1861 Gosfield Twp, Essex
Copyright (c)2008, Sharon Lesperance, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Sharon Lesperance
Inputter: Rick MacNamara
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-1020
LDS # 349262
District: Essex
District No: 7
Sub-District: Gosfield Twp
Sub-District No: 62


  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-51
Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN HN LAST NAME FIRST NAME OCCUPATION PLACE BIRTH MARRIED YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL #M_FAM #F_FAM #NON_FAM_M #NON_FAM_F REMARKS INPUTTERS REMARKS
11 1 Malott Joh Mariner UC E.M. 17 M S 1
11 2 Malott Albert Labourer UC E.M. 14 M S 1
11 3 Wright Jason UC Baptist 49 M M 4 3 Death drowned 18.
11 4 Wright Aimy UC Baptist 47 F M
11 5 Wright Daymond Labourer UC Baptist 23 M S
11 6 Wright Wallace Labourer UC Baptist 21 M S
11 7 Wright Lucy Labourer UC Baptist 15 F S
11 8 Wright William Labourer UC Baptist 17 M S
11 9 Wright Delia UC Baptist 13 F S
11 10 Butler George Labourer U.S. Baptist 25 M M 1 Colored person.
11 11 Butler Saml. Labourer U.S. Baptist 23 M S 1 Colored person.
11 12 Butler Sarah Labourer UC Baptist 19 F M 1 Colored person.
11 13 Scisson James Labourer UC Baptist 39 M M 3 4
11 14 Scisson Peggy UC Baptist 34 F M
11 15 Scisson Frances UC Baptist 15 F S
11 16 Scisson William UC Baptist 14 M S
11 17 Scisson Angus UC Baptist 12 M S
11 18 Scisson Mary UC Baptist 10 F S
11 19 Scisson Lucinda UC Baptist 2 F S
12 1 Malott George Inn keeper U.S. W.M. 40 M M 1
12 2 Malott Elizabeth U.S. W.M. 39 F M 1
12 3 Malott Philomon W. UC W.M. 18 M S 1
12 4 Malott Tessemiah ? UC W.M. 16 F S 1
12 5 Malott Augustin UC W.M. 7 F S 1
12 6 Smith Samuel Labourer UC W.M. 22 M S 1 Person over 20 cannot read or write.
12 7 Bascom ? A. A. Servant UC R. Baptist 16 F S 1
12 8 Loveliss Elizabeth UC C of E 31 F M 1
12 9 Scratch Alphous UC C of E 15 M S 1
12 10 Hilman W. A. Clothier UC C of E Mich. U.S. 59 M M 1
12 11 Bennett Milo Blacksmith UC C of E 41 M S 1
12 12 McNamara Dennis Machinist UC Roman Catholic Chatham 21 M S 1
12 13 Moynar Wm. Milling Nova Scotia W.M. 45 M M 1
12 14 Moynar Frances J. UC W.M. 45 F M 1
12 15 Moynar Melvin UC W.M. 18 M S 1
12 16 Moynar Francis A. UC W.M. 17 F S 1
12 17 Moynar Ruth UC W.M. 15 F S 1
12 18 Moynar Samuel UC W.M. 12 M S 1
12 19 Moynar Fiona UC W.M. 10 F S 1
12 20 Moynar ? UC W.M. 8 M S 1
12 21 Harrington Richard Merchant UC R. Baptist 32 M M 1
12 22 Harrington Adelaide U.S. Harridan 25 F M 1
12 23 Harrington Adelaide UC --- 4 F S 1
12 24 Harrington Jason UC --- 3 M S 1
12 25 Baltzer Caroline UC --- 17 F S 1
12 26 Cameron Alex Merchant Scotland FC 47 M M 1
12 27 Cameron Euphemia Scotland FC 45 F M 1
12 28 Cameron Alexander UC FC 18 M S 1
12 29 Cameron John R. UC FC 16 M S 1
12 30 Cameron Euphemia UC FC 14 F S 1
12 31 Cameron Ann M. UC FC 10 F S 1
12 32 Cameron Robert UC FC 3 M S 1
12 33 Cameron Christina UC FC --- F --- 1
12 34 Cameron Mary UC FC 6 F --- 1
12 35 Cameron Dunston UC FC 3 M S 1
12 36 Sanford Thomas Labourer UC W.M. 29 M M 1
12 37 Sanford Amanda UC W.M. 28 F M 1
12 38 Sanford Angeline UC W.M. 5 F S 1
12 39 Girty Catherine U.S. W.M. 66 F WD 1
12 40 Elliott Victoria U.S. W.M. 26 F M 1
12 41 Elliott Charles U.S. W.M. 4 M S 1
12 42 Loveliss Peter Boot & shoe UC W.M. 61 M WDR 1
12 43 Loveliss Esther Halifax C.E. 21 F S 1
12 44 Harris Henry UC --- 43 M M 1
12 45 Harris Sabina Iron Manager ? UC C.E. 40 F M 1 Cannot read occupation.
12 46 Harris Mary UC C.E. 15 F S 1
12 47 Harris Viola UC C.E. 12 F S 1
12 48 Harris Erven UC C.E. 4 M S 1
12 49 Harris James UC C.E. 3 M S 1
12 50 Borrowman Robert UC UP 22 M --- Not sure of family status.
13 1 Wigle Peter S. Labourer UC W.M. 49 M M 1
13 2 Wigle Jane UC W.M. 27 F M 1
13 3 Wigle David Carpenter Joiner UC W.M. 27 M S 1
13 4 Wigle Melinda UC W.M. 10 F S 1
13 5 Wigle Lorraine UC W.M. 6 F S 1
13 6 Wigle Marvilla UC W.M. 1 F S 1
13 7 Cooper George Tailor England C of E 28 M M 1
13 8 Cooper Elizabeth UC W.M. 24 F M 1 Birth in 1860.
13 9 Cooper George UC W.M. 5 M S 1
13 10 Cooper Clayton UC W.M. 7 M --- 1
13 11 Rumble Jane UC W.M. 18 F S 1
13 12 Cooper Keziah Tailoress England C of E 51 F WD Not sure of family status.
13 13 Cooper Arthur Farmer England C of E 25 M S 1
13 14 Cooper John Laborer England C of E 19 M S Member absent.
13 15 Cooper Mary A. L.C. C of E 15 F S 1
13 16 Cooper William L.C. C of E 13 M S 1
13 17 Howard Thos. H. Minister UC W.M. 39 M M 1
13 18 Howard Esther UC W.M. 34 F M 1
13 19 Howard Saml. W. UC W.M. 12 M S 1
13 20 Howard Thos. W. UC W.M. 8 M S 1
13 21 Howard Rebecca UC W.M. 6 F S 1
13 22 Howard John UC W.M. 4 M S 1
13 23 Howard Hester UC W.M. 2 F S 1
13 24 Howard Frederick UC W.M. 1 M S 1 Birth in 1860.
13 25 Wright Mary UC W.M. 29 F S 1
13 26 Baldwin Alma UC W.M. Colchester 20 --- S 1
13 27 McDonald Minewn UC W.M. Gosfield 24 F S 1
13 28 Johnson Hugh Minister UC W.M. Amherstburg 20 M S 1
13 29 Malott Henry Blacksmith UC W.M. 37 M M 1
13 30 Malott Mary UC W.M. 31 F M 1
13 31 Malott Mary J. UC W.M. 11 F S 1
13 32 Malott Elizabeth UC W.M. 5 F S 1
13 33 Scratch Simon N. Sawyer UC W.M. 40 M M 1
13 34 Scratch Mary UC W.M. 38 F M 1
13 35 Scratch Sarah J. UC W.M. 20 F S 1
13 36 Scratch Lucinda UC W.M. 18 F S Member absent.
13 37 Scratch Therese UC W.M. 15 F S 1
13 38 Scratch Hester UC W.M. 7 M S 1
13 39 Scratch Willimina UC W.M. 4 F S 1
13 40 Scratch Howard UC W.M. 2 M S 1
13 41 Godjer Albion UC W.M. 18 M S 1
13 42 Marks Elgin Laborer UC R. Baptist 26 M M 1 Person over 20 cannot read or write.
13 43 Marks Susann UC R. Baptist 23 F M 1
13 44 Marks Jason H. UC R. Baptist 4 M S 1
13 45 Fisch Himan Minister UC R. Baptist 57 M M 1
13 46 Fisch Mahitable UC R. Baptist 51 F M 1
13 47 Fisch Amarian UC R. Baptist 15 F S 1
13 48 Fisch Hier UC R. Baptist 12 M S 1
13 49 Fisch Uri C. UC R. Baptist 12 M S 1
13 50 ? Ernest ? Merchant England C of E 56 M S 1
14 1 King Henry Mason England W.M. 53 M M 1
14 2 King Susanna W. England W.M. 51 F M 1
14 3 King Mary A. England R. Baptist 21 F S 1
14 4 King Elizabeth England R. Baptist 13 F S 1
14 5 King Helen UC R. Baptist 8 F S 1
14 6 Pulford Edwin Waggoneer England C of E --- M M 1
14 7 Pulford Joanna U.S. C of E 24 F M 1
14 8 Pulford Albirt UC C of E 8 M S 1
14 9 Pulford William UC C of E 5 M S 1
14 10 Mitchell Thomas England C of E 26 --- S 1
14 11 Boissie Dumis UC R. Catholic 22 M S 1
14 12 Hooper Elizabeth UC C of E 26 F S 1
14 13 Purse George Boot & shoe maker England C of E 43 M M 1
14 14 Purse Jennetti J. England C of E 45 F M 1
14 15 Purse George England C of E 20 M S Member absent.
14 16 Purse Sarah J. New Foundland C of E 18 F S 1
14 17 Purse Frances S. New Foundland C of E 16 F S 1
14 18 Purse Thos. New Foundland C of E 14 M S 1
14 19 Purse Mary E. New Foundland C of E 12 F S 1
14 20 Purse John J. UC C of E 5 M S 1
14 21 Purse William F. New Foundland C of E 8 M S 1
14 22 Purse Harmann UC C of E 2 M S 1 Death - brain fever.
14 23 King George England R. Baptist 24 M S 1 Death - of breath ?
14 24 Rice Benjamin Laborer UC R. Baptist 38 M M 1
14 25 Rice Hannah UC R. Baptist 45 F M 1
14 26 Rice Chloe UC R. Baptist 19 F S 1
14 27 Rice Marian UC R. Baptist 14 F S 1
14 28 Rice Moriah UC R. Baptist 14 F S 1
14 29 Rice Silence UC R. Baptist 11 F S 1
14 30 Rice Margaret UC R. Baptist 8 F S 1
14 31 Rice Elmira UC R. Baptist 5 F S 1
14 32 Rice Benjamin UC R. Baptist 1 M S 1 Birth in 1860.
14 33 Rice Thomas R. UC R. Baptist 1 M S 1 Birth in 1860.
14 34 Rice Samuel Carpenter UC R. Baptist 64 M M 1
14 35 Rice Silence UC R. Baptist 63 F M 1
14 36 Rice Jonathan UC R. Baptist 19 M S 1
14 37 Bibcock Charles Boot & shoe UC W.M. 47 M M 1
14 38 Bibcock Sarah A. UC W.M. 42 F M 1
14 39 Bibcock Erwin R. UC W.M. 18 M S 1
14 40 Bibcock Adeline A. UC W.M. 16 F S 1
14 41 Bibcock Kiler E. UC W.M. 10 M S 1
14 42 Bibcock Robert W. UC W.M. 5 M S 1
14 43 McCall Mathew Chair maker UC W.M. 43 M M 1
14 44 McCall June A. UC W.M. 36 F M 1
14 45 McCall Marvilla M. UC W.M. 19 F S 1
14 46 McCall Adolphus UC W.M. 14 M S 1
14 47 McCall Willis UC W.M. 8 M S 1
14 48 McCall Lazetti UC W.M. 6 F S 1
14 49 Baker James Cabinet maker England C of E 24 M S 1
14 50 Hinderson James UC C of E 24 M S 1
15 1 Bennett Thomas Joiner England W.M. 49 M M 1
15 2 Bennett Ann Ireland W.M. 36 F M 1 Person over 20 cannot read or write.
15 3 Bennett William UC W.M. 16 M S Member absent.
15 4 Bennett John UC W.M. 14 M S 1
15 5 Bennett Mary A. UC W.M. 12 F S 1
15 6 Bennett Delores UC W.M. 10 F S 1
15 7 Bennett Helen UC W.M. 8 F S 1
15 8 Bennett Caroline UC W.M. 6 F S 1
15 9 Bennett Esther UC W.M. 4 F S 1
15 10 Bennett Therese UC W.M. 2 F S 1
15 11 Finke John Blacksmith UC C of E 26 M M 1 Person over 20 cannot read or write.
15 12 Finke Hester UC R. Baptist 22 F M 1
15 13 Rose Uri Laborer UC C of E 41 M M 1
15 14 Rose Lecilea Ireland C of E 37 F M 1
15 15 Rose John UC C of E 13 M S 1
15 16 Rose Helen J. UC C of E 11 F S 1
15 17 Rose George UC C of E 6 M S 1
15 18 Robinson Robert Waggoner Ireland Free Church 27 M M 1
15 19 Robinson Esther Ireland C of E 22 F M 1
15 20 Robinson John A. UC C of E 5 M S 1
15 21 Robinson Helen L. UC C of E 4 F S 1
15 22 Robinson William H. UC C of E 2 M S 1
15 23 Pulford Alfred Waggoner UC W.M. 26 M M 1 Birth in 1860.
15 24 Pulford Josephine UC W.M. 17 F M 1
15 25 Pulford Alfred UC W.M. 1 M S 1
15 26 Scratch Lucinda UC R. Catholic 19 F S 1
15 27 Pulford Francis Waggoner UC W.M. 50 M M 1
15 28 Pulford Harriett UC W.M. 30 F M 1
15 29 Pulford Lorenzo UC W.M. 8 M S 1
15 30 Pulford Maurice ? UC W.M. 5 M S 1
15 31 Pulford Frances M. UC W.M. 3 F S 1
15 32 Pulford Sarah UC W.M. 12 F S 1
15 33 Pierre George UC W.M. 20 M S 1
15 34 Wigle Eli UC W.M. 19 M S 1
15 35 Cummiford Selina UC W.M. 16 F S 1
15 36 Hilliard Jane UC W.M. 18 F S 1
15 37 Bainbridge Chas. E. M. D. Nova Scotia C of E 37 M M 1
15 38 Bainbridge Regina Germany Lutheran 27 F M 1
15 39 Bainbridge Charles C. W. --- 1 M S 1 Birth in 1860.
15 40 Sparks John G. Boot & shoe maker England R. Baptist 49 M M 1
15 41 Sparks Sarah England R. Baptist 58 F M 1
15 42 Sparks Elizabeth England R. Baptist 24 F S 1
15 43 Sparks Ruth England R. Baptist 22 F S 1
15 44 Wags James England R. Baptist 21 M S 1
15 45 Rushton Abraham UC W.M. 20 M S 1
15 46 Proper Simon UC EM 17 M S 1
15 47 Babcock William U.S. --- 7 M S 1
15 48 Chevalier Moses Painter U.S. EM 32 M M 1
15 49 Chevalier Elizabeth U.S. C of E 27 F M 1 Birth in 1860.
15 50 Chevalier Frances U.S. C of E 1 F S 1