1861 Port Hope (Town), Durham County
Copyright (c)2000, Barbara & Peter Bolton, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcribers: Barbara & Peter Bolton
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-1017
LDS # 349258

  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-50   51-55   56-60   61-65   66-70   71-75   76-80   81-85
Index:   A-Go   Gr-Mo   Mu-Z

What do the headings mean?
PG LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME AGE BIRTHPLACE OCCUPATION REMARKS
66 Fogarty John 62 Ireland Shoemaker
66 Neuman Mary 35 England Widow
66 Heal Ann H. 33 England Tailoress
66 McCarty James 76 Ireland Shoemaker
66 Madden John 31 Ireland Priest
66 Mullin Catharine 49 Ireland Servant
66 Ellis Thomas 14 Ireland Servant
66 Hill Eliza 36 England Tailoress Widow
66 Freeman Thomas 37 England Painter
66 Alexander Robin 29 Scotland Labourer
66 Boundy John 44 England Labourer Widower
66 Crea Hugh 28 Upper Canada Editor
66 Mark Catharine 26 Ireland
66 Carter George 17 England Apprentice
66 Smith David 16 Upper Canada Apprentice
66 Willson William 61 Scotland Weaver
66 Crips(?) Mary 12 United States
67 McKenzie Sarah 58 Upper Canada Widow
67 Stewart Georgianna 18 Upper Canada
67 Calligan Mary 30 Ireland
67 Calligan Martin 2 Upper Canada
67 Jane Bennett 52 England Carpenter
67 Fry Christianna 21 England
67 Brown Liodena(?) 41 United States Tailoress
67 Campbell Adelia 22 United States Tailoress
67 Granger(?) Frances 20 United States
67 Brown Isaac T. 6 Upper Canada
67 Smith James 49 Upper Canada Ex-MPP
67 Anderson Maryea(?) 37 Ireland
67 McCormack Elizabeth 19 Ireland Servant
67 O'Hara Hannah 27 Ireland Servant
67 Riely Thomas 30 Ireland Servant
67 Wallis Clarke 53 Upper Canada Founder
67 Hayden Thomas 26 Upper Canada Founder
67 Dowe Merry 12 Germany
67 Johnson Thomas 33 Ireland Shoemaker
68 Conners Hanna 27 Ireland Servant Widow
68 McGee James 20 Lower Canada Wagon maker
68 McGee Samuel 22 Upper Canada Blacksmith
68 Wilkinson Joseph 22 Ireland Carriage maker
68 Burnham Mark 70 United States Gentleman
68 Fogarty Rachell 24 Upper Canada Servant
68 Broskinshire John 17 Upper Canada Teamster
68 Rumley James 42 Ireland Labourer
68 Jordan James 27 Ireland Hostler
68 Argue Mary 18 Ireland
68 Lonsdale Stephen 60 England Carpenter
68 Marshall George 37 England Carpenter
68 Reel Patrick 49 Ireland Tailor
68 Carter Daniel 41 Scotland Mason
68 Hall William 60 Ireland Tin pedlar
68 Sculthorp James 69 United States Gentleman
69 Woods Elizabeth 16 Upper Canada Servant
69 Gordon John 34 Ireland Teacher
69 Quigley Mary 40 Ireland
69 Trick William 21 England Bricklayer
69 Watters John 40 England Carpenter
69 Nilands(?) Abram 25 Ireland Carpenter
69 Allan William F. 27 Upper Canada Township treasurer
69 Allan Margaret 57 Ireland Widow
69 Ransome Hanna 18 Upper Canada
69 McFadden Mary 22 Upper Canada
69 Youden Robert 49 England Mason
69 Chisholm Duncan 25 Scotland Attorney's clerk
69 Marshall John P. 41 England Plasterer
69 Liddle Robert 40 Scotland Ship carpenter
69 Clark John P. 45 England Labourer
70 Hunt John 43 England Wesleyan minister
70 Elliott Hariet M. 13 Upper Canada
70 Hopper Elizabeth 25 Ireland
70 Mason William 39 England Tanner
70 Elson Henry 31 England Labourer
70 King David 39 Scotland Currier
70 Hansman Michael 31 Germany
70 Stillwell Edward 31 England
70 Duncan Henry 36 Scotland Tanner
70 Moss James 35 England Tanner
70 Glidden James 43 England Labourer
70 Pigeon William 40 Ireland Painter