1861 Charlottenburg Twp, Glengarry
Copyright (c)2011, John Bulloch OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: John Bulloch
Proofreader: Lyall Manson

LAC # C-1023 to C-1024
LDS # 0349266 to 0349267
District: Glengarry
District No: 9
Sub-District: Charlottenburgh Twp
Sub-District No: 88
Enumerators: John Rose (Div 1), Walter Colquhoun (Div 2), George Kennedy (Div 3), Thos. McDonell (Div 4), Duncan McGruer (Div 5), Angus McLellan (Div 6), John Rhodes Smith (Div 7), Duncan McMartin (Div 8), George G. Ferguson (Div 9), Angus McDonell (Div 10), John A. McDonell (Div 11)


  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-13
Division 2:   14-15   16-20   21-25
Division 3:   28-30   31-35   36-40      
Division 4:   43-45   46-49   50-54
Division 5:   55   56-60   61-65
Division 6:   67-70   71-75   76-79
Division 7:   82-85   86-90   91-94
Division 8:   96-100   101-105   106-110   111-114
Division 9:   117-120   121-125   126-127
Division 10:   128-130   131-135   136-139
Division 11:   142-145   146-150   151-152
  Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN FIRST_NAME LAST_NAME OCCUPATION PLAC_BIRTH MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL REMARKS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
5 61 1 David Bryden Harness Maker Scot FC 69 M M
5 61 2 Agnes Bryden Scot FC 72 F M
5 61 3 Charles John Rattray CW CS 17 M
5 61 4 Judeon Ducaur L CE RC 54 M W
5 61 5 Catharine Ducaur CE RC 44 F M
5 61 6 William Ducaur L CE RC 16 M
5 61 7 Octave Ducaur CE RC 14 M
5 61 8 Medey Ducaur CE RC 10 M
5 61 9 Betsey Ducaur CE RC 24 F
5 61 10 Rachael Ducaur CE RC 20 F
5 61 11 Gilbert Ducaur CE RC 30 M Accidently
5 61 12 Simon Christy Weaver Ire RC 70 M M
5 61 13 Ann Christy Scot CS 46 F M
5 61 14 Adolphus Guy Carriage Maker CE RC 37 M M Consumption
5 61 15 Mary Ann Guy CW RC 31 F M
5 61 16 Esther Eugene Guy CW RC 7 F
5 61 17 Rodolphus Alonza Guy CW RC 5 M
5 61 18 John McRae Clerk Divisional Court Scot CS 67 M M
5 61 19 Flora McRae Scot CS 55 F M
5 61 20 Flora McLennan CW FC 20 F
5 61 21 Lachlan Cattanach Carriage Maker CW CS 36 M M
5 61 22 Janet Cattanach CW CS 30 F M
5 61 23 Andrew Cattanach CW CS 9 M
5 61 24 William Cattanach CW CS 5 M
5 61 25 Ellen Cattanach CW CS 4 F
5 61 26 John Cattanach CW CS 1 M
5 61 27 Michael Doyle Apprentice CE RC 20 M
5 61 28 Alexander Pigion Apprentice CW RC 19 M
5 61 29 John McIntosh L CW CS 16 M
5 61 30 Peggy Loyodolett? Servant CW RC 21 F
5 61 31 James J. Grant Tanner & Currier CW CS 31 M
5 61 32 Peter McDonald Tanner & Currier CW CS 26 M Small Pox
5 61 33 Warren Marmaduke Tanner & Currier U.S. CS 74 M M
5 61 34 Jane Marmaduke Ire CE 71 F
5 61 35 Jane Mathewson Servant CW RC 17 F
5 61 36 John McDonell Innkeeper Scot CS 78 M W
5 61 37 Elizabeth McDonell Scot CS 75 F M Dropsey
5 61 38 Donald McDonell Accountant Scot CS 46 M
5 61 39 Catharine McDonell CW CS 30 F
5 61 40 Mary McDonell CW CS 22 F
5 61 41 Christy McPherson Servant Scot CS 75 F W
5 61 42 Angus McPherson Clerk    CW CS 12 M
5 61 43 George Farrel Shoemaker CW RC 24 M
5 61 44 Betsey Farrel CW RC 24 F
5 61 45 Mary Ann Farrel CW RC 2 F
5 61 46 Emelia Farrel CW RC 1 F
5 61 47 Edward Pigeon Apprentice CW RC 19 M
5 61 48 Thomas Lee Shoemaker CW CE 27 M
5 61 49 Mary Hughes Servant CW RC 19 F
5 61 50 Janet Bethune Servant Scot RC 51 F
5 62 1 Andrew Sullivan Tinsmith Ire RC 31 M M
5 62 2 Margaret Sullivan Scot RC 36 F M
5 62 3 Andrew Sullivan CW RC 6 M
5 62 4 Margaret Sullivan CW RC 4 F
5 62 5 Mary Jane Sullivan CW RC 3 F
5 62 6 Mary Duval Servant CW RC 14 F
5 62 7 Michael O'Brian Servant CW RC 13 M
5 62 8 Philemo Goslan Servant CE RC 4 F
5 62 9 Archibald McDonald Farmer CW RC 41 M M
5 62 10 Margaret Hamilton McDonald U.S. CS 28 F M
5 62 11 Sarah Magret McDonald U.S. RC 9 F
5 62 12 James Andrew McDonald U.S. RC 6 M
5 62 13 Charles Washington McDonald U.S. RC 4 M
5 62 14 Hannah Agnes McDonald CW RC 1 F
5 62 15 Ann Flemming Servant CW RC 18 F Coloured Parents
5 62 16 James Campbell Farmer & Trader CW CS 26 M M
5 62 17 Melissa Campbell CW CS 24 F
5 62 18 Ida Catharine Campbell CW CS 1 F
5 62 19 Cathrine Campbell CW CS 56 F W Paralysis
5 62 20 Ann Campbell CW CS 28 F
5 62 21 Ellen Campbell CW CS 24 F
5 62 22 Catharine Campbell CW CS 18 F
5 62 23 William Gray Servant CW CS 35 M
5 62 24 Joseph Lunderman L CW RC 42 M M
5 62 25 Amelia Lunderman CE RC 28 F M
5 62 26 Joseph Lunderman CW RC 17 M
5 62 27 Ephraim Lunderman CW RC 14 M
5 62 28 Margarey Lunderman CW RC 10 F
5 62 29 Mary Lunderman CW RC 7 F
5 62 30 Caley Lunderman CW RC 2 F
5 62 31 Louis Paige L CE RC 23 M M
5 62 32 Phoebe Ducous CE RC 25 F
5 62 33 Stephen Paige CW RC 7 M
5 62 34 Mary Paige CW RC 4 F
5 62 35 John Duny Plasterer Ire CS 61 M M
5 62 36 Isabella Duny CW CS 50 F M
5 62 37 Peter Duny Plasterer CW CS 17 M
5 62 38 Thomas Duny L CW CS 13 M
5 62 39 Isabella Duny Dressmaker CW CS 25 F
5 62 40 Marian Duny CW CS 20 F
5 62 41 John McDonald Merchant CE CS 26 M M
5 62 42 Mary McDonald CE CS 25 F M
5 62 43 William McDonald Merchant CE CS 33 M
5 62 44 Benjamin Lucas Clerk CE UP 22 M
5 62 45 Laura Jane Lucas CW CS 1 F
5 62 46 Eliza Colette Servant CW RC 19 F
5 62 47 Wilmina Robertson CE CS 14 F
5 62 48 Pierre Brouseau L CE RC 66 M M
5 62 49 Louise Brouseau CE RC 53 F M
5 62 50 George Farrel Farmer Ire RC 48 M
5 63 1 Angus McDonald Blacksmith CW RC 22 M
5 63 2 Antwain Lapare Blacksmith CE RC 16 M
5 63 3 Martin Dwyer Carpenter CW RC 19 M
5 63 4 James Burton Carpenter CW RC 20 M
5 63 5 Octave Barge Carpenter CW RC 24 M
5 63 6 Thomas Banet Carriage Maker CW RC 34 M
5 63 7 Ann McDougall Servant CW RC 21 F
5 63 8 Adeline Larocque Servant CW RC 13 F
5 63 9 Hacynth Lacinge L CE RC 34 M M
5 63 10 Mary Lacinge CW RC 23 F M
5 63 11 Hacynth Lacinge CW RC 5 M
5 63 12 Mary Lacinge CW RC 7 F
5 63 13 Rosaline Lacinge CW RC 14 F
5 63 14 Josephine Lacinge CW RC 3 F
5 63 15 Virgina Lacinge CW RC 5 F
5 63 16 Matilda Lacinge CW RC 7 F
5 63 17 William Lacinge CW RC 1 M
5 63 18 John Lacinge CW RC 11 M Dropsey
5 63 19 Charles Laduc Blacksmith CE RC 25 M M
5 63 20 Mary Laduc U.S. RC 25 F M
5 63 21 George Laduc U.S. RC 3 M
5 63 22 Samuel McDonald Carriage Maker CW RC 33 M M
5 63 23 Mary McDonald Ire RC 27 F M
5 63 24 Ellen McDonald CW RC 1 F
5 63 25 Theophalis Dagenois Painter CE RC 33 M M
5 63 26 Caroline Dagenois CE RC 36 F M
5 63 27 Leon Doic? Painter CE RC 18 M
5 63 28 James McPherson Tailor Scot CS 53 M M
5 63 29 Margaret McPherson Scot CS 48 F M
5 63 30 Daniel McPherson U.S. CS 12 M
5 63 31 Ann McPherson CW CS 11 F
5 63 32 Elizabeth McPherson CW CS 8 F
5 63 33 Lordre Greal Carriage Maker CE RC 34 M M
5 63 34 Olamp Greal CE RC 27 F M
5 63 35 Premo Greal CE RC 6 M
5 63 36 Josephine Greal CE RC 4 F
5 63 37 Ammo Greal CE RC 2 F
5 63 38 Mary McGillis CE RC 60 F
5 63 39 Elizabeth Bowie CE RC 19 F
5 63 40 Catharine McGillis Servant CW RC 25 F
5 63 41 Isaac John, Rev. McCarthy Clergyman Nova Scotia RC 26 M
5 63 42 Mary Jane McCarthy Ire RC 29 F
5 63 43 Mary Downey Servant Ire RC 20 F
5 63 44 James R. Earle Lawyer U.S. RC 41 M M
5 63 45 Polly Earle CE RC 41 F M
5 63 46 Henry Earle Lawyer U.S. Meth. 30 M
5 63 47 Irving Earle U.S. Meth. 15 M
5 63 48 Eveline Earle U.S. Meth. 12 F
5 63 49 Hiram Earle U.S. Meth. 6 M
5 63 50 Jessy Earle U.S. Meth. 3 F
5 64 1 David Brasland Tailor CW RC 14 M
5 64 2 James Brasland CW RC 5 M
5 64 3 Mary Brasland CW RC 16 F
5 64 4 Fanny Brasland CW RC 11 F
5 64 5 Anne Brasland CW RC 9 F
5 64 6 Catharine Brasland CW RC 4 F
5 64 7 John McDonald Harness Maker CW RC 27 M
5 64 8 Ann McDonald CW RC 17 F
5 64 9 Peter Gadbois Merchant CW RC 36 M
5 64 10 Emelia Gadbois CW RC 34 F
5 64 11 Augustin Gadbois CW RC 14 M
5 64 12 Emarila Gadbois CW RC 12 F
5 64 13 Mary Louiza Gadbois CW RC 10 F
5 64 14 Eugene Louiza Gadbois CW RC 8 M
5 64 15 Edward Henry Gadbois CW RC 6 M
5 64 16 Thadeus Gadbois CW RC 2 M
5 64 17 Peter Gadbois CW RC 1 M
5 64 18 Dennis McGillivary Clerk CE RC 22 M
5 64 19 Rufus Wright Cabinet Maker CW FC 23 M
5 64 20 Mary Larocque Servant CW RC 17 F
5 64 21 Angus McDonald Innkeeper Scot CS 36 M M
5 64 22 Mary McDonald CW CS 46 F M
5 64 23 Ellen McMaster CW CS 18 F
5 64 24 Daniel McMaster CW CS 15 M
5 64 25 Mary Ann McMaster CW CS 17 F
5 64 26 John Angus McDonald CW CS 10 M
5 64 27 Allan McDonald CW CS 8 M
5 64 28 James Hugh McDonald CW CS 6 M
5 64 29 Oliver Fisher Servant CE RC 47 M
5 64 30 Ann Cameron Scot CS 85 F W
5 64 31 Timothy Rousseau Carpenter CE RC 27 M
5 64 32 Celimo Rousseau CW RC 26 F
5 64 33 Timothy Rousseau CW RC 3 M
5 64 34 Philemo Rousseau CW RC 6 F
5 64 35 William Rousseau CW RC 1 M
5 64 36 Joseph Lasponail Servant CE RC 19 M
5 64 37 Jolette Rousseau CE RC 55 F W
5 64 38 Joseph Rousseau Carpenter CE RC 25 M
5 64 39 Adolphus Rousseau CE RC 22 M
5 64 40 Flora Rousseau CW RC 19 F
5 64 41 Leander Rousseau CW RC 15 M
5 64 42 Noah Rousseau CW RC 13 M
5 64 43 Arthur Rousseau CW RC 9 M
5 64 44 Josepheus Rousseau CW RC 8 M
5 64 45 Moses Bouleau L CE RC 32 M M
5 64 46 Luckady Bouleau CE RC 28 F
5 64 47 Louis Bouleau CE RC 6 M
5 64 48 Catharine Brown CW CS 60 F W
5 64 49 Ann Brown CW CS 25 F
5 64 50 Christy Brown CW CS 23 F
5 65 1 John (Esq.) McGillis Farmer & Manufacturer CE RC 53 M M
5 65 2 Eliza McGillis U.S. RC 41 F M
5 65 3 William McGillis Clerk CE RC 23 M
5 65 4 John McGillis CE RC 16 M
5 65 5 Margaret McGillis CW RC 7 F
5 65 6 Ewen McGillis CW RC 11 M
5 65 7 Robert A. McGillis CW RC 5 M
5 65 8 Mary McGillis CW RC 3 F
5 65 9 Emelia McGillis CW RC 2 F
5 65 10 Nancy McGillis Servant CW RC 31 F
5 65 11 Catharine McDonald Servant CW RC 21 F
5 65 12 Ann Gallagher Servant Ire RC 22 F
5 65 13 Rosa   Larocque Servant CE RC 16 F
5 65 14 Robert Duguid Farmer Scot CS 41 M M
5 65 15 Isabella Duguid Scot CS 41 F M
5 65 16 Jessy Duguid Scot CS 20 F
5 65 17 James Duguid Scot CS 16 M
5 65 18 Thomas Duguid Scot CS 13 M
5 65 19 Margaret Duguid Scot CS 9 F
5 65 20 Eustache Sobouran Farmer CE RC 65 M M
5 65 21 Julian Sobouran CE RC 55 F
5 65 22 Angelic Sobouran CE RC 30 F
5 65 23 Amelia Sobouran CW RC 16 F
5 65 24 Amo Sobouran CW RC 9 M
5 65 25 Theophilus Sobouran Farmer CE RC 29 M M
5 65 26 Margaret Sobouran CW RC 29 F M
5 65 27 Peter Sobouran CW RC 3 M
5 65 28 Josephine Sobouran CW RC 2 F
5 65 29 Ronald McDonald Carpenter Scot RC 78 M W
5 65 30 James McDonald Innkeeper CW RC 34 M
5 65 31 Frances McDonald CW RC 28 F
5 65 32 Flora McDonald CW RC 1 F
5 65 33 Mary Kennedy Servant Scot RC 53 F
5 65 34 Isabella McGillis Servant CW RC 16 F
5 65 35 John Lafranse Servant CE RC 19 M
5 65 36 Ewen McGruer Farmer CW CS 51 M M
5 65 37 Jane McGruer CW CS 42 F M
5 65 38 Jane McGruer CW CS 18 F
5 65 39 John McGruer CW CS 16 M
5 65 40 Duncan McGruer CW CS 14 M
5 65 41 Robert McGruer CW CS 11 M
5 65 42 Margaret McGruer CW CS 8 F
5 65 43 James David McGruer CW CS 5 M
5 65 44 Daniel McGruer CW CS 3 M
5 65 45 Nicol Ewen McGruer CW CS 1 M
5 65 46 Mary McNicol CW CS 31 F
5 65 47 John McNicol Scot CS 61 M
5 65 48 Archibald McIntyre Farmer CW CS 58 M
5 65 49 Mary McArthur CW CS 60 F M
5 65 50 Archibald McArthur Farmer CW CS 28 M