1861 Gosfield Twp, Essex
Copyright (c)2008, Sharon Lesperance, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Sharon Lesperance
Inputter: Rick MacNamara
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-1020
LDS # 349262
District: Essex
District No: 7
Sub-District: Gosfield Twp
Sub-District No: 62


  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-51
Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN HN LAST NAME FIRST NAME OCCUPATION PLACE BIRTH MARRIED YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL #M_FAM #F_FAM #NON_FAM_M #NON_FAM_F REMARKS INPUTTERS REMARKS
16 1 Vosse Rufus Carpenter & Joiner UC R. Baptist 29 M M 1
16 2 Vosse Harriet U.S. R. Baptist 24 F M 1
16 3 Vosse Alzora UC R. Baptist 1 F S 1 Birth in 1860.
16 4 Vosse Assah Laborer UC R. Baptist 24 M S 1 Person over 20 cannot read or write.
16 5 Fitzpatrick Peter UC R. Baptist 34 M M 1 Person over 20 cannot read or write.
16 6 Fitzpatrick Julia A. UC R. Baptist 38 F M 1
16 7 Fitzpatrick Isaac UC R. Baptist 9 M S 1
16 8 Fitzpatrick Peter UC R. Baptist 7 M S 1
16 9 Fitzpatrick Ruth Ireland R. Baptist 75 M WD 1 Person over 20 cannot read or write.
16 10 Cascadden Thos. Farmer U.S. W.M. 54 M M 1
16 11 Cascadden Ann UC W.M. 52 F M 1
16 12 Cascadden William UC W.M. 24 M S 1
16 13 Cascadden Isaac UC W.M. 22 M S 1
16 14 Cascadden Jemimah H. UC W.M. 11 F S 1
16 15 O' Donnell Dililah UC W.M. Gosfield 20 F M 1
16 16 Cascadden George UC W.M. Aylmer 22 M S 1
16 17 Rose Arbin F. Laborer UC R. Baptist 40 M --- 1 Death, consumption.
16 18 Rose Polly UC R. Baptist 27 F WD 1
16 19 Rose Arthur UC R. Baptist 6 M S 1
16 20 Rose Sylvester UC R. Baptist 1 M S 1 Death.
16 21 Brennan John Ireland R. Baptist 30 M M Member Absent
16 22 Brennan Moriah Ireland W.M. 29 F M 1
16 23 Brennan Michl. UC W.M. 11 M S 1
16 24 Brennan Patrick UC W.M. 8 M S 1
16 25 Brennan Joseph UC W.M. 4 M S 1
16 26 Brennan John UC W.M. 2 M S 1
16 27 McDonall Malcolm M. D. U.S. F. C. 76 M M 1
16 28 McDonall Lucy U.S. F. C. 66 F M 1
16 29 McDonall Alex M. Merchant U.S. F. C. 42 M S 1
16 30 McDonall A. D. Merchant UC F. C. 22 M S 1
16 31 McDonall E. G. UC F. C. 18 M S 1
16 32 Wright Lucy --- --- 13 F --- 1
16 33 Nightengale Leonard Merchant England C of E 40 M M 1
16 34 Nightengale Lucinda UC C of E 37 F M 1
16 35 Nightengale Alzora UC C of E 14 F S 1
16 36 Nightengale Ernest UC C of E 9 M S 1
16 37 Palmer Congdon Bookkeeper UC C of E 21 M S 1
16 38 Coulson Nicholas Salesman UC C of E 21 M S 1
16 39 Darin Frank Salesman UC W.M. 23 M S 1
16 40 Stewart Martha Servant UC C of E 25 F S 1
16 41 Somopid Peter Laborer UC W.M. 33 M M 1
16 42 Somopid Mary UC W.M. 28 F M 1
16 43 Somopid Oliver UC W.M. 9 M S 1
16 44 Elliott Chas. ? Merchant UC W.M. 48 M M 1
16 45 Elliott Elizabeth UC W.M. 54 F M 1
16 46 Elliott Alfred T. UC W.M. 13 M S 1
16 47 Pastarius Amelia UC W.M. 15 F S 1
16 48 Elliott Charles UC W.M. 25 M --- 1
16 49 Wigle Charles Carpenter & Joiner UC R. Baptist 26 M M 1
16 50 Wigle Emily H. Artist UC R. Baptist 26 F M 1
17 1 King James Catle Clk Customs ? England C of E 57 M M 1
17 2 King Sarah England C of E 57 F M 1
17 3 King James W. Bookkeeper Canada C of E Ohio 26 M S Member absent.
17 4 King Helina A. Canada C of E Toronto 23 F S Member absent.
17 5 King Alfred L. Canada C of E 21 M S 1
17 6 King Stoney A. Canada C of E 18 M S 1
17 7 Ferguson Jessie Canada C of E 11 F S 1
17 8 Flood John Laborer Scotland C of E 60 M M 1
17 9 Flood Mary Canada W. W.M. 29 F M 1
17 10 Flood Henry Canada W. W.M. 7 M S 1
17 11 Flood Mary A. Canada W. W.M. 4 F S 1
17 12 Flood Hannah Melinda Canada W. W.M. 2 F S 1
17 13 Marks Hezekiah Canada W. Baptist 30 M M 1
17 14 Marks Phebe M. Canada W. Baptist 21 F M 1
17 15 Marks Benjamin Canada W. Baptist 4 M S 1
17 16 Marks A. Hiram Canada W. Baptist 2 M S 1
17 17 McDonald Jno. ? Gardener Scotland W.M. 69 M WD 1
17 18 Wilkinson Margaret Tailoress Canada W. C of E 34 F WD 1
17 19 Wilkinson Mary Canada W. C of E 16 F S 1
17 20 Wilkinson Peter Canada W. C of E 12 M S 1
17 21 McDonald Jr. David Laborer Canada W. C of E 29 M Member absent.
17 22 McDonald Ruby Canada W. C of E Gosfield 24 F M 1
17 23 Reno Chas. Canada W. C of E 12 M --- 1
17 24 Elliott James Carpenter England C of E 43 M M 1
17 25 Elliott Eliza C. W. W.M. 44 F M 1
17 26 Elliott David C. W. W.M. 23 M S
17 27 Elliott Richard C. W. W.M. 21 M S
17 28 Elliott James C. W. W.M. 19 M S
17 29 Elliott Elizabeh C. W. W.M. 17 F S 1
17 30 Elliott Sarah C. W. W.M. 15 F S 1
17 31 Elliott Martha UC W.M. 8 F S 1
17 32 Elliott Charles UC W.M. 7 M S 1
17 33 Woughton Thos. C. Miller & Engineer UC W.M. 45 M M 1
17 34 Woughton Martha Tailoress C.A. W.M. 36 F M 1
17 35 Woughton Sarah A. Tailoress C.A. W.M. 20 F S Member absent.
17 36 Woughton Ge ? Miller C.A. W.M. 17 M S 1
17 37 Woughton Mary D. U.S. W.M. 15 F S 1
17 38 Springer Richard D. Laborer --- W.M. 47 M M 1
17 39 Springer Emily UC W.M. 37 F M 1
17 40 Springer Josiah UC W.M. 13 M S 1
17 41 Springer G. W. UC W.M. 11 M S 1
17 42 Springer Oliver C. UC W.M. 8 M S 1
17 43 Springer Mary M. UC W.M. 5 F S 1
17 44 Springer Sarah A. UC W.M. 3 F S 1
17 45 Small Julia UC C of E 33 F M 1
17 46 Small Nephi A. U.S. C of E 14 M S
17 47 Small Chas. M. U.S. C of E 9 M S 1
17 48 Small Gardiner S. U.S. C of E 6 M S
17 49 Small John M. C. W. C of E 3 M S 1
17 50 Small Henry G. C. W. C of E 2 M S 1
18 1 Cady James Sadler UC W.M. 45 M M 1
18 2 Cady Rachel UC W.M. 40 F M 1
18 3 Cady Wm. B. UC W.M. 17 M S Member absent.
18 4 Cady Mary J. UC W.M. 17 F S 1
18 5 Cady Reuben UC W.M. 16 M S Member absent.
18 6 Cady Eston UC W.M. 13 M S 1
18 7 Cady George W. UC W.M. 11 M S 1
18 8 Cady Ann E. UC W.M. 8 F S 1
18 9 Cady James A. UC W.M. 4 M S 1
18 10 McDonald Peter C. Joiner UC W.M. 42 M M 1
18 11 McDonald Arah UC W.M. 37 F M 1
18 12 McDonald Duncan UC W.M. 7 M S 1
18 13 McDonald Mary UC W.M. 5 F S 1
18 14 McDonald Margaret UC W.M. 4 F S 1
18 15 McDonald Eliza UC W.M. 2 F S 1
18 16 Wilkinson Joseph Laborer UC W.M. 28 M M 1
18 17 Wilkinson Margaret UC W.M. 23 F M 1
18 18 Simons John Joiner U.S. Musselman 62 M M 1
18 19 Simons Martha UC C of E 49 F S 1
18 20 Simons Lorraine B. UC C of E 27 F S 1
18 21 Simons Theresa UC C of E 20 F S
18 22 Simons Joseph E. UC C of E 8 M S 1
18 23 Black John N. Joiner Ireland C of E 33 M M 1
18 24 Black Georgianna UC C of E 23 F M 1
18 25 Black Dora E. UC C of E 5 F S 1
18 26 Black Arthur UC C of E 3 M S 1
18 27 Wheeler Charles C. UC C of E 25 M M 1
18 28 Wheeler Elizabeth A. UC C of E 26 F M 1
18 29 Wheeler Ida UC C of E 4 F S 1
18 30 Wheeler Henry E. UC C of E 2 M S 1
18 31 McManama Lucinda UC C of E 18 F S 1
18 32 Harrington Charles Laborer UC R. Baptist 24 M M 1
18 33 Harrington Mary A. UC R. Baptist 21 F M 1
18 34 Harrington Evaline UC R. Baptist 3 F S 1
18 35 Bee Edward Jailer England R. Baptist 68 M M 1
18 36 Bee Elizabeth England R. Baptist 60 F M 1
18 37 Bee Eacrill Bookkeeper UC R. Baptist 22 M S 1
18 38 Hart Patrick Harness maker Ireland W.M. 23 M M 1
18 39 Hart Elizabeth UC W.M. 30 F M 1
18 40 Hart Helena UC W.M. 1 F S 1
18 41 Meloche Francis R. Catholic 27 M S 1
18 42 Bee Martha UC W.M. 15 F S 1 Birth in 1860.
18 43 Granger Thomas Boot/Shoe L.C. W.M. 28 M M 1
18 44 Granger Hester UC W.M. 28 F M 1
18 45 Granger Christian UC W.M. 5 M --- 1
18 46 Granger Sarah J. UC W.M. 1 F --- 1 Birth in 1860.
18 47 Granger Sarah J. UC W.M. 39 F --- 1
18 48 Rolph Benj. Blacksmith U.S. W.M. 36 M --- 1
18 49 Rolph Mary J. UC W.M. 26 F --- 1 Person over 20 cannot read or write.
18 50 Rolph Mary UC W.M. 8 F --- 1
19 1 Linglom William Carpenter England C of E 35 M M 1
19 2 Linglom Rosanne Ireland R. Catholic 34 F M 1
19 3 Linglom James U.S. --- 7 F S 1
19 4 Linglom Alace UC --- 2 F S 1
19 5 Scratch John Carpenter UC W. Methodist 25 M S 1
19 6 Stewart Mary UC R. Baptist 36 F WD 1
19 7 Stewart Lucinda UC R. Baptist 18 F S 1
19 8 Stewart Mary UC R. Baptist 17 F S 1
19 9 Furgeson Ann UC R. Baptist 12 F S 1
19 10 Drake N. H. M. D. UC C of E 30 M M 1
19 11 Drake Minah A. UC C of E 22 F M 1
19 12 Drake Fredrick P. UC C of E 2 M S 1
19 13 King Amanda Servant UC C of E 17 F S 1
19 14 Marcott Henry UC C of E 13 M S 1 Birth in 1860.
19 15 McDonald Melinda UC C of E 14 F S 1
19 16 Harris Saml. Laborer Nova Scotia W. Methodist 71 M M 1
19 17 Harris Deborah W. Nova Scotia W. Methodist 66 M M 1
19 18 Lambert Robert M. D. UC W. Methodist 27 M S 1
19 19 Wright Nelson Laborer UC W. Methodist 25 M M 1
19 20 Wright Mary UC W. Methodist 21 F M 1
19 21 Wright Lucy UC W. Methodist 15 F S 1
19 22 McKinon Alace Weaver Ireland W. Methodist 50 F WD Member absent.
19 23 McKinon James Laborer UC W. Methodist 22 M S 1
19 24 Lamarsh Joseph Joiner UC W. Methodist 61 M M 1
19 25 Lamarsh Dorkas UC W. Methodist 55 F M 1
19 26 Lamarsh John A. UC W. Methodist 29 M M 1
19 27 Lamarsh Mary UC W. Methodist 16 F M 1
19 28 Lamarsh Alonzo UC W. Methodist 23 M S 1
19 29 Lamarsh George UC W. Methodist 19 M S 1
19 30 Lamarsh Mary D. UC W. Methodist 16 F S 1
19 31 Lamarsh David L. UC W. Methodist 12 M S 1
19 32 Herman Joseph Cooper Bohemia Germany W. Methodist 24 M S 1
19 33 Doherty Henry A. Carpenter Joiner UC R. Baptist 53 M S 1
19 34 Gustin Calvin UC R. Baptist 23 M S 1
19 35 Munger John E. Blacksmith UC W.M. 31 M M 1
19 36 Munger Sarah A. UC W.M. 21 F M 1
19 37 Munger Arthur UC W.M. 8 M S 1
19 38 Munger Alva UC W.M. 6 M S 1
19 39 Munger Herman UC W.M. 4 M S 1
19 40 Drummond Joseph School teacher UC W.M. Malden U.C. 34 M M 1
19 41 Fitzpatrick Neill Laborer UC R. Baptist 30 M M 1
19 42 Fitzpatrick Bella A. UC R. Baptist 31 F M 1
19 43 Fitzpatrick Ann UC R. Baptist 11 F S 1
19 44 Fitzpatrick Emily UC R. Baptist 10 F S 1
19 45 Fitzpatrick Jane A. UC R. Baptist 7 F S 1
19 46 Fitzpatrick Orilla UC R. Baptist 3 F S 1
19 47 Fitzpatrick Silvester UC R. Baptist 1 M S 1
19 48 ? George Carpenter Joiner UC W.M. 60 M WDR 1
19 49 ? Samuel UC W.M. 20 M S 1
19 50 ? Elizabeth UC W.M. 16 F S 1
20 1 Ryen Joaneh Carpenter U.S. Universalist 33 M M 1
20 2 Ryen Moriah UC R. Baptist 24 F M 1
20 3 Ryen Marrette UC R. Baptist 6 F S 1
20 4 Ryen Augusta UC C of E 2 F S 1
20 5 Robinson Thomas Inn keeper UC C of E 40 M M 1
20 6 Robinson Susan M. UC C of E 38 F M 1
20 7 Robinson Albert UC C of E 17 M S 1
20 8 Robinson Charles UC C of E 15 M S 1
20 9 Robinson Isabell UC C of E 12 F S 1
20 10 Robinson Thomas UC C of E 9 M S 1
20 11 Robinson Septimus UC C of E 6 M S 1
20 12 Robinson Octavius UC C of E 4 M S 1
20 13 Robinson Nellie UC C of E 3 F S 1
20 14 Robinson Eber UC C of E 1 M S 1
20 15 Burbanks Helen E. UC C of E 24 F S 1