1861 Moulton Twp, Haldimand County
Copyright (c)2002, Joan Somers, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Joan Somers
Proofreader & Inputter: Bonnie Ewing

LAC # C-1029
LDS # 349273
District: unknown
District No: unknown
Sub-District: unknown
Sub-District No: unknown
Includes Sherbrooke Twp

  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-37
Index:   A-E   F-L   M-S   T-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL
16 1 Dearman Daniel Farmer U. Can N.C. Methodist 45 M M
16 2 Dearman Ann Ireland N.C. Methodist 40 F M
16 3 Dearman Susanna U. Can N.C. Methodist 17 F S
16 4 Dearman Mary Jane U. Can N.C. Methodist 16 F S
16 5 Dearman George U. Can N.C. Methodist 14 M S
16 6 Dearman Daniel U. Can N.C. Methodist 11 M S
16 7 Dearman Thomas U. Can N.C. Methodist 9 M S
16 8 Dearman John E. U. Can N.C. Methodist 5 M S
16 9 Pile Samuel U. Can N.C. Methodist 29 M S
16 10 Chittly John Labourer U. Can Episcopal 40 M S
16 11 Mossip William Farmer Ireland Episcopal 48 M M
16 12 Mossip Mary Ann Ireland Episcopal 50 F M
16 13 Mossip Thomas Sailor Ireland Episcopal 23 M S
16 14 Mossip Richard Labourer Ireland Episcopal 18 M S
16 15 Mossip Joseph U. Can Episcopal 16 M S
16 16 Mossip John U. Can Episcopal 12 M S
16 17 Mossip Mary Ann U. Can Episcopal 10 F S
16 18 Shephard Frank Scotland C of S 19 M S
16 19 Pettit Irvine Carpenter U. Can N.C. Methodist 39 M M
16 20 Pettit Sarah U. Can N.C. Methodist 26 F M
16 21 Hughes William U. Can N.C. Methodist 10 M S
16 22 Jamieson Robert Farmer Ireland Episcopal 27 M S
16 23 Jamieson Elizabeth Ireland Episcopal 49 F W
16 24 Jamieson Mary Ann Ireland N.C. Methodist 23 F S
16 25 Jamieson Sarah Ireland Episcopal 21 F S
16 26 Jamieson Allan Ireland Episcopal 16 M S
16 27 Jamieson Margaret Ireland N.C. Methodist 14 F S
16 28 Jamieson James U. Can Episcopal 11 M S
16 29 Reed Joseph Labourer U.S. W. Methodist 68 M M
16 30 Reed Elizabeth U. Can R. Catholic 40 F M
16 31 Reed Eliza A. U. Can R. Catholic 8 F S
16 32 Reed Charles U. Can R. Catholic 3 M S
16 33 Sulivan Patrick Farmer Ireland R. Catholic 50 M W
16 34 Sulivan John Labourer Ireland R. Catholic 18 M S
16 35 Sulivan Daniel Labourer Ireland R. Catholic 16 M S
16 36 Sulivan Cornelius U.S. R. Catholic 7 M S
16 37 Burns Michael Farmer Ireland R. Catholic 35 M M
16 38 Burns Margaret Ireland R. Catholic 27 F M
16 39 Burns Anna M. U. Can R. Catholic 6 F S
16 40 Burns John U. Can R. Catholic 2 M S
16 41 Piles Margaret Ireland R. Catholic 43 F W
16 42 Piles Mary U. Can R. Catholic 16 F S
16 43 Piles John U. Can R. Catholic 13 M S
16 44 Piles Ann U. Can R. Catholic 10 F S
16 45 Piles George U. Can R. Catholic 4 M S
16 46 Sulivan Patrick Farmer Ireland R. Catholic 60 M M
16 47 Sulivan Johanna Ireland R. Catholic 58 F M
16 48 Sulivan Margaret Ireland R. Catholic 28 F S
16 49 Wheatty James Farmer England Episcopal 32 M M
16 50 Wheatty Mary Ireland Episcopal 32 F M
17 1 Wheatty Anna M. U. Can Episcopal 10 F S
17 2 Wheatty George U. Can Episcopal 8 M S
17 3 Wheatty Henry J. U. Can Episcopal 5 M S
17 4 Wheatty Margaret U. Can Episcopal 3 F S
17 5 Wheatty William U. Can Episcopal 1 M S
17 6 Wheatty Henry Cabinet Maker England Episcopal 35 M M
17 7 Wheatty Mary England Episcopal 31 F M
17 8 Wheatty Joseph U. Can Episcopal 3 M S
17 9 Wheatty Martha U.S. Episcopal 1 F S
17 10 Wheatty Solomon Farmer England Episcopal 70 M M
17 11 Wheatty Maria England Episcopal 74 F M
17 12 Thompson Charles Farmer Scotland C. of S. 44 M M
17 13 Thompson Mary E. U. Can W. Methodist 38 F M
17 14 Thompson Mary U. Can W. Methodist 15 F S
17 15 Thompson Charles U. Can W. Methodist 12 M S
17 16 Thompson Sarah C. U. Can W. Methodist 8 F S
17 17 Thompson David U. Can W. Methodist 6 M S
17 18 York Benjamin U. Can W. Methodist 40 M S
17 19 Jimbrooke John Labourer U. Can N.C. Methodist 38 M M
17 20 Jimbrooke Ellen England N.C. Methodist 33 F M
17 21 Jimbrooke James U. Can N.C. Methodist 13 M S
17 22 Jimbrooke Rosena U. Can N.C. Methodist 7 F S
17 23 Wallace John Farmer Scotland F.C. Presbyteriean 41 M M
17 24 Wallace Mary Ireland F.C. Presbyteriean 40 F M
17 25 Wallace Margaret U. Can F.C. Presbyteriean 9 F S
17 26 Wallace Abigail U. Can F.C. Presbyteriean 5 F S
17 27 Wallace Mary Ann U. Can F.C. Presbyteriean 3 F S
17 28 Wallace Hugh A. U. Can F.C. Presbyteriean 1 M S
17 29 Connor Bridgit A. Ireland R. Catholic 55 F S
17 30 Vannatter Richard Farmer U.S. N.C. Methodist 75 M
17 31 Vannatter Sarah U.S. N.C. Methodist 76 F
17 32 Vannatter Daniel U. Can E. Methodist 44 M
17 33 Vannatter Susanna U. Can E. Methodist 42 F
17 34 Vannatter Nelson E. U. Can E. Methodist 18 M
17 35 Moore Mary A. U. Can E. Methodist 15 F
17 36 Vannatter Layfayett U. Can E. Methodist 15 M
17 37 Vannatter Doram U. Can E. Methodist 8 M
17 38 Vannatter Ransom U. Can E. Methodist 5 M
17 39 Wallace Hugh Farmer Scotland F.C. Presbyterian 69 M M
17 40 Wallace Abigail Scotland F.C. Presbyterian 60 F M
17 41 Wallace Mathew Labourer U. Can F.C. Presbyterian 17 M
17 42 Wallace George U. Can F.C. Presbyterian 15 M
17 43 Wallace Abigail Scotland F.C. Presbyterian 21 F
17 44 Wallace William Farmer Scotland F.C. Presbyterian 25 M M
17 45 Wallace Jane Ireland F.C. Presbyterian 24 F M
17 46 Wallace Hugh U. Can F.C. Presbyterian 2 M
17 47 Stark John Labourer Ireland R. Catholic 46 M M
17 48 Stark Catherine L. Canada R. Catholic 42 F M
17 49 Kennedy Ellen U. Can R. Catholic 18 F S
17 50 Kennedy Hugh U. Can R. Catholic 12 M
18 1 Stark Thomas U. Can R. Catholic 1 M
18 2 Cooper David Farmer U.S. Universalist 28 M M
18 3 Cooper Sarah U. Can No Religion 23 F M
18 4 Cooper William U. Can No Religion 4 M
18 5 Cooper Judson U. Can No Religion 2 M
18 6 Robbins James Labourer U. Can No Religion 25 M S
18 7 Hannins Andrew Labourer U. Can No Religion 26 M M
18 8 Haslip James Farmer U. Can W. Methodist 42 M M
18 9 Haslip Anna M. U. Can W. Methodist 41 F M
18 10 Haslip Martha J. U. Can W. Methodist 19 F S
18 11 Haslip Crissa M. U. Can W. Methodist 12 F S
18 12 Haslip Anna M. U. Can W. Methodist 9 F S
18 13 Haslip Bertha M. U. Can W. Methodist 3 F S
18 14 Honsberger Valentine Farmer U. Can N.C. Methodist 45 M M
18 15 Honsberger Julia A. U. Can N.C. Methodist 41 F M
18 16 Honsberger Isaac J.       ? U. Can N.C. Methodist 23 F S
18 17 Honsberger Richard U. Can N.C. Methodist 19 M S
18 18 Honsberger Barbara U. Can N.C. Methodist 14 F S
18 19 Honsberger Sarah A. U. Can N.C. Methodist 12 F S
18 20 Honsberger Phoebe J. U. Can N.C. Methodist 9 F S
18 21 Honsberger Abraham F. U. Can N.C. Methodist 7 M S
18 22 Honsberger John E. U. Can N.C. Methodist 5 M S
18 23 Honsberger Emma U. Can N.C. Methodist 2 F S
18 24 Inman William Farmer England W. Methodist 36 M M
18 25 Inman Sarah E. U. Can W. Methodist 26 F M
18 26 Inman Elllenor U. Can W. Methodist 6 F S
18 27 Inman Mary Ann U. Can W. Methodist 4 F S
18 28 Inman Peter R. U. Can W. Methodist 3 M S
18 29 Inman Peter U. Can W. Methodist 16 M S
18 30 Dent Christopher U. Can W. Methodist 18 M S
18 31 Muns            Charles Farmer U.S. No Religion 25 M S
18 32 Singling Caroline Germany No Religion 55 F M
18 33 Singling Simon Cordwainer Germany No Religion 53 M M
18 34 Allan Ethan Labourer U.S. No Religion 24 M S
18 35 Smith William Farmer U. Can No Religion 32 M M
18 36 Smith Mary U. Can Baptist 24 F M
18 37 Smith Young U. Can No Religion 1 M S
18 38 Petran Alma U. Can No Religion 6 F S
18 39 Smith Courtland Labourer U. Can No Religion 19 M S
18 40 Bishop Samuel H. Chair & Rake Maker U.S. Disciples 53 M M
18 41 Bishop Maria U. Can Disciples 54 F M
18 42 Bishop Clarence E. U.S. Disciples 22 M S
18 43 Bishop Myrtilla U.S. Disciples 20 F S
18 44 Bishop Alva U.S. Disciples 17 F S
18 45 Hicks Francis Farmer Ireland Episcopal 33 M M
18 46 Hicks Elizabeth Ireland Episcopal 33 F M
18 47 Hicks James U. Can Episcopal 5 M S
18 48 Hicks Francis U. Can Episcopal 3 M S
18 49 Hicks Eliza J. U. Can Episcopal 2 F S
18 50 Wickerson Mary Ann England Episcopal 14 F S
18 51 Wise Paul Farmer Holland R. Catholic 28 M M
19 1 Willson Robert Farmer U. Can E. Methodist 53 M M
19 2 Willson Sarah Scotland F.C. of S. 30 F M
19 3 Vanalstine David Labourer U. Can No Religion 53 M S
19 4 Swackhome        ? Christopher Farmer U. Can No Religion 50 M M
19 5 Swackhome        ? Catherine U.S. No Religion 46 F M
19 6 Swackhome        ? Margaret U. Can No Religion 19 F S
19 7 Swackhome        ? Isaac B. U. Can No Religion 7 M S
19 8 Inman James Carpenter England W. Methodist 31 M M
19 9 Inman Sarah S. Carpenter England W. Methodist 51 F W
19 10 Inman Fowler Carpenter England W. Methodist 21 M S
19 11 Lawrence George M. Farmer U. Can United Brethren 34 M M
19 12 Lawrence Martha U.S. United Brethren 26 F M
19 13 Yager Amos Farmer U. Can No Religion 43 M M
19 14 Yager Angeline U. Can No Religion 31 F M
19 15 Yager Fidelia U. Can No Religion 14 F S
19 16 Yager Daniel U. Can No Religion 10 M S
19 17 Yager Martha U. Can No Religion 9 F
19 18 Yager Sarah B. U. Can No Religion 7 F
19 19 Yager Abram U. Can No Religion 5 M
19 20 Yager Eliza A. U. Can No Religion 3 F
19 21 Yager Frederick U. Can No Religion 1 M
19 22 Andrews Christopher Labourer Ireland R. Catholic 58 M W
19 23 Abelsin George Labourer Germany Lutheranian 42 M M
19 24 Abelsin Maria Germany Lutheranian 27 F M
19 25 Abelsin Maria B. U. Can 5 F
19 26 Abelsin Andrew U. Can 3 M
19 27 Wardel David Farmer U. Can Disciple 64 M M
19 28 Wardel Martha U. Can Disciple 60 F M
19 29 Wardel Timothy Labourer U. Can No Religion County of Welland 19 M S
19 30 Perkins Nelson Wool Carder U. Can No Religion 16 M S
19 31 Smith George Farmer Germany C of S 37 M M
19 32 Smith Barbara Germany C of S 30 F M
19 33 Smith Mary U. Can 7 F
19 34 Smith Phoebe U. Can 5 F
19 35 Smith George U. Can 3 M
19 36 Smith Peter U. Can 1 M
19 37 Houck Charles Blacksmith Germany C of S Lincoln 27 M M
19 38 Houck Phoebe Germany C of S Lincoln 30 F M
19 39 Smith George S. Sr. Farmer Germany C of S 61 M M
19 40 Smith Eve Germany C of S 61 F M
19 41 Sullivan Patrick Labourer Ireland None Unknown 30 M S
19 42 Bonshof Frederick Farmer Germany N.C. Methodist 31 M M
19 43 Bonshof Fredreca Germany N.C. Methodist 36 F M
19 44 O'Brien Jim Labourer Ireland None Unknown 31 M S
19 45 Connor Paddy Labourer Ireland None 33 M S
19 46 Cohoes Jeremiah Farmer U. Can None 50 M M
19 47 Cohoes Rachel U. Can None 49 F M
19 48 Cohoes Martha U. Can None 14 F S
19 49 Guyman Leonard Farmer Germany C of S 40 M M
19 50 Guyman Margaret Farmer Germany C of S 26 F M
20 1 Guyman Catherine U. Can 5 F
20 2 Guyman Sarah U. Can 2 F
20 3 Hoffman John Farmer Germany C of S 29 M M
20 4 Hoffman Mary Germany C of S 26 F M
20 5 Hoffman George U. Can C of S 5 M
20 6 Hoffman Jane U. Can C of S 3 F
20 7 Hoffman Frederick Farmer Germany C of S 24 M S
20 8 Hoffman Frederick S. Farmer U. Can C of S 59 M W
20 9 Murphy Bartholomew Bridge Tender Ireland R. Catholic 37 M M
20 10 Murphy Johanna Ireland R. Catholic 24 F M
20 11 Murphy Morris U. Can R. Catholic 6 M
20 12 Murphy Julia U. Can R. Catholic 5 F
20 13 Byrne Peter Section Foreman Ireland R. Catholic 35 M M
20 14 Byrne Elizabeth Ireland R. Catholic 42 F M
20 15 Byrne John U.S. R. Catholic 16 M
20 16 Byrne Robert U.S. R. Catholic 8 M
20 17 Mitchel Letitia U.S. Episcopal 8 F
20 18 Turton Isaac Farmer England W. Methodist 51 M M
20 19 Turton Margaret U. Can W. Methodist 51 F M
20 20 Turton Eliza U. Can W. Methodist 22 F S
20 21 Turton George U. Can W. Methodist 18 F S
20 22 Turton Priscilla U. Can W. Methodist 13 F
20 23 Turton Jabez U. Can W. Methodist 9 F
20 24 Turton Alma O. U. Can W. Methodist 7 F
20 25 Allen Samuel Farmer U. Can W. Methodist 28 M W
20 26 Allen Homer U. Can W. Methodist 1 M
20 27 Newland               ? William Labourer Germany None 40 M M
20 28 Bowman Elizabeth U. Can None 25 F M
20 29 Millar Henry Labourer U.S. None 37 M M
20 30 Millar Elizabeth U. Can None 26 F M
20 31 Millar Annie U. Can None 7 F
20 32 Millar Margaret U. Can None 2 F
20 33 Allen Isaac J. Farmer U.S. United Brethren 54 M M
20 34 Allen Rachel U. Can United Brethren 49 F M
20 35 Allen Ethan Labourer U.S. None 26 M S
20 36 Allen Jeremiah Blacksmith U.S. None 22 M S
20 37 Allen Isaac Labourer U.S. None 20 M S
20 38 Allen Richard Labourer U.S. None 18 M S
20 39 Allen Clark U.S. None 16 M S
20 40 Allen Millard U. Can None 9 M
20 41 Allen Rebecca U.S. None 13 F
20 42 Allen Abba U.S. None 11 F
20 43 Millar William Farmer U.S. United Brethren 31 M M
20 44 Millar Ellen U. Can None 22 F M
20 45 Millar Francis U. Can None 3 M
20 46 Millar Mantas U. Can None 1 M
20 47 Blanchard Ellen U.S. None 34 F M
20 48 Blanchard Ellen O. U. Can None 9 F
20 49 Blanchard Elizabeth L. U. Can 8 F
20 50 Blanchard Melissa J. U. Can 6 F