 Dempsey Eliza wife Ireland C. of R. 34 F M
7 32 Bradey Michl. None Ireland C. of R. 79 M S
7 33 Lyon Thomas Miller U.C. C. of E. 34 M M
7 34 Lyon Catherine L.E. wife U.S. C. of E. 22 F M
7 35 Jenkinson Sarah servant U.C. C. of S. 26 F S
7 36 Lyon Anne sister U.C. C. of E. 32 F S
7 37 Lyon Emily sister U.C. C. of E. 24 F S
7 38 Lyon Ellen sister U.C. C. of E. 21 F S
7 39 Lyon Arthur brother U.C C. of E. 20 M S
7 40 Hempell William Tanner U.C. C. of E. 23 M M
7 41 Hempell Mary E. wife Ireland C. of E. 21 F M
7 42 Hempell John A. son U.C. C. of E. 2 M S
7 43 O'Connell Peter R.C. clergyman Ireland C. of R. 47 M S
7 44 O'Connell Terence Farmer Ireland C. of R. 45 M M
7 45 O'Connell Catharine wife Ireland C. of R. 30 F M
7 46 McNath Mary servant Ireland C. of R. 50 F W
7 47 Hinton Joseph Farmer Ireland C. of E. 63 M M
7 48 Hinton Annie Wife Ireland C. of E. 66 F M
7 49 Todd Eliza Servant U.C. C. of S. 13 F S
7 50 Scollen George Farmer Ireland C. of E. 72 M M
8 1 Stewart Thomas Shoemaker Ireland C. of E. 60 M M
8 2 Stewart Eliza wife Ireland C. of S. 40 F M
8 3 Torney John Tanner Ireland C. of E. 63 M M
8 4 Torney Isabella wife Ireland C. of E. 58 F M
8 5 Torney Archd. Tanner U.C. C. of E. 26 M S
8 6 Torney Wellington Tanner U.C. C. of E. 20 M S
8 7 Hall Thomas Labourer Ireland C. of E. 24 M S
8 8 McDonald William Tanner Ireland C. of S. 58 M W
8 9 Hays Isabella Servant U.C. C. of S. 21 F S
8 10 Todd Margret Servant U.C. C. of S. 14 F S
8 11 Burrows John Storekeeper U.C. C. of R. 24 M M
8 12 Burrows Ann wife U.C. C. of R. 23 F M
8 13 Burrows Eliza A. daughter U.C. C. of R. 4 F S
8 14 Burrows Mary M. daughter U.C. C. of R. 2 F S
8 15 Burrows Martha daughter U.C. C. of R. 5 F S
8 16 Lennon Ellen Servant U.C. C. of R. 20 F S
8 17 Collins William J. Clerk U.C. W. 15 M S
8 18 Dempsey Henry Clerk U.C. C. of R. 19 M S
8 19 Adams Thomas Labourer Ireland C. of E. 26 M S
8 20 Graham Patrick Barber U.C. C. of R. 18 M S
8 21 Taylor Henry Blacksmith Ireland C. of E. 40 M M
8 22 Taylor Anne wife Ireland W. 36 F M
8 23 Taylor Thomas son U.C. C. of E. 12 M S
8 24 Taylor James son U.C. C. of E. 9 M S
8 25 Taylor Oliver son U.C. C. of E. 6 M S
8 26 Taylor Abbot son U.C. C. of E. 3 M S
8 27 Scollen Jane wife to Geo.Scollen Ireland C. of E. 77 F M
8 28 Kileline Daniel None Ireland C. of R. 62 M M
8 29 Kileline Bridget wife Ireland C. of R. 50 F M
8 30 Pettit Chas. B. Clergyman U.C. C. of E. 34 M M
8 31 Pettit Ellen C. wife U.C. C. of E. 25 F M
8 32 Pettit Isabella daughter U.C. C. of E. 5 F S
8 33 Pettit Samuel son U.C. C. of E. 2 M S
8 34 Pettit Henry son U.C. C. of E. 1 M S
8 35 Scott William Carpenter Ireland C. of S. 33 M M
8 36 Scott Martha wife U.C. C. of S. 31 F M
8 37 Scott James son U.C. C. of S. 5 M S
8 38 Scott Ellen daughter U.C. C. of S. 3 F S
8 39 Scott William son U.C. C. of S. 1 M S
8 40 Nelson John Farmer Ireland C. of E. 30 M M
8 41 Nelson Ellen wife Ireland C. of E. 30 F M
8 42 Nelson Eliza daughter U.C. C. of E. 9 F S
8 43 Nelson Ellen daughter U.C. C. of E. 7 F S
8 44 Nelson Matilda daughter U.C. C. of E. 3 F S
8 45 Nelson Nancy daughter U.C. C. of E. 1 F S
8 46 Hall John Shoemaker Ireland C. of E. 25 M M
8 47 Hall Christiana wife U.C. C. of E. 25 F M
8 48 Hall Julianna daughter U.C. C. of E. 4 F S
8 49 Hall William J. daughter U.C. C. of E. 2 F S
8 50 Pratt Elizabeth None Ireland C. of E. 40 F W
9 1 Pratt Thomas Blacksmith U.C. C. of E. 27 M S
9 2 Hodgins Margret Servant U.C. C. of S. 18 F S
9 3 Brown David Labourer Ireland C. of S. 52 M M
9 4 Brown Louisa A. wife U.C. C. of E. 21 F M
9 5 Brown Isabella daughter U.C. C. of E. 1 F S
9 6 Castles Thomas Labourer U.C. C. of E. 43 M M
9 7 Castles Ann wife Ireland C. of E. 45 F M
9 8 Castles Sarah daughter U.C. C. of E. 17 F S
9 9 Castles Mary A. daughter U.C. C. of E. 15 F S
9 10 Castles Joseph son U.C. C. of E. 13 M S
9 11 Castles Elizabeth daughter U.C. C. of E. 9 F S
9 12 Castles James son U.C. C. of E. 8 M S
9 13 Castles Ellen C. daughter U.C. C. of E. 2 F S
9 14 Kernahan Robert stepson U.C. C. of E. 13 M S
9 15 Kernahan William stepson U.C. C. of E. 11 M S
9 16 Kernahan Mary A. stepdaughter U.C. C. of E. 10 F S
9 17 Kernahan James stepson U.C. C. of E. 7 M S
9 18 Morris John Labourer U.C. C. of E. 40 M M
9 19 Morris Margret wife U.C. C. of E. 30 F M
9 20 Morris Eliza J. daughter U.C. C. of E. 14 F S
9 21 Morris William son U.C. C. of E. 11 M S
9 22 Morris Mary Ann daughter U.C. C. of E. 9 F S
9 23 Morris Isabella daughter U.C. C. of E. 7 F S
9 24 Morris Emeline daughter U.C. C. of E. 6 F S
9 25 Morris Caroline daughter U.C. C. of E. 4 F S
9 26 Morris John son U.C. C. of E. 1 M S
9 27 Keliher Timothy Labourer Ireland C. of R. 40 M M
9 28 Keliher Bridget wife Ireland C. of R. 36 F M
9 29 Keliher Catharine daughter Ireland C. of R. 15 F S
9 30 Keliher Daniel son U.C. C. of R. 1 M S
9 31 Brown John Shoemaker Ireland C. of E. 29 M M
9 32 Brown Elizabeth wife Ireland C. of E. 29 F M
9 33 Brown Sarah daughter U.C. C. of E. 2 F S
9 34 Scott James Carpenter Ireland C. of S. 35 M M
9 35 Scott Jane wife Ireland C. of S. 33 F M
9 36 Scott Anne daughter U.C. C. of S. 14 F S
9 37 Scott Martha daughter U.C. C. of S. 10 F S
9 38 Scott Eliza J. daughter U.C. C. of S. 8 F S
9 39 Scott Susanah daughter U.C. C. of S. 6 F S
9 40 Scott Caroline daughter U.C. C. of S. 2 F S
9 41 Scott William Carpenter Ireland C. of S. 35 M S
9 42 Fennel William Carpenter U.C. C. of S. 21 M S
9 43 Long Samuel Tailor England C. of E. 27 M M
9 44 Long Mary wife U.C. C. of R. 27 F M
9 45 Long Mary daughter U.C. C. of E. 6 F S
9 46 Long Anne daughter U.C. C. of E. 4 F S
9 47 Long John son U.C. C. of E. 2 M S
9 48 Amor Peter Blacksmith U.C. C. of E. 24 M M
9 49 Amor Margret wife U.C. C. of E. 25 M M
9 50 Amor John P. son U.C. C. of E. 2 M S
10 1 Nesbit John Farmer Ireland C.of S. 27 M M
10 2 Nesbit Catharine wife U.C. C. of S. 24 F M
10 3 White William Clergyman Ireland C. Of S. 31 M S
10 4 Copeland James Innkeeper Ireland C. of S. 36 M M
10 5 Copeland Ellen wife Ireland C. of R. 42 F M
10 6 Copeland John son U.C. C. of R. 20 M S
10 7 Copeland William son U.C. C. of R. 16 M S
10 8 Copeland Selina daughter U.C. C. of R. 12 F S
10 9 Nelson Ellen Servant Ireland C. of E. 22 F S
10 10 Brogan John Carpenter U.C. C. of R. 25 M S
10 11 McGrath John Mason Ireland C. of R. 27 M S
10 12 McGregor John Labourer Ireland C. of S. 64 M M
10 13 Hamilton Robert Shoemaker Ireland C. of E. 41 M M
10 14 Hamilton Sarah wife U.C. C. of E. 32 F M
10 15 Hamilton James son U.C. C. of E. 16 M S
10 16 Hamilton Philip son U.C. C. of E. 13 M S
10 17 Hamilton William H. son U.C. C. of E. 12 M S
10 18 Hamilton Caroline daughter U.C. C. of E. 10 F S
10 19 Hamilton Mary M. daughter U.C. C. of E. 8 F S
10 20 Hamilton Ann J. daughter U.C. C. of E. 5 F S
10 21 Hamilton Magdelia daughter U.C. C. of E. 2 F S
10 22 Hamilton Robert son U.C. C. of E. 1 M S
10 23 Brown Thomas Blacksmith Ireland C. of S. 29 M M
10 24 Brown Eliza J. wife U.C. C. of E. 25 F M
10 25 Brown William son U.C. C. of E. 9 M S
10 26 Brown Thomas son U.C. C. of E. 7 M S
10 27 Brown Margret A. daughter U.C. C. of E. 5 F S
10 28 Brown Eliza J. daughter U.C. C. of E. 3 F S
10 29 Brown John A. son U.C. C. of E. 1 M S
10 30 McDougle Duncan Blacksmith L.C. C. of S. 20 M S
10 31 Dufore Adolphus Painter L.C. C. of R. 23 M S
10 32 Couts Charles Medical Doctor England C. of E. 43 M M
10 33 Couts Catharine wife U.C. C. of E. 36 F M
10 34 Couts Catharine daughter U.C. C. of E. 13 F S
10 35 Couts George son U.C. C. of E. 11 M S
10 36 Couts Margret daughter U.C. C. of E. 8 F S
10 37 Couts Robert son U.C. C. of E. 7 M S
10 38 Couts Charles son U.C. C. of E. 5 M S
10 39 Couts Margret mother Ireland C. of E. 73 F W
10 40 Fanning Catharine Servant U.C. C. of R. 18 F S
10 41 Copeland William Labourer U.C. C. of S. 32 M M
10 42 Copeland Jane wife U.C. C. of R. 27 F M
10 43 Copeland Robert A. son U.C. C. of R. 5 M S
10 44 Copeland Eliza A. daughter U.C. C. of R. 3 F S
10 45 Copeland Agnes M. daughter U.C. C. of R. 1 F S
10 46 Fitzgerald Elizabeth None Ireland C. of R. 64 F W
10 47 Fitzgerald Gerald Sadler U.C. C. of R. 23 M M
10 48 Fitzgerald May wife U.C. C. of R. 20 F M
10 49 Kitt John Sadler U.C. C. of R. 24 F S
10 50 Baxter Michael Sadler U.C. C. of R. 20 M S
11 1 Newton Ellice Sadler U.C. C. of R. 20 M S
11 2 Goucher Frederick Butcher England C. of E. 28 M M
11 3 Goucher Margret wife U.C. C. of S. 27 F M
11 4 Reilly Edward Innkeeper Ireland C. of R. 47 M M
11 5 Reilly Sarah A. wife U.C. C. of E. 38 F M
11 6 Reilly Mary E. daughter U.C. C. of E. 18 F S
11 7 Reilly John son U.C. C. of E. 15 M S
11 8 Reilly Edward son U.C. C. of E. 14 M S
11 9 Reilly Sarah daughter U.C. C. of E. 12 F S
11 10 Reilly Annabelle daughter U.C. C. of E. 9 F S
11 11 Reilly Martha M. daughter U.C. C. of E. 8 F S
11 12 Reilly Edith A. daughter U.C. C. of E. 5 F S
11 13 Reilly Ida E. daughter U.C. C. of E. 4 F S
11 14 Stewart Nancy Servant Ireland C. of E. 30 F S
11 15 Mathews Ann J. Servant U.C. C. of E. 17 F S
11 16 McCullim Laughlin Labourer Scotland C. of S. 28 M S