1861 Canborough Twp, Haldimand County
Copyright (c)2001, Diane Thibideau, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Diane Thibideau
Proofreader: Joan Somers

LAC # C-1028
LDS # 349273
District: unknown
District No: unknown
Sub-District: unknown
Sub-District No: unknown

Note: Pages 15, 16 & 17 are part of the Agricultural Census but not the main Census and are not included in this transcription

  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-14   18-22   23-28
Index:   A-I   J-R   S-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST NAME FIRST NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL
6 1 MOOTE William N. farmer UC EM 40 M M
6 2 MOOTE Elizabeth A. UC EM 34 F M
6 3 MOOTE James N. UC EM 14 M S
6 4 MOOTE Jenett UC EM 10 F
6 5 MOOTE Malvina UC EM 7 F
6 6 MOOTE Aaron W. UC EM 4 M
6 7 MOOTE Seth S. UC EM 2 M
6 8 QUICK David labourer UC EM 42 M M
6 9 QUICK Mary UC EM 31 F M
6 10 QUICK Deborah A. UC EM 7 F
6 11 QUICK Daniel W. UC EM 2 M
6 12 STRINGER William farmer UC EM 65 M M
6 13 STRINGER Rachal UC EM 61 F M
6 14 STRINGER Emma J. UC EM 18 F S
6 15 LOOTS George farmer UC EM 47 M S
6 16 CLIFFORD Morris farmer IRE RC 40 M M
6 17 CLIFFORD Mary IRE RC 24 F M
6 18 CLIFFORD Jeremiah UC RC 6 M
6 19 CLIFFORD Daniel UC RC 4 M
6 20 CLIFFORD Morris UC RC 2 M
6 21 BELLINGER Peter labourer UC none 19 M S
6 22 BARRY Daniel farmer IRE RC 50 M M
6 23 BARRY Mary IRE RC 45 F M
6 24 BARRY Jeremiah labourer UC RC 16 M S
6 25 BARRY Daniel UC RC 14 M S
6 26 BARRY James UC RC 12 M S
6 27 BARRY William UC RC 10 M
6 28 BARRY Michal UC RC 8 M
6 29 BARRY David UC RC 6 M
6 30 BARRY Ellen UC RC 11 F
6 31 JAMES William farmer ENG CE 62 M M
6 32 JAMES Ann IRE CE 49 F M
6 33 JAMES Natha labourer UC CE 25 M S
6 34 JAMES John labourer UC CE 23 M S
6 35 JAMES Robert labourer UC CE 19 M S
6 36 JAMES Elex labourer UC CE 17 M S
6 37 JAMES Ann UC CE 14 F S
6 38 HORNET Barton farmer IRE RC 56 M M
6 39 HORNET Joanna IRE RC 60 F M
6 40 HORNET Thomas labourer IRE RC 15 M S
6 41 HORNET Jeremiah labourer UC RC 10 M
6 42 HORNET Mary IRE RC 22 F M
6 43 HORNET John UC RC 1 M
6 44 HORNET Richard labourer IRE RC 24 M M
6 45 ECKER  Abram farmer UC EM 53 M M
6 46 ECKER Martha UC EM 49 F M
6 47 ECKER Sarah UC EM 19 F S
6 48 ECKER Elizabeth UC EM 16 F S
6 49 ECKER George UC EM 10 M S
6 50 ECKER Laula H. UC EM 5 F
7 1 STRINGER Aaron farmer UC EM 32 M M
7 2 STRINGER Caroline A. UC EM 22 F M
7 3 STRINGER William S. UC EM 1 M
7 4 KILLINS John S. farmer UC EM 45 M M
7 5 KILLINS Catharine UC EM 29 F M
7 6 KILLINS Sarah UC EM 24 F S
7 7 KILLINS George mechanic UC EM 20 M S
7 8 KILLINS Adam labourer UC EM 19 MS
7 9 KILLINS Mary E. UC EM 8 F
7 10 KILLINS Richard labourer IRE EM 75 M M
7 11 KILLINS Catharine US EM 69 F M
7 12 BROWN Eliza E. UC EM 17 F S
7 13 RICKER John L. farmer German states EM 57 M M
7 14 RICKER Rosana German states EM 51 M M
7 15 RICKER John labourer UC EM 24 M S
7 16 RICKER Mary A. UC EM 20 F S
7 17 RICKER Elizabeth UC EM 12 F S
7 18 RICKER David J. UC EM 9 M
7 19 MOOTE Adam farmer US EM 70 M M
7 20 MOOTE Elliner US EM 68 F M
7 21 BALDWIN Walter farmer UC EM 28 M M
7 22 BALDWIN Ellener UC EM 26 F M
7 23 BALDWIN Anna M. UC EM 6 F
7 24 BALDWIN Henry J. UC EM 4 M
7 25 BALDWIN George A. UC EM 3 M
7 26 ANGLE John farmer UC EM 38 M M
7 27 ANGLE Elizabeth UC EM 33 F M
7 28 ANGLE Catherine UC EM 10 F
7 29 ANGLE Ellener UC EM 8 F
7 30 ANGLE Alfred UC EM 6 M
7 31 ANGLE Mary UC EM 4 F
7 32 ANGLE Malky UC EM 2 M
7 33 MELLICK John farmer UC EM 38 M M
7 34 MELLICK Caroline UC EM 29 F M
7 35 MELLICK Malvina S. UC EM 11 F
7 36 MELLICK Cynthia UC EM 7 F
7 37 MELLICK Peter UC EM 5 M
7 38 MELLICK Rachal O. UC EM 3 F
7 39 POTS George labourer UC EM 46 M M
7 40 POTS Mary UC EM 44 F M
7 41 POTS John labourer UC EM 20 M S
7 42 POTS Joseph UC EM 18 M S
7 43 POTS James S. UC EM 15 M S
7 44 POTS George N. UC EM 11 M
7 45 POTS Jonas UC EM 8 M
7 46 POTS Calvin S. UC EM 5 M
7 47 GOSS Jesse S. farmer US Bapt 37 M M
7 48 GOSS Elcy UC Bapt 34 F M
7 49 GOSS Esther E. UC Bapt 16 F S
7 50 GOSS Mary A. UC Bapt 13 F S
8 1 EKER James farmer UC EM 30 M M
8 2 ECKER Mary A. UC EM 25 F M
8 3 ECKER Eliza J. UC EM 6 F
8 4 ECKER William M. UC EM 4 M
8 5 ECKER Selathial B. UC EM 2 M
8 6 STRINGER George farmer UC EM 37 M M
8 7 STRINGER Sophia A. UC EM 28 F M
8 8 STRINGER Rachal A. UC EM 8 F
8 9 STRINGER Lorance A. UC EM 4 F
8 10 STRINGER John N.C. UC EM 1 M
8 11 STOTTER Jacob farmer German states EM 48 M M
8 12 STOTTER Mary UC EM 48 F M
8 13 STOTTER Eliza UC EM 19 F S
8 14 STOTTER Peter labourer UC EM 16 M S
8 15 STOTTER Jacob labourer UC EM 14 M S
8 16 STOTTER Catharine UC EM 12 F S
8 17 STOTTER Mary A. UC EM 10 F
8 18 STOTTER Sarah E. UC EM 7 F
8 19 STOTTER John UC EM 5 M
8 20 ODER Hugo labourer Prussia EM 26 M M
8 21 ODER Susan UC EM 20 F M
8 22 BALDWIN John farmer US EM 55 M M
8 23 BALDWIN Mariah UC EM 50 F M
8 24 BALDWIN William labourer UC EM 33 M S
8 25 BALDWIN Peter UC EM 16 M S
8 26 BALDWIN Amos UC EM 14 M S
8 27 BALDWIN Jane UC EM 19 F S
8 28 MOOTE John farmer UC EM 44 M M
8 29 MOOTE Catharine UC EM 39 F M
8 30 MOOTE Adam V. labourer UC EM 19 M S
8 31 MOOTE Barbara E. UC EM 17 F S
8 32 MOOTE Amos labourer UC EM 15 M S
8 33 MOOTE Byron labourer UC EM 13m
8 34 MOOTE Peter labourer UC EM 11m
8 35 MOOTE Martha J. UC EM 9 F
8 36 MOOTE Deli L. UC EM 6 F
8 37 MOOTE Rossana UC EM 4 F
8 38 MOOTE Mary E. UC EM 2 F
8 39 LAMBERT Elizabeth UC EM 50 F M
8 40 LAMBERT John UC EM 12 M
8 41 LAMBERT William H. UC EM 10 M
8 42 LAMBERT Sarah UC EM 6 F
8 43 AKER Benjamin farmer UC EM 48 M M
8 44 AKER Elizabeth UC EM 24 F M
8 45 AKER Sampson UC EM 9 M
8 46 AKER Josiah UC EM 7 M
8 47 AKER Rosanna UC EM 4 F
8 48 AKER Tobias UC EM 1 M
8 49 PARKER John mechanic UC Bapt 25 M M
8 50 PARKER Harriet L. UC Bapt 22 F M
9 1 BRATT Samuel labourer US Bapt 50 M M
9 2 BRATT Mary US C of Scot 60 F M
9 3 MacDONALD George farmer SCO RC 56 M S
9 4 LEVITT Bridget SCO RC Gainsboro 62 F W
9 5 SERVIS Bridget SCO RC 21 F M
9 6 SERVIS Franklin farmer UC C.of Scot 21 M M
9 7 BRIGGS Joseph C. farmer UC EM 34 M M
9 8 BRIGGS Phebe UC EM 32 F M
9 9 BRIGGS Angelia UC EM 3 F
9 10 BRIGGS Everand A. UC EM 6 M
9 11 BRIGGS Lanina E. UC EM 1 F
9 12 CRAYDERMAN Able A. farmer UC EM 41 M M
9 13 CRAYDERMAN Elizabeth IRE EM 50 F M
9 14 O’BRIAN William H. labourer UC EM 21 M S
9 15 O'BRIAN Emaline E. UC EM 16 F S
9 16 O'BRIAN Adaline A. UC EM 13 F S
9 17 PARKER Peter farmer UC EM 27 M M
9 18 PARKER Elizabeth UC EM 26 F M
9 19 PARKER Martha C. UC EM 6 F
9 20 PARKER Harriet M. UC EM 4 F
9 21 ROSEL Jacob farmer UC EM 30 M M
9 22 ROSEL Elizabeth UC EM 29 F M
9 23 SCAULLING Amanda UC EM 34 F W
9 24 RYKMAN Frederick UC EM 10 M
9 25 ROSEL Phebe A. UC EM 2 F
9 26 FOSTER Joseph farmer UC EM 23 M M
9 27 FOSTER Caroline UC EM 20 F M
9 28 FOSTER Joseph A. UC EM 2 M
9 29 PARKER James labourer UC EM 19 M S
9 30 RICKER Jacob farmer German states EM 51 M M
9 31 RICKER Jane UC EM 36 F M
9 32 RICKER Susan UC EM 18 F S
9 33 RICKER Jacob labourer UC EM 16 M S
9 34 RICKER Harvy labourer UC EM 13 M S
9 35 RICKER Hamilton UC EM 7 M
9 36 RICKER Caroline UC EM 5 F
9 37 RICKER David UC EM 1 M
9 38 DUNCAN Neal farmer SCO C of Scot 26 M S
9 39 CRAWFORD Hugh farmer SCO 29 M S
9 40 CRAWFORD James farmer SCO 24 M S
9 41 FRALLICK Tery labourer UC Bapt 41 M M
9 42 FRALLICK Jane UC Bapt 48 F M
9 43 FRALLICK Amanda UC Bapt 16 F S
9 44 FRALLICK William UC Bapt 9 M
9 45 FRALLICK David UC Bapt 7 M
9 46 FRALLICK Anna M. UC Bapt 5 F
9 47 SWAYZE Jesse farmer UC EM 25 M M
9 48 SWAYZE Susanna US EM 23 F M
9 49 SWAYZE Mary S. UC EM 1 F
9 50 MELICK Ema J. UC EM 13 F
10 1 OSTRANDER Jacob farmer UC EM 47 M M
10 2 OSTRANDER Margaret UC EM 38 F M
10 3 OSTRANDER Ward labourer UC EM 23 M S
10 4 OSTRANDER Layfiette labourer UC EM 18 M S
10 5 OSTRANDER Ellen J. UC EM 16 F S
10 6 OSTRANDER Wellington UC EM 12 M
10 7 OSTRANDER Sarah E. UC EM 8 F
10 8 OSTRANDER John A. UC EM 2 M twin
10 9 OSTRANDER Amanda E. UC EM 2 F twin
10 10 BARKER William farmer ENG CE 51 M M
10 11 BARKER Elizabeth ENG CE 48 F M
10 12 BARKER John labourer ENG CE 22 M S
10 13 BARKER Anthony labourer ENG CE 21 M S
10 14 BARKER Ann ENG CE 20 F S
10 15 BARKER William labourer ENG CE 18 M S
10 16 BARKER Alfred labourer UC CE 16 M S
10 17 BARKER Mary UC CE 15 F
10 18 BARKER Lavinia UC CE 11 F
10 19 BARKER Esther UC CE 8 F
10 20 BARKER Arthur UC CE 6 M
10 21 WARREN William farmer ENG WM 22 M S
10 22 WARREN John E. labourer UC WM 8 M
10 23 WARREN Elizabeth A. ENG WM 44 F W
10 24 WARREN Elizabeth J. UC WM 17 F S
10 25 CAMERON William farmer SCO FP 40 M M
10 26 CAMERON Mary A. UC FP 44 F M
10 27 CAMERON Alexander labourer UC FP 18 M S
10 28 CAMERON George labourer UC FP 17 M S
10 29 CAMERON William J. labourer UC FP 15 M S
10 30 CAMERON James H. UC FP 8 M
10 31 CAMERON Phillip UC FP 3 M
10 32 CAMPBELL Andrew IRE FP 80 M W
10 33 SEVER John W. labourer US EM 50 M M
10 34 SEVER Elizabeth US EM 44 F M
10 35 SEVER Ferdnand labourer US EM 26 M S
10 36 SEVER Nancy J. US EM 19 F S
10 37 WARDELL Isiah farmer UC Disciples 56 M M
10 38 WARDELL Margaret SCO Disciples 46 F M
10 39 WARDELL Duglass labourer UC Disciples 18 M S
10 40 WARDELL George labourer UC Disciples 16 M
10 41 WARDELL William labourer UC Disciples 14 M
10 42 WARDELL Mary A. UC Disciples 12 F
10 43 WARDELL Martha UC Disciples 10 F
10 44 WARDELL Jane UC Disciples 8 F
10 45 WARDELL Richard Disciples 6m M
10 46 WARDELL Mary US Disciples 82 F W
10 47 McCOLLUM Abram farmer UC WM 49 M M
10 48 McCOLLUM Joanna UC WM 46 F M
10 49 MCCOLLUM John labourer UC WM 20 M
10 50 McCOLLUM Cordelia UC WM 17 F
10 51 MCCOLLUM Francis M. UC WM 13 M