1881 Nichol Twp, Wellington County
Copyright (c)2003, Judy Wasylenko, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Judy Wasylenko
Proofreader: Richie Allen

LAC # C-13259
LDS # 1375895
District: Wellington Centre
District No: 152
Sub-District: Nichol Twp
Sub-District No: f

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-42
Division 2:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-50   51-55   56-58
  Index:   A-Co   Cr-Ge   Gi-Ma   Mc-Ri   Ro-Y
View Corrections  Add a Correction    View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG HN FN LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME SEX AGE MARITAL MARR_LST12 BIRTHPLACE RELIGION ORIGIN OCCUPATION
2 21 94 1 DEANS Agness F 44 W SCT CP SCT
2 21 94 2 DEANS George M 20 S ON CP SCT Farmer
2 21 94 3 DEANS Harris M 15 S ON CP SCT
2 21 94 4 DEANS Joseph M 13 S ON CP SCT
2 21 94 5 DEANS Agness F 10 S ON CP SCT
2 21 94 6 ROSE (ROSS) John M 33 M ON CP SCT Book Agent
2 21 94 7 ROSE (ROSS) Janet F 34 M ON CP SCT
2 21 94 8 ROSE (ROSS) James M 9 S ON CP SCT
2 21 94 9 ROSE (ROSS) Mary F 8 S ON CP SCT
2 21 94 10 ROSE (ROSS) John M 5 S ON CP SCT
2 21 94 11 ROSE (ROSS) Harry M 3 S ON CP SCT
2 21 97 12 KNOWLES Charles M 32 M ON METH ENG Book Agent
2 21 97 13 KNOWLES Mary F 32 M ON METH SCT
2 21 97 14 KNOWLES Mary F 2 S ON METH ENG
2 21 97 15 KNOWLES Jessie F 1 S ON METH ENG
2 21 98 16 STRACHAN William M 45 W SCT CP SCT Farmer
2 21 98 17 STRACHAN Isabella F 78 W SCT CP SCT
2 21 98 18 STRACHAN Maggie F 56 S SCT CP SCT
2 21 98 19 STRACHAN Jane  F 38 S CP SCT Dressmaker
2 21 98 20 STRACHAN William M 8 S ON CP SCT
2 21 99 21 SMITH David M 82 W SCT CP SCT Farmer
2 21 99 22 SMITH David M 40 S ON CP SCT Farmer
2 21 99 23 SMITH Alason F 41 S ON CP SCT
2 21 99 24 MITCHELL Christina F 18 S ON CP SCT
2 21 99 25 GOW Jabee M 14 S ON CP SCT
2 22 100 1 CLARKE David M 25 M ON CP SCT Farmer
2 22 100 2 CLARKE Margaret F 27 M ON CP SCT
2 22 101 3 MCHARDY George M 73 M SCT CP SCT Farmer
2 22 101 4 MCHARDY Margaret F 70 M SCT CP SCT
2 22 101 5 MCHARDY David M 34 S ON CP SCT Farmer
2 22 102 6 MORRICE Robert M 51 M SCT CP SCT Farmer
2 22 102 7 MORRICE Grace F 47 M SCT CP SCT
2 22 102 8 MORRICE Grace F 21 S ON CP SCT
2 22 102 9 MORRICE Robert M 20 S ON CP SCT
2 22 102 10 MORRICE Charles M 18 S ON CP SCT
2 22 102 11 MORRICE Janet F 16/11 S ON CP SCT
2 22 102 12 MORRICE Alexina F 10 S ON CP SCT
2 22 102 13 LOW Grace F 82 W SCT CP SCT
2 22 103 14 LESLIE George M 36 S ON CP SCT Farmer
2 22 103 15 LESLIE Jane F 46 S SCT CP SCT
2 22 104 16 DUGUID Robert M 50 S SCT CP SCT Farmer
2 22 104 17 DUGUID Elizabeth F 41 S ON CP SCT
2 22 105 18 TINDALE William M 34 M ON METH ENG Farmer
2 22 105 19 TINDALE Mary F 30 M ON METH ENG
2 22 105 20 TINDALE Alice F 8 S ON METH ENG
2 22 106 21 ALARDICE Thomas M 67 W SCT CP SCT Farmer
2 22 106 22 ALARDICE William M 32 S ON CP SCT Farmer
2 22 106 23 ALARDICE Annie F 34 S ON CP SCT
2 22 107 24 THOMAS Mathew M 32 M ON METH SCT Farmer
2 22 107 25 THOMAS Emily F 32 M ON METH ENG
2 23 107 1 THOMAS Rose F 11 S ON METH SCT
2 23 107 2 THOMAS William M 9 S ON METH SCT
2 23 107 3 THOMAS Benjamin M 7 S ON METH SCT
2 23 107 4 THOMAS James M 5 S ON METH SCT
2 23 108 5 HANLIN Hugh M 43 M SCT CP SCT Engineer
2 23 108 6 HANLIN Elizabeth F 41 M ON CP SCT
2 23 108 7 HANLIN Elizabeth F 17 S ON CP SCT
2 23 108 8 HANLIN John M 15 S ON CP SCT
2 23 108 9 HANLIN Maggie F 9 S ON CP SCT
2 23 108 10 HANLIN Alexander M 7 S ON CP SCT
2 23 108 11 HANLIN Jane F 5 S ON CP SCT
2 23 108 12 HANLIN Hugh M 3 S ON CP SCT
2 23 108 13 HANLIN Angess F 3m S January ON CP SCT
2 23 109 14 STOCK George M 37 M ON CE ENG Railway worker
2 23 109 15 STOCK Agnes  F 34 M IRE CE SCT
2 23 109 16 STOCK Thomas M 14 S ON CE ENG
2 23 109 17 STOCK William M 10 S ON CE ENG
2 23 109 18 STOCK George M 6 S ON CE ENG
2 23 109 19 STOCK Luke M 4 S ON CE ENG
2 23 109 20 STOCK David M 2 S ON CE ENG
2 23 110 21 KAY Charles M 45 M SCT CP SCT Farmer
2 23 110 22 KAY Maryann F 38 M ON CP SCT
2 23 110 23 KAY Jane  F 12 S ON CP SCT
2 23 110 24 KAY William M 10 S ON CP SCT
2 23 110 25 KAY Alice F 7 S ON CP SCT
2 24 110 1 KAY Mary F 4 S ON CP SCT
2 24 110 2 KAY Charles M 11m S May ON CP SCT
2 24 110 3 ROSE Alexa  F 30 S ON CP SCT
2 24 111 4 REU Martha F 63 W IRE CP IRE
2 24 111 5 GODFREY Thomas M 6 S USA CP IRE
2 24 112 6 BOWLEY Jesse M 35 S ENG CE ENG Farmer
2 24 112 7 BOWLEY Mary F 62 W ENG CE ENG
2 24 112 8 BOWLEY George M 26 S ENG INDP ENG Mason
2 24 112 9 WATT Annie F 24 M ON CE ENG
2 24 112 10 WATT John M 8 S ON CE SCT
2 24 112 11 WATT Mary F 6 S ON CE SCT
2 24 112 12 WATT Carolina F 4 S ON CE SCT
2 24 112 13 WATT Lily F 10m S May ON CE SCT
2 24 113 14 RICHARDSON William M 84 M SCT CP SCT Farmer
2 24 113 15 RICHARDSON Margaret F 75 M SCT CP SCT
2 24 114 16 RICHARDSON Alexander M 28 S ON CP SCT Farmer
2 24 114 17 HATCHER James M 30 M ON METH ENG Farm servant
2 24 114 18 HATCHER Kate F 21 M SCT METH SCT
2 24 114 19 HATCHER Albert  M 1 S ON METH ENG
2 24 115 20 CONLEY Francis M 81 M IRE RC IRE Army pensioner
2 24 115 21 CONLEY Mary F 60 M SCT CP SCT
2 24 115 22 CONLEY Edward M 27 S ON RC IRE Farmer
2 24 115 23 CONLEY Willie M 24 S ON RC IRE Farmer
2 24 116 24 SHERRICK John M 52 M ENG CE ENG Laborer
2 24 116 25 SHERRICK Jessie F 49 M SCT CP SCT
2 25 116 1 SHERRICK Mary F 13 S ON CP ENG
2 25 116 2 SHERRICK Eliza F 11 S ON CP ENG
2 25 116 3 MARSHALL William M 26 S ON CP ENG Farmer
2 25 116 4 MARSHALL Samuel M 20 S ON CP ENG Farm servant
2 25 117 5 MCNAMARA Martin M 53 M IRE RC IRE Farmer
2 25 117 6 MCNAMARA Catherine F 49 M IRE RC IRE
2 25 117 7 COVAN John M 63 S IRE RC IRE Laborer
2 25 118 8 SHAW John M 51 M SCT CP SCT Farmer
2 25 118 9 SHAW Jane F 39 M ENG CP ENG
2 25 118 10 SHAW Janet F 18 S ON CP SCT
2 25 118 11 SHAW John M 16 S ON CP SCT
2 25 118 12 SHAW Maggie F 11 S ON CP SCT
2 25 118 13 SHAW William M 9 S ON CP SCT
2 25 118 14 SHAW Alexander M 6 S ON CP SCT
2 25 118 15 SHAW Albert  M 4 S ON CP SCT
2 25 119 16 WRIGHT Peter M 62 M SCT CP SCT Farmer
2 25 119 17 WRIGHT Jane M 52 M USA CP IRE
2 25 119 18 WRIGHT Arthur M 26 S ON CP SCT
2 25 119 19 WRIGHT Jane  F 24 S ON CP SCT
2 25 119 20 WRIGHT John M 22 S ON CP SCT Farmer
2 25 119 21 WRIGHT William M 20 S ON CP SCT
2 25 120 22 MUIR George M 25 M ON CP SCT Farmer
2 25 120 23 MUIR Henrietta F 24 M ON CP IRE
2 25 120 24 MUIR Thomas M 43 S SCT CP SCT Gentleman
2 25 121 25 MUIR Isabela F 50 S SCT CP SCT Seamstress