1861 Derby Twp, Grey
Copyright (c)2008, Colin Chegahno, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Colin Chegahno
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-1026
LDS # 349270
District: Grey
District No: 11
Sub-District: Derby Twp
Sub-District No: 103

Enumerators:
Pages 1-15: Thomas Frost
Pages 16-26: William Mackie


  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-26
Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F REMARKS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
11 1 Saunders David Farm. Carp. Scotland UP 27 m M 1 Log house 1 story 1 family
11 2 Saunders Jessie Scotland UP 27 f M 1
11 3 Saunders George UC UP 3 m S 1
11 4 Flanders Charles UC UP 1 m S 1 born this year
11 5 Saunders Gilbert Sr. Farmer Scotland UP 67 m W 1
11 6 Saunders Gilbert jr. Carpenter Scotland UP 29 m M 1 log house 1 story 1 family
11 7 Saunders Susan Scotland UP 30 f M 1
11 8 Saunders James F. Scotland UP 12 m S 1
11 9 Saunders Joseph H. New Bruns. UP 6 m S 1
11 10 Charlton John B. Farm. Carp. England W 58 m M 1 Log house 1 story 1 family
11 11 Charlton Elizabeth UC W 47 F M 1
11 12 Charlton Francis UC W 14 m S 1
11 13 Charlton Charlotte UC W 12 f S 1
11 14 Charlton William UC W 9 m S 1
11 15 Charlton Mary A. UC W 7 f S 1
11 16 Charlton John B. UC W 3 m S 1
11 17 Gosley Thomas Farmer Ireland E 54 m M 1
11 18 Gosley Anne Ireland E 54 f M 1
11 19 Gosley Thomas Jr. UC UP 21 m S 1
11 20 Gosley Matilda UC UP 13 f S 1 1 female attending school
11 21 Owens William Farmer UC W 27 m M 1 Log house 1 story 1 family
11 22 Owens Elizabeth Ireland W 25 f M 1
11 23 Owens Louisa UC W 6 f S 1
11 24 Owens Amanda UC W 5 f S 1
11 25 Owens Lewis O. UC W 3 m S 1
11 26 Owens John B. Shoemaker England W 78 m M 1 Log house 1 atory 1 family
11 27 Owens Mary A. England W 50 f M 1
11 28 Owens Rebecca UC W 10 f S 1 1 female attending schoo
11 29 Baird David Shoemaker Ireland E 32 m M 1 Log house 1 story 1 family
11 30 Baird Margaret UC E 33 f M 1
11 31 Baird Mary J. UC E 11 f S 1
11 32 Baird Elizabeth A. UC E 9 f S 1
11 33 Baird Margaret H. UC E 7 f S 1
11 34 Baird John UC E 3 m S 1
11 35 Baird David UC E 1 m S 1 born this year
11 36 Hammond Richard Ireland W 34 m M 1 Log house 1 story 1 family
11 37 Hammond Mary Ireland W 31 f M 1
11 38 Hammond Elizabeth W 10 f S 1
11 39 Hammond John W 8 m S 1
11 40 Hammond Robert W 6 m S 1
11 41 Hammond Richard W 4 m S 1
11 42 Hammond William W 1 m S 1 born this year
11 43 Gamis Joseph Farmer Scotland UP 59 m M 1
11 44 Gamis Janet Scotland UP 59 f M 1
11 45 Gamis Andrew Scotland UP 22 m S 1 1 female and 3 males
11 46 Gamis Alexander Scotland UP 19 m S 1 attending school
11 47 Gamis John Farmer Scotland UP 17 m S 1
11 48 Graham Mary U. U.S, W 17 f S 1
11 49 Whiting John Farmer Scotland W 70 m M 1 Log house 1 story 1 family
11 50 Whiting Mary Scotland W 56 f M 1
12 1 Barbar Samuel Farmer Ireland E 30 m M 1 Log house 1 story 1 family
12 2 Barbar Mrs. Margaret Ireland E 24 f M 1
12 3 Barbar Mary Cw 7 f S 1
12 4 Barbar James CW 3 m S 1
12 5 Barbar Sarah CW 2 f S 1
12 6 Hamill Mary A. CW 18 f S 1
12 7 Morrow William Farmer Ireland P 55 m W 1
12 8 Campbell Jane Scotland Baptist 20 f S 1
12 9 Barber James Ireland E 45 m M 1 Log house 1 story 1 family
12 10 Barbar Mrs. Margaret Ireland E 30 f M 1
12 11 Barbar James CW 11 m S 1 2 males attending school
12 12 Barbar William CW 9 m S 1
12 13 Barbar Nathaniel CW 6 m S 1
12 14 Barbar Mary CW 5 f S 1
12 15 Barbar Alexander CW 3 m S 1
12 16 Armstrong John Labourer England P 30 m S 1
12 17 Dier John Labourer England RC 25 m S 1
12 18 Ross Charles Labourer England 25 m S 1
12 19 Egerton Thomas Farmer England E 65 m M 1 Log house 1 story 1 family
12 20 Egerton Mrs. Elizabeth England E 65 f M 1
12 21 Ebas Enos England E 34 m S
12 22 Kennedy John Farmer Scotland P 34 m M 1 Log house 1 story 1 family
12 23 Kennedy Mrs. Els Scotland P 24 f M 1
12 24 Kennedy Robert CW P 6 m S 1
12 25 Kennedy Alexander Canada P 65 m M
12 26 Kennedy Mrs. Margaret Scotland P 65 f M
12 27 Charlton Margaret England P 17 f S
12 28 Marshall David Farmer Scotland P 54 m M 1 Log house 1 story 1 family
12 29 Marshall Mrs. Margaret Scotland P 46 f M 1
12 30 Marshall David Scotland P 19 m S 1
12 31 Marshall Daniel Scotland P 14 m S 1 1 female and 3 males
12 32 Marshall Robert CW P 11 m S 1 attending school
12 33 Marshall Jessie CW P 9 f S 1
12 34 Marshall Joseph CW P 7 m S 1
12 35 Marshall Margaret CW P 3 f S 1
12 36 Marshall Ann Scotland P 56 f 1
12 37 Gigay? Margaret Scotland EM 23 f S 1
12 38 Fleming John Farmer Scotland Chr. Ch. 31 m M 1 Log house 1 story 1 family
12 39 Fleming Margaret UC Chr. Ch. 29 f M 1
12 40 Fleming Christopher UC Chr. Ch. 4 m S 1
12 41 Fleming Mary J. UC Chr. Ch. 2 f S 1
12 42 Robinson James Scotland ES 75 m W 1
12 43 Fleming William Farm/Teacher Scotland Chr. Ch. 24 m M 1
12 44 Fleming Donald Farmer Scotland Chr. Ch. 27 m M 1
12 45 Fleming Alexander Farmer Scotland Chr. Ch. 62 m M 1 Log house 1 story 1 family
12 46 Fleming Jean Scotland Chr. Ch. 58 f M 1
12 47 Fleming Charles Farmer Scotland Chr. Ch. 21 m M 1
12 48 Fleming Jean UC Chr. Ch. 18 f M 1
12 49 Coultis Alexander England RC 24 m M 1 Log house 1 story1 family
12 50 Coultis Lucy England RC 20 f M 1
13 1 Butchart Agnes Scotland M 49 f W 1
13 2 Ormandy William Farmer England E 48 m M 1 1 story single family log house
13 3 Ormandy William Sr. England E 70 m W 1
13 4 Ormandy Elizabeth England E 36 f M 1
13 5 Ormandy Mary England E 17 f S 1 6 females attending school
13 6 Ormandy Celine UC E 15 f S 1
13 7 Ormandy Ann UC E 12 f S 1
13 8 Ormandy Elizabeth UC E 10 f S 1
13 9 Ormandy Thomas UC E 8 m S 1
13 10 Ormandy Fanny UC E 6 f S 1
13 11 Ormandy Margaret E 9 f S 1
13 12 Ormandy Dorothy UC E 2 f S 1
13 13 Maxwell Hamilton Farmer UC FC 29 m M 1 1 story single family log house
13 14 Maxwell Margaret UC FC 26 f M 1
13 15 Maxwell Janet UC FC 7 f S 1 1 female attending school
13 16 Maxwell W. James UC FC 3 m S 1
13 17 Maxwell Celine J. UC FC 1 f S 1 born this year
13 18 Corbet Thomas Farmer UC E 28 m M 1 1 story single family log house
13 19 Corbet Catherine J. UC E 21 f M 1 unable to read or write
13 20 Corbet Mary J. UC E 2 f S 1
13 21 Whitney James C. Servant UC E Thornbury 14 m S 1 1 male attending school
13 22 Evil Thomas Farmer Ireland E 46 m M 1 1 story single family log house
13 23 Evil Elizabeth Ireland RC 40 f M 1
13 24 Evil John UC E 22 m S 1
13 25 Evil Susan UC E 13 f S 1 3 females attending school
13 26 Evil Margaret J. UC E 9 f S 1
13 27 Evil Elizabeth UC E 6 f S 1
13 28 Evil Mary UC E 1 f S 1 born this year
13 29 Sillon Jane Ann N. Scotia E 18 f S 1
13 30 Spilka John Potter Bohemia RC 47 m M 1
13 31 Spilka Mary Bohemia RC 36 f M 1
13 32 Spilka Joseph Bohemia RC 18 f S 1 2 females attending school
13 33 Spilka Mary Bohemia RC 14 m S 1
13 34 Spilka Joseph Bohemia RC 12 f S 1
13 35 Spilka John Bohemia RC 5 m S 1
13 36 Spilka Ann Bohemia RC 2 f S 1
13 37 Smith George Potter England Unitarian 38 m M 1 1 story single family log house
13 38 Smith Elmira UC PN 29 f M 1
13 39 Smith Mary H. UC PN 5 f S 1 Death- 1 year M.J.D.
13 40 Smith Charles UC PN 3 m S 1 pulrid sore?
13 41 Smith Charles Farmer England W 61 m M 1
13 42 Smith Helen W 62 f M 1
13 43 Black John Farmer Ireland E 28 m M 1 1 story single family log house
13 44 Black Elizabeth J. Ireland E 25 f M 1
13 45 Black James UC E 3 m S 1
13 46 Black Elizabeth UC E 1 f S 1 born this year
13 47 Saunders William Farmer Scotland FC 33 m M 1 1 story single family log house
13 48 Saunders Jane Scotland FC 31 f M 1
13 49 Saunders Gilbert N. Brunsw. FC 5 m S 1
13 50 Saunders Jemiman? UC FC 3 f S 1
14 1 Follis Charles Farmer Ireland Ch. Christ 63 m M 1 1 Story single family log house
14 2 Follis G.A. Ireland Ch. Christ 60 f M 1
14 3 Follis M.J. UC Ch. Christ .eme…seth? 16 f S 1 1 female attending school
14 4 Follis Irwin Farmer Ireland E 30 m M 1 1 story single family log house
14 5 Follis Isabella UC E 24 f M 1
14 6 Follis Rebecca UC E 2 f S 1
14 7 Follis James UC E 1 m S 1 born this year
14 8 Graem? Mary UC E 22 f S 1
14 9 Johnston Samuel Farmer Ireland UP 43 m M 1 1 srory single family log house
14 10 Johnston Jean Ireland UP 34 f M 1
14 11 McCumsky Eliza Ireland E 20 f S 1
14 12 Johnston Isabella UC UP 8 f S 1
14 13 Johnston M.J. UC UP 6 m S 1
14 14 Johnston M.Jane UC UP 4 f S 1
14 15 Johnston Luke UC UP 2 m M 1
14 16 Black Hugh Farmer Ireland CS 42 m M 1 1 story single family log house
14 17 Black Isabella Ireland E 65 f W? 1
14 18 Black A.J. UC CS 12 f S 1 2 females attending school
14 19 Black John UC CS 9 m S 1
14 20 Black Margaret UC CS 7 f S 1
14 21 Black William UC CS 5 m S 1
14 22 Moore Alexander Farmer Ireland CS 41 m M 1 1 story single family log house
14 23 Moore Mary? Ireland SC 37 f M 1
14 24 Moore William UC SC 7 m S 1 2 males attending school
14 25 Moore James UC SC 5 m S 1
14 26 Moore M.A. UC SC 2 f S 1 1 story single family log house
14 27 Higgins Samuel Farmer UC CS 24 m M 1
14 28 Higgins A.J. Ireland CS 24 f S 1
14 29 Higgins Thomas Farmer Ireland CS 47 m S 1 1 story single family log house
14 30 Higgins Laida Ireland CS 45 f M 1
14 31 Higgins John UC CS 23 m 1
14 32 Higgins Mary UC CS 19 f 1
14 33 Higgins Jane UC CS 16 f 1
14 34 Higgins Latiema UC CS 13 f S 1
14 35 Higgins Isabella UC CS 10 f S 1
14 36 Higgins Thomas UC CS 8 m S 1
14 37 Higgins James UC CS 5 m S 1
14 38 Higgins John Ireland CS 85 m W? 1
14 39 Wright William Ireland E 50 m M 1 1 story single family log house
14 40 Wright Mary UC W 50 f M 1
14 41 Wright Mary J. UC E 17 f S 1 1 female attending school
14 42 Lougheed David Farmer UC E 24 m * 1 1 story single family log house
14 43 Lougheed David UC E 50 m W? 1
14 44 Lougheed William UC E 22 m * 1
14 45 Lougheed John UC E 19 m * 1
14 46 Lougheed George UC E 16 m S 1
14 47 Lougheed Margaret UC E 11 f S 1
14 48 Lougheed Immanuel UC E 9 f S 1
14 49 Lougheed Elizabeth UC E 6 f S 1
14 50 Butchart David Farmer Ireland W 46 m 1 1 story single family log house
15 1 Nuland Daniel Farmer UC W 23 m 1 2 story single family frame
15 2 Nuland John C.C. Boarder Ireland W 82 m W 1
15 3 Nuland Thomas UC W 14 m S 1 2 males attending school
15 4 Nuland Joseph UC W 11 m S 1
15 5 Allen Henry Carpenter England E 41 m S 1
15 6 Banat James Carpenter England Baptist 60 m M 1 1 story single family log house
15 7 Banat Mrs. Sarah England Baptist 50 f M 1
15 8 Banat Sarah England Baptist 24 f S 1
15 9 Banat George England Baptist 20 m S 1
15 10 Banat Rebecca England Baptist 16 f S 1
15 11 Banat Fanny UC Baptist 7 f S 1
15 12 Coulter Ann E. UC Baptist 2 f S 1