1861 Canborough Twp, Haldimand County
Copyright (c)2001, Diane Thibideau, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Diane Thibideau
Proofreader: Joan Somers

LAC # C-1028
LDS # 349273
District: unknown
District No: unknown
Sub-District: unknown
Sub-District No: unknown

Note: Pages 15, 16 & 17 are part of the Agricultural Census but not the main Census and are not included in this transcription

  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-14   18-22   23-28
Index:   A-I   J-R   S-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST NAME FIRST NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL
11 1 SHAVER William farmer UC Bapt 49 M M
11 2 SHAVER Rebecka UC Bapt 37 F M
11 3 SHAVER Adaline UC Bapt 21 F S
11 4 SHAVER Louiza UC Bapt 19 F S
11 5 SHAVER Tryphena UC Bapt 16 F S
11 6 SHAVER James W. labourer UC Bapt 13 M
11 7 SHAVER Walter E. UC Bapt 10 M
11 8 SHAVER Henrietta A. UC Bapt 7 F
11 9 SHAVER Jacob A. UC Bapt 4 M
11 10 PERKINS Charity US FC 74 F W
11 11 SMITH Isaac farmer UC EM 42 M M
11 12 SMITH Mary UC EM 38 F M
11 13 SMITH Loranie E. UC EM 5 F
11 14 VANATTER Eliza E. UC EM 17 F S
11 15 SMITH David farmer UC EM 36 M M
11 16 SMITH Rachal UC EM 30 F M
11 17 SMITH James E. UC EM 9 M
11 18 SMITH Emaline UC EM 7 F
11 19 SMITH Mary M. UC EM 5 F
11 20 SMITH Harriet UC EM 2 F
11 21 BIRDSALL Witson farmer UC Bapt 36 M M
11 22 BIRDSALL Catherine UC Bapt 37 F M
11 23 BIRDSALL Adin UC Bapt 15 M S
11 24 BIRDSALL Elizabeth C. UC Bapt 12 F S
11 25 BIRDSALL Elgin UC Bapt 10 M
11 26 BIRDSALL Edgar UC Bapt 7 M
11 27 BIRDSALL Witson UC Bapt 4 M
11 28 BIRDSALL Angeline UC Bapt 1 F
11 29 FRALICK Wilson UC EM 32 M M
11 30 FRALICK Elizabeth C. US EM 31 F M
11 31 FRALICK Otilla UC EM 3 F
11 32 BENETT John UC Bapt 48 M M
11 33 BENETT Sarah InnKeeper UC Bapt 48 F M
11 34 BENETT Margaret UC Bapt 73 F W
11 35 BENETT Martha A. UC Bapt 18 F S
11 36 FRALICK Alexander S. UC Bapt 18 M S
11 37 FRALICK Almira UC Bapt 14 F S
11 38 BENETT John C. UC Bapt 12 M
11 39 CARMADY Daniel mechanic IRE RC 41 M M
11 40 CARMADY Bridget IRE RC 34 F M
11 41 CARMADY Mary E. UC RC 7 F
11 42 CARMADY Jeremiah UC RC 5 M
11 43 CARMADY Arthur N. UC RC 3 M
11 44 CARMADY Edward J. UC RC 1 M
11 45 BIRDSALL Henry farmer UC Bapt 27 M M
11 46 BIRDSALL Harriet UC Bapt 25 F M
11 47 KEGIN Thomas labourer UC Bapt 11 M
11 48 ROGERS Mathers farmer UC EM 29 M M
11 49 ROGERS Mary J. UC EM 25 F M
11 50 ROGER Ema J. UC EM 4 F
12 1 HAZELTINE John J. mechanic US EM 58 M M
12 2 HAZELTINE Nancy UC EM 48 F M
12 3 HAZELTINE Amelia UC EM 18 F
12 4 HAMILTON George UC EM 16 M
12 5 ROGERS Joseph labourer UC EM 47 M M
12 6 ROGERS Kasiah UC EM 35 F M
12 7 ROGERS Jenet UC EM 9 F
12 8 ROGERS James A. UC EM 7 M
12 9 ROGERS John S. UC EM 3 M
12 10 ROGERS Loraine E. UC EM 1 F
12 11 GOSS Simeon mechant US Bapt 32 M M
12 12 GOSS Caroline UC Bapt 28 F M
12 13 GOSS Lorinda UC Bapt 5 F
12 14 GOSS Milan E. UC Bapt 3 M
12 15 GOSS John H. UC Bapt 2 M
12 16 GOSS Simeon H. doctor US Bapt 78 M M
12 17 GOSS Cynthia US Bapt 67 F M
12 18 ROGERS Obadiah labourer UC EM 38 M M
12 19 ROGERS Sarah UC EM 35 F M
12 20 ROGERS Sylvanis UC EM 10 M
12 21 ROGERS Sylphana UC EM 8 F
12 22 CLARK Columbus doctor US EM 27 M M
12 23 CLARK Eliza J. UC EM 25 F M
12 24 CLARK Lorenzo UC EM 6 M
12 25 CLARK Martha UC EM 4 F
12 26 SMITH Ferand farmer US EM 61 M M
12 27 SMITH Pluma US EM 59 F M
12 28 SMITH William H. UC EM 17 M
12 29 SMITH Joel farmer UC EM 27 M M
12 30 SMITH Catherine  IRE EM 23 F M
12 31 SMITH Ermina UC EM 5 F
12 32 SMITH Lemuel UC EM 3 M
12 33 YEADEN Jason mechanic ENG EM 37 M M
12 34 YEADEN Ann ENG EM 53 F M
12 35 SHIRTING Thomas labourer ENG EM 21 M S
12 36 SHIRTING Charles labourer ENG EM 18 M S
12 37 SHIRTING William labourer ENG EM 15 M S
12 38 O’NEAL Patrick farmer IRE RC 40 M M
12 39 O'NEAL Catherine IRE RC 35 F M
12 40 HARKIN James labourer IRE RC 18 M S
12 41 BURKE Ellen UC RC 9 F
12 42 KINNEY James farmer IRE RC 64 M M
12 43 KINNEY Margaret IRE RC 42 F M
12 44 KINNEY John labourer IRE RC 22 M S
12 45 KINNEY Francis UC RC 18 M S
12 46 KINNEY Dennis UC RC 13 M S
12 47 KINNEY Margaret UC RC 12 F S
12 48 KINNEY Rosana UC RC 8 F
12 49 KINNEY Ellen J. UC RC 6 F
12 50 McCOLLUM Almira UC WM 2 F
13 1 DONE John farmer UC EM 46 M M
13 2 DONE Sarah UC EM 45 F M
13 3 DONE Hannah UC EM 16 F S
13 4 DONE Jonathan UC EM 12 M S
13 5 MILLER John labourer UC EM 52 M M
13 6 MILLER Patience UC EM 46 F M
13 7 ADAMS Mary E. UC EM 17 F
13 8 BROUGHTON David labourer UC none 31 M M
13 9 BROUGHTON Martha UC none 33 F M
13 10 BROUGHTON John C. UC none 6 M
13 11 BOUGHTON Mary E. UC none 5 F
13 12 BROUGHTON Susan A. UC none 3 F
13 13 BROUGHTON William H. UC none 1 M
13 14 NEVILS Peter farmer UC WM 33 M M
13 15 NEVILS Martha A. UC WM 25 F M
13 16 NEVILS Mary J. UC WM 6 F
13 17 NEVILS Christian UC WM 5 M
13 18 NEVILS Abram B. UC WM 2 M
13 19 NEVILS Deborah UC WM Pt. Burwell 18 F S
13 20 BOMAN Isaac farmer UC WM 55 M W
13 21 BOMAN Amos labourer UC EM 17 M S
13 22 BOMAN Alphius A. labourer UC WM 15 M S
13 23 BOMAN John H. labourer UC WM 12 M
13 24 MELICK Elias farmer UC EM 36 M M
13 25 MELICK Rebeca UC EM 33 F M
13 26 MELICK Ruth R. UC EM 12 F
13 27 MELICK Sarah J. UC EM 10 F
13 28 MELICK Aaron UC EM 7 M
13 29 MELICK Susan A. UC EM 4 F
13 30 MELICK Jonas A. UC EM 1 M
13 31 MELICK Rachal US EM 64 F W
13 32 MELICK Oren farmer UC EM 25 M S
13 33 MELICK Jonas farmer UC EM 27 M S
13 34 MELICK Rachal A. UC EM 23 F S
13 35 MELICK Martha J. UC EM 19 F S
13 36 MELICK Martha A. UC EM 9 F
13 37 GREEN Francis UC EM 12 M
13 38 BIRDSALL Andrew farmer UC EM 35 M M
13 39 BIRDSALL Elizabeth UC EM 33 F M
13 40 BIRDSALL Samuel UC EM 12 M
13 41 BIRDSALL John H. UC EM 11 M
13 42 BIRDSALL William H. UC EM 9 M
13 43 BIRDSALL Julia A. UC EM 7 F
13 44 BIRDSALL Agnes A. UC EM 5 F
13 45 BIRDSALL Sarah E. UC EM 2 F
13 46 HANEY George UC EM 17 M S
13 47 MacDONALD Patrick farmer IRE RC 50 M M
13 48 MacDONALD Mary IRE RC 42 F M
13 49 MacDONALD George labourer IRE RC 13 M
13 50 MacDONALD Catherine UC RC 9 F
14 1 GOSS Rachal C. UC Bapt 8 F
14 2 GOSS William B. UC Bapt 6 M
14 3 SWAYZE  Elias D. farmer U EM 32 M M
14 4 SWAYZE Mehetabel UC EM 29 F M
14 5 SWAYZE Elias D. UC EM 10 M
14 6 SWAYZE William A. UC EM 4 M
14 7 NORTEN Redmen IRE EM 16 M S
14 8 CUTTER Jeremiah farmer US EM 40 M M
14 9 CUTTER Eliza E. UC EM 38 F M
14 10 CUTTER Martha J. UC EM 15 F
14 11 CUTTER Mary C. UC EM 14 F
14 12 CUTTER John C. UC EM 12 M
14 13 CUTTER William UC EM 9 M
14 14 CUTTER Lydia A. UC EM 7 F
14 15 ROGERS Abiathes UC EM 14 M S
14 16 ROGERS Emily UC EM 12 F S
14 17 ROGERS Eli S. UC EM 9 M
14 18 ROGERS Rosipia UC EM 5 F
14 19 BIRDSALL Peter farmer UC EM 32 M M
14 20 BIRDSALL Catherine UC EM 31 F M
14 21 BIRDSALL Eliza J. UC EM 12 F S
14 22 BIRDSALL Edwin UC EM 4 M
14 23 BIRDSALL Oren UC EM 1 M
14 24 SWAYZE Richard farmer UC EM 33 M M
14 25 SWAYZE Mary UC EM 32 F M
14 26 SWAYZE John A. UC EM 10 M
14 27 SWAYZE Isaac UC EM 3 M
14 28 SCOOT Eliza J. UC EM 15 F S
14 29 MOORE William farmer UC EM 38 M M
14 30 MOORE Phebe UC EM 32 F M
14 31 MOORE Benjamin F. UC EM 9 M
14 32 MOORE Alice C. UC EM 6 F
14 33 MOORE Edgar UC EM 3 M
14 34 SWAYZE Isaac farmer UC EM 60 M M
14 35 SWAYZE Eve UC EM 57 F M
14 36 SWAYZE Ellen UC EM 20 F S
14 37 SWAYZE Simcoe labourer UC EM 25 M M
14 38 SWAYZE Mary C. UC EM 20 F M
14 39 SWAYZE James W. UC EM 1 M
14 40 SWAYZE Daniel labourer UC EM 29 M M
14 41 SWAYZE Catherine UC EM 23 F M
14 42 SWAYZE William UC EM 5 M
14 43 SWAYZE Edgar UC EM 2 M
14 44 SMITHE Mary US EM 64 F W
14 45 SCOTT Ephraim UC EM 11 M
14 46 LOWNSBERY Jonathan farmer US EM 66 M M
14 47 LOWNSBERY Hannah US EM 67 F M
14 48 GILBERT Hezekiah labourer US Bapt 77 M S
14 49 HOUSER John H. UC EM 5 M
14 50 WILKENSON Eliza UC EM 29 F S