1861 Canborough Twp, Haldimand County
Copyright (c)2001, Diane Thibideau, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Diane Thibideau
Proofreader: Joan Somers

LAC # C-1028
LDS # 349273
District: unknown
District No: unknown
Sub-District: unknown
Sub-District No: unknown

Note: Pages 15, 16 & 17 are part of the Agricultural Census but not the main Census and are not included in this transcription

  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-14   18-22   23-28
Index:   A-I   J-R   S-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST NAME FIRST NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL
18 1 ABLESON  A. labourer UC none 22 M S
18 2 LYMBURNER  J. farmer UC Bapt 59 M M
18 3 LYMBURNER  S. UC Bapt 55 F M
18 4 LYMBURNER  J. labourer UC none 22 M S
18 5 LYMBURNER  M. UC none 19 M S
18 6 LYMBURNER  R. UC none 17 M S
18 7 LYMBURNER  M. UC none 14 F S
18 8 LYMBURNER  H. UC none 10 M
18 9 LYMBURNER  J. UC none 8 M
18 10 SHEENAN  E. servant UC none 20 F S
18 11 SUTHERLAND  J. farmer US EM 55 M M
18 12 SUTHERLAND  A. US EM 54 F M
18 13 SUTHERLAND  D. labourer US none 24 M S
18 14 SUTHERLAND  Ht. labourer US none 22 M S
18 15 SUTHERLAND  HN. labourer US none 20 M S
18 16 SUTHERLAND  S. A. US none 17 F S
18 17 SUTHERLAND  R. UC none 12 F
18 18 SUTHERLAND  J. UC none 10 M
18 19 PINKETT Thomas farmer ENG Bapt 51 M M
18 20 PINKETT A. ENG Bapt 51 F M
18 21 PINKETT L. UC WM 23 F S
18 22 PINKETT H. UC none 13 F
18 23 PINKETT F. UC none 11 F
18 24 EDGAR W. apprentice UC none 10 M
18 25 DOCHSTADER I. farmer UC EM 28 M S
18 26 DOCHSTADER G. labourer UC none 30 M S
18 27 DOCHSTADER L. UC EM 30 F S
18 28 QUIDER W. tailor UC CE 38 M M
18 29 QUIDER M. IRE EM 34 F M
18 30 QUIDER E. UC none 12 F
18 31 QUIDER W.B. UC none 3 M
18 32 QUIDER W. Sr. labourer ENG CE 75 M M
18 33 QUIDER A. UC EM 62 F M
18 34 QUIDER B. carpenter UC Bapt 24 M S
18 35 QUIDER R. labourer UC none 21 M S
18 36 QUIDER J. UC none 14 F S
18 37 NICHOLS G. farmer US Bapt 30 M M
18 38 NICHOLS C. UC Bapt 28 F M
18 39 NICHOLS J. UC none 17 M S
18 40 NICHOLS P. UC none 14 M S
18 41 NICHOLS M. UC none 12 F
18 42 NICHOLS J. UC none 10 M
18 43 NICHOLS W. UC none 8 M
18 45 NICHOLS E. UC none 6 F
18 46 NICHOLS G. UC none 3 M
18 47 EAKER S. servant US Bapt 19 F S
18 48 EDWARD G. labourer ENG none 29 M S
18 49 SUTHERLAND Silas tailor US WM 28 M M
18 50 SUTHERLAND T. UC WM 21 F M
19 1 HEDDEN J. farmer Can none 55 M M
19 2 HEDDEN C. Can Bapt 50 F M
19 3 HEDDEN V. Can Bapt 15 F S
19 4 HEDDEN C. Can Bapt 13 M S
19 5 HEDDEN S. Can Bapt 5 F
19 6 DELAIR J. farmer Can Bapt 20 M M
19 7 DELAIR S. Can Bapt 21 F M
19 8 DELAIR E. Can Bapt 1 M
19 9 BENEDICT B. servant Can none 15 M S
19 10 OGLESBEE I. farmer ENG Bapt 36 M M
19 11 OGLESBEE C. Can Bapt 26 F M
19 12 OGLESBEE W. Can none 7 M
19 13 OGLESBEE T. Can none 5 M
19 14 OGLESBEE I. Can none 1 M
19 15 OGLESBEE S. labourer ENG Bapt 30 M S
19 16 YOUNG W. farmer Can none 46 M M
19 17 YOUNG A. Can Bapt 34 F M
19 18 YOUNG W. Can none 16 M S
19 19 YOUNG J. Can none 14 M S
19 20 YOUNG J. Can none 12 M
19 21 YOUNG E. Can none 10 F
19 22 YOUNG M. Can none 8 F
19 23 DOCHSTADER I. farmer Can Bapt 26 M M
19 24 DOCHSTADER C. Can Bapt 26 F M
19 25 DOCHSTADER A. Can 8 M
19 26 DOCHSTADER M. Can 2 F
19 27 DOCHSTADER H. labourer Can 23 M M
19 28 DOCHSTADER M. Can 22 F M
19 29 KARR J. farmer Can Disciple 36 M M
19 30 KARR M. Can Disciple 36 F M
19 31 KARR M. Can 9 F
19 32 KARR S. Can 6 F
19 33 DOUGHTY A. Can none 20 F S
19 34 BRIGGS N. farmer US Bapt 62 M M
19 35 BRIGGS H. Can Bapt 58 F M
19 36 BRIGGS C. labourer Can 22 M S
19 37 BRIGGS B. Can 18 M S
19 38 BRIGGS H. Can 16 M S
19 39 BRIGGS C. Can 15 F S
19 40 BURNHAM R. Can 10 F
19 41 PARSONS J. carpenter ENG Bapt Dunnville 50 M M
19 42 MURRAY J. labourer Can none 52 M W
19 43 MURRAY J. Can 17 M S
19 44 MURRAY C. Can 13 F S
19 45 MURRAY M. Can 8 F
19 46 BENEDICT  C. labourer Can Bapt 60 M M
19 47 BENEDICT  E. Can Bapt 54 F M
19 48 McCOLLOM  Sirus farmer Can WM 28 M M
19 49 McCOLLOM  S. Can WM 23 F M
19 50 McCOLLOM  M. Can 8 F
20 1 BOUCK J. farmer UC EM 29 M M
20 2 BOUCK  E. UC EM 29 F M
20 3 AIRY  D. servant IRE none 9 M
20 4 BOUCK  G. UC EM Thorold 46 M M
20 5 BOUCK  E. UC EM Thorold 43 F M
20 6 WALKER  G. farmer ENG CE 64 M M
20 7 WALKER  J. ENG Bapt 63 F M
20 8 WALKER  J. ENG none 21 M S
20 9 SENNET  I. apprentice UC none 16 M S
20 10 SENNET  M. apprentice UC none 13 F
20 11 ROBINS  Eli farmer UC EM 41 M M
20 12 ROBINS  R. UC EM 36 F M
20 13 KEEGAN  D. servant UC none 17 M S
20 14 ROGERS  M. UC EM 64 F W
20 15 SWAYZEY  R.E. farmer UC EM 44 M M
20 16 SWAYZEY  S. UC EM 39 F M
20 17 SWAYZEY A. labourer UC none 18 M S
20 18 SWAYZEY I. labourer UC none 22 M S
20 19 SWAYZEY J. UC EM 19 F S
20 20 SCOTT S. UC none 13 F
20 21 ROGERS E. labourer UC none 26 M S
20 22 ROBINS L. farmer UC EM 33 M M
20 23 ROBINS S. UC EM 26 F M
20 24 ROBINS N. UC none 8 F
20 25 ROBINS S. UC none 6 F
20 26 ROBINS J. UC none 2 M
20 27 SMITH  L. farmer UC EM 39 M M
20 28 SMITH E. UC EM 30 F M
20 29 SMITH S. UC none 9 F
20 30 SMITH L. UC none 7 M
20 31 REECE G. unknown none Pelham M
20 32 REECE E. unknown none Pelham M
20 33 HUMPHREY M. unknown none Fridric’y? M
20 34 SMITH Ezra farmer US EM 66 M M
20 35 SMITH E. millwright US 60 F M
20 36 SMITH J. labourer UC 19 M S
20 37 SMITH H. UC none 17 M S
20 38 SMITH N. UC none 18 M S
20 39 SMITH C. UC none 19 F S
20 40 WEAVER T. farmer UC none Stage R. Ca 22 M S
20 41 LALONE M. UC none 38 F M
20 42 MELICK G. labourer UC Bapt 43 M M
20 43 MELICK M. UC Bapt 38 F M
20 44 MELICK M. UC none 17 F S
20 45 MELICK E. UC none 13 F
20 46 MELICK J. UC none 12 F
20 47 MELICK E. UC none 9(twin) F
20 48 MELICK S. UC none 9(twin) F
20 49 MELICK R. UC none 7 M
20 50 MELICK S. UC none 5 M
21 1 McCOLLOM J. UC none 2 F
21 2 WHITE J. farmer UC WM 56 M M
21 3 WHITE C. UC EM 45 F M
21 4 MELICK H. farmer UC Bapt 36 M M
21 5 MELICK C. UC Bapt 31 F M
21 6 MELICK M. UC none 10 F
21 7 MELICK J. UC none 8 M
21 8 MELICK W. UC none 7 M
21 9 MELICK Rl UC none 6 F
21 10 CAMEL R. farmer ENG none 34 M M
21 11 CAMEL S. ENG CE 40 F M
21 12 CAMEL I. ENG none 13 M
21 13 CAMEL S. ENG none 12 F
21 14 ORTT D. farmer US none 39 M M
21 15 ORTT M. US none 43 F M
21 16 ORTT A. US none 15 F
21 17 ORTT F. US none 13 F
21 18 ORTT A. US none 11 M
21 19 ORTT H. UC none 10 F
21 20 ORTT M.A. UC none 6 F
21 21 ORTT D. UC none 4 M
21 22 ORTT Ann J. UC none 2 F
21 23 LYNCH  A. labourer IRE FC 31 M M
21 24 LYNCH M. IRE FC 28 F M
21 25 LYNCH M. UC none 5 F
21 26 LYNCH W. UC none 4 M
21 27 LYNCH E. UC none 2 F
21 28 FOLLICK E. farmer IRE RC 40 F W
21 29 FOLLICK A. labourer UC none 20 M S
21 30 FOLLICK P. labourer none 18 M S
21 31 FOLLICK J. UC none 12 M
21 32 FOLLICK S. UC none 10 F
21 33 FOLLICK E. UC none 9 F
21 34 WILCOCKS R. farmer UC EM 30 M M
21 35 WILCOCKS C. UC EM 29 F M
21 36 WILCOCKS W. UC none 5 M
21 37 WILCOCKS J. UC none 3 M
21 38 SPIRBECK I. farmer US none 74 M M
21 39 SPIRBECK L. UC EM 62 F M
21 40 SPIRBECK J. labourer UC none 28 M M
21 41 SPIRBECK E. UC none 22 F M
21 42 SPIRBECK I. UC none 6 M
21 43 SPIRBECK M. UC none 5 F
21 44 SPIRBECK W. UC none 3 M
21 45 SPIRBECK S. UC none 1 F
21 46 FOLLICK G. farmer UC none 46 M M
21 47 FOLLICK M. UC none 30 F M
21 48 FOLLICK I. UC none 7 M
21 49 FOLLICK I. UC none 4 M
21 50 FOLLICK P. UC none 2M
22 1 MELICK R. UC none 3 F
22 2 STROBRIDGE J. Farmer & lawyer UC Bapt 43 M M
22 3 STROBRIDGE E. UC Bapt 39 F M
22 4 STROBRIDGE J. labourer UC none 19 M S
22 5 STROBRIDGE E. UC Bapt 17 F S
22 6 STROBRIDGE J. UC none 15 M S
22 7 STROBRIDGE M. UC none 9 F
22 8 EVERINGHAM S. servant UC EM 44 F W
22 9 ROBINSON J. labourer UC Bapt 23 M S
22 10 BEECHAM D. UC none 61 M
22 11 SMITH W. farmer UC EM 37 M M
22 12 SMITH J. UC none 40 F M
22 13 SMITH E. UC none 14 F
22 14 ROBINS J. labourer US none 74 M W
22 15 SMITH H. farmer UC EM 47 M M
22 16 SMITH E. UC EM 43 F M
22 17 SMITH J. labourer UC EM 23 M S
22 18 SMITH E. labourer UC none 17 M S
22 19 DENNIS S. adopt UC none 13 F
22 20 SMITH A. UC none 8 M
22 21 SMITH J. farmer UC none 30 M M
22 22 SMITH E. UC none 34 F M
22 23 SMITH L. UC none 21 F S
22 24 SMITH E. UC none 16 F S
22 25 SMITH S. UC none 14 F
22 26 SMITH A. UC none 12 F
22 27 SMITH N. UC none 10 M
22 28 VARY I. farmer ENG none 67 M M
22 29 VARY M. ENG NM 66 F M
22 30 VOLLIC F. labourer UC none 29 M M
22 31 VARY M. US Bapt 24 F M
22 32 PETERSON J. farmer UC none 35 M M
22 33 PETERSON A. UC none 31 F M
22 34 PETERSON H. UC none 14 F
22 35 PETERSON W. UC none 13 M
22 36 PETERSON J. UC none 9 M
22 37 PETERSON I. UC none 6 M
22 38 PETERSON E. UC none 3 F
22 39 PETERSON E. UC none 1 F
22 40 ALEXANDER I. labourer SCOT FC 35 M M
22 41 ALEXANDER C. SCOT FC 31 F M
22 42 ALEXANDER I. SCOT none 10 M
22 43 ALEXANDER W. SCOT none 8 M
22 44 ALEXANDER R. UC none 4 M
22 45 ALEXANDER C. SCOT none 2 F
22 46 HAMILTON S. SCOT none 15 F
22 47 MITCHELL W. farmer SCOT FC 36 M M
22 48 MITCHELL J. SCOT FC 26 F M
22 49 MAIN L. farmer US WM 56 M M
22 50 MAIN S. UC WM 50 F M