1861 Port Hope (Town), Durham County
Copyright (c)2000, Barbara & Peter Bolton, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcribers: Barbara & Peter Bolton
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-1017
LDS # 349258

  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-50   51-55   56-60   61-65   66-70   71-75   76-80   81-85
Index:   A-Go   Gr-Mo   Mu-Z

What do the headings mean?
PG LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME AGE BIRTHPLACE OCCUPATION REMARKS
21 Rowson Frederick 34 England Carpenter
21 Membrey William 52 England Carpenter
21 Kerr Robert 32 United States Wool carder
21 Mitchell Robert 22 Upper Canada Sadler
21 McCullough Robert 50 Ireland Labourer
21 McLeod Duncan 39 Upper Canada General agent
21 Gilchrist Annie 27 Lower Canada
21 Dubean Fannie 16 Upper Canada Servant
21 Charp John 29 Ireland Servant
21 Begly Jane 19 Upper Canada Servant
21 Ellis Abraham 39 England Gardener
21 Ferguson George 28 Ireland Shoemaker
21 Bowman Caroline 13 Scotland
21 Bowman Leoney 10 Scotland
21 McMahon Ann 50 Ireland Widow
21 Bennett William 35 Scotland Widower
21 Peterson Sarah 50 Upper Canada Widow
21 Millin James 15 Upper Canada
21 Bannaster Theodore 29 United States
21 Gillispie John B. 28 Ireland
22 Moore Catherine 15 Upper Canada
22 Spalden John 45 Upper Canada Brewer
22 Collins James 25 England Servant
22 Fealrey(?) William 21 Ireland Servant
22 Caunes(?) Bridget 17 Ireland Servant
22 O'Donell Martha 21 Ireland Servant
22 Lambert Charles 48 England Brewer
22 Barrett William 44 England Cabinet maker
22 Curtis Jane 22 Upper Canada Servant
22 Gelvin Margret 22 Upper Canada Servant
23 Weslick John 21 Upper Canada Printer
23 Casby George 31 England Miller
23 Hooper Joseph 28 England Marble cutter
23 Sterling George 19 Upper Canada Marble cutter
23 Hughbeck Frederick 31 Upper Canada Cabinet maker
23 Natris John 36 Upper Canada Dentist
23 Boyde Eliza 17 Upper Canada Servant
23 Alexander Sarah 23 United States
23 Morrow Alexander 28 Ireland Tanner
23 Cosgrove Sarah 12 Upper Canada
23 Cosgrove William 10 Upper Canada
23 Fike Phillip 55 Upper Canada Cooper
23 Moffett/Morphet John 44 England Carpenter
23 Meanes(?) Richard 49 Ireland
23 Henderson Christopher 45 England Station boss
23 Wood John C. 41 United States Store merchant
23 Wilson Jane 22 Ireland
23 Peterson Mary W. 40 United States
23 Long James 33 Ireland Carpenter & joiner
23 Hills Jane 34 England Widow
23 Riorden Dennis 80 Ireland Gentleman
23 Trenuth Thomas 31 England Carpenter
23 Franklin Adelede M. 23 England
23 Bennett Alexander 14 Scotland
23 Sheran Robert 68 Ireland Gentleman
24 Clarke James 55 Ireland Labourer
24 McCullough Maria 65 Ireland
24 Moore William 38 Ireland Cooper
24 Janes Mary A. 30 Upper Canada Washwoman Widow
24 Precious Thomas 73 England Widower
24 Boyde William 29 Ireland Carpenter & joiner
24 Addy Ellen 44 Ireland Widow
24 Young John 40 Ireland Labourer Widower
24 Johnston Robert 30 Ireland Baker
24 Robison Robert 30 Ireland Teamster
24 Canty Ellen 16 Upper Canada Servant
24 Shephead James 52 England Miller
25 Lockyer Levi 25 England Gardener
25 Dickson John 30 England Miller
25 Mason William 45 Ireland Labourer
25 Archer William 32 Ireland Cooper
25 Orr Robert 42 Ireland Agent
25 Kendle Margret 19 Upper Canada Servant
25 Mannon John 27 Ireland Cooper
25 O'Brien James 31 Ireland Blacksmith
25 Murphy Jane 50 Ireland Widow
25 Hudson William V. 16 England
25 Hudson Thomas 38 England Carpenter
25 Johnston Margreth 54 Ireland Widow
25 Coats John 53 Ireland Labourer
25 Daw(?) Fredrick 37 Germany Labourer Dawe?
25 Riorden John 44 Upper Canada Gentleman