1891 Downie Twp, Perth
Copyright (c)2008, Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcribers & Proofreaders: Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada

LAC # T-6362
LDS # 1465787
District: Perth South
District No: 108
Sub-District: Downie Twp
Sub-District No: b

Enumerators:
Division 1: John Arbogart
Division 2: Michael Goerling
Division 3: John Lancaster
Division 4: James Clyne
Division 5: Wm Dunsmore


  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-27
Division 2:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-31
Division 3:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-24
Division 4:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25
Division 5:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-27
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add a Correction
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada or Ancestry.com

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN TYPE HSE # FLRS # RMS FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME SEX AGE MARITAL RELATIONSP PLACE BIRTH FRENCH BIRTH FATHER BIRTH MOTHER RELIGION OCCUPATION EMPLOYER WAGE EARNER UNEMP EMP_HANDS CANREAD CANWRITE BLIND DEAF UNSOUND TRANSCRIBERS REMARKS
3 6 1 22 Graham Margaret F 19 D O SCO SCO PRES Teacher Pub. S. 1 1 1
3 6 2 22 Graham Duncan M 17 S " " DO " Farmer 1 1
3 6 3 22 Graham Mary F 14 D " " DO " Do 1 1
3 6 4 B 2 8 23 Fairles Thomas M 31 M Head O O O METH Farmer 1 1 1 1
3 6 5 23 Fairles Mary J. F 31 M W " ENG ENG " 1 1
3 6 6 23 Fairles Florence F 9m D " O O "
3 6 7 W 2 4 24 Smith John G. M 32 M Head Q ENG ENG BAP Farmer 1 1
3 6 8 24 Smith Rebecca F F 34 M W O IRE IRE " 1 1
3 6 9 24 Smith Florence F 8 D " Q O " 1 1
3 6 10 24 Smith Russell M 6 S " " DO " 1 1
3 6 11 24 Smith Samuel M 5 S " " DO "
3 6 12 24 Smith Milton M 1 S " " DO "
3 6 13 24 Smith Alexander M 21 B " ENG ENG " 1 1
3 6 14 B 2 7 25 Talbot Richard M 49 M Head O IRE IRE METH Farmer 1 1 1 1
3 6 15 25 Talbot Elizabeth F 38 M W O " DO " 1 1
3 6 16 25 Talbot John M 21 S " O O " 1 1 1
3 6 17 25 Talbot Samuel M 13 S " " DO " 1 1
3 6 18 25 Talbot Richard M 11 S " " DO " 1 1
3 6 19 25 Talbot Annie F 8 D " " DO " 1 1
3 6 20 25 Talbot Catherine F 6 D " " DO "
3 6 21 25 Talbot Thomas M 3 S " " DO "
3 6 22 W 2 4 26 Mills David M 24 M Head O SCO O PRES Farmer 1 1
3 6 23 26 Mills Letitia A. F 26 M W " O O " 1 1
3 6 24 B 1 5 27 Mills Alexander M 50 M Head SCO SCO SCO PRES 1 1 1 1
3 6 25 27 Mills Janet F 44 M W O O O " 1 1
3 7 1 27 Mills John M 14 S O SCO O PRES Farmer 1 1
3 7 2 27 Patton Elenor F 17 ADOPTED ENG SCO ENG " 1 1
3 7 3 B 2 6 28 Muir John M 80 M Head SCO SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1
3 7 4 28 Muir Annie F 76 M W " " DO " 1
3 7 5 28 Muir James M 35 S O " DO " 1 1
3 7 6 28 Muir Barbara F 25 D " " DO " 1 1
3 7 7 W 2 7 29 Hotson John L. M 40 M Head SCO SCO SCO PRES 1 2 1 1
3 7 8 29 Hotson Sarah F 24 M W O " DO " 1 1
3 7 9 29 Hotson Jennie L. F 3m D " " O "
3 7 10 W 2 10 30 McMillan John M 66 W Head SCO SCO SCO PRES 1 2 1 1
3 7 11 30 McMillan Robert M 28 S O " O " 1 1
3 7 12 30 McMillan Jean F 30 D " " DO " 1 1
3 7 13 W 2 4 31 Lake John M 60 M Head O US GER PRES 1 1
3 7 14 31 Lake Sarah F 40 M W O O O " 1 1
3 7 15 31 Lake William M 13 S " " DO " 1 1
3 7 16 31 Lake Albert M 12 S " " DO " 1 1
3 7 17 31 Lake Ethel F 10 D " " DO " 1 1
3 7 18 31 Lake John M 6 S " " DO "
3 7 19 31 Lake Gordon M 5 S " " DO "
3 7 20 31 Lake Frederic M 1m S " " DO "
3 7 21 B 2 9 32 Steel Thomas M 70 M Head SCO SCO SCO PRES 1 1 1 1
3 7 22 32 Steel Joan F 64 M W " " DO " 1 1
3 7 23 32 Steel Thomas M 42 S " " DO " 1 1
3 7 24 32 Steel Margaret F 23 D O " DO " 1 1
3 7 25 32 Steel Lilly F 20 D " " DO " 1 1
3 8 1 32 Steel James M 26 S O SCO SCO PRES Law Student 1 1 1
3 8 2 32 Pettit Isaic M 39 W DOM " O USA " Serv 1 1 1
3 8 3 W 2 4 33 Brooks John M 42 M Head O SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 2 1 1
3 8 4 33 Brooks Jane F 33 M W " " DO " 1 1
3 8 5 33 McNeil Alexander M 60 DOM SCO " DO " Stone Mason 1 1 1
3 8 6 W 2 7 34 Beattie James M 43 M Head SCO SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1 1 1
3 8 7 34 Beattie Elizabeth F 41 M W O " DO " 1 1
3 8 8 34 Beattie James M 15 S " " SCO " 1 1
3 8 9 34 Beattie Elizabeth F 14 D " " DO " 1 1
3 8 10 34 Beattie Iisabella F 10 D " " DO " 1 1
3 8 11 34 Beattie Mary C. F 2 D " " O "
3 8 12 34 Beattie William M 1 S " " DO "
3 8 13 34 Muir Margaret F 18 SD " O " DO 1 1
3 8 14 34 Muir Susan F 16 SD " " DO " 1 1
3 8 15 W 2 4 35 Gillies James M 77 M Head SCO SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1
3 8 16 35 Gillies Elizabeth F 70 M W " " DO " 1 1
3 8 17 35 Gillies Mary F 28 D O " DO " 1 1
3 8 18 35 Taylor Margaret F 56 SIS SCO " DO " 1 1
3 8 19 W 2 7 36 Mcintosh Duncan M 55 M Head SCO SCO SCO PRES 1 1
3 8 20 36 Mcintosh Annie F 50 M W O " DO " 1 1
3 8 21 36 Mcintosh Harriet F 28 D " " O " 1 1
3 8 22 36 Mcintosh John M 24 S " " DO " 1 1
3 8 23 36 Mcintosh Alexander M 21 S " " DO " 1 1
3 8 24 36 Mcintosh Annie F 16 D " " DO " 1 1
3 8 25 W 2 5 37 Watson Alexander M 41 M Head O SCO O PRES 1 1 1 1
3 9 1 37 Watson Elizabeth F 30 M W O NOT KNOWN NOT KNOWN PRES Farmer 1 1
3 9 2 W 1 3 38 Stevenson John M 36 M Head O SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1
3 9 3 38 Stevenson Isabella F 25 M W " O ENG " 1 1
3 9 4 38 Stevenson John D. M 10m S " " O "
3 9 5 W 2 4 39 Stevenson John M 70 M Head SCO SCO SCO PRES 1 1 1 1
3 9 6 39 Stevenson Gennet F 60 M W " " DO " 1 1
3 9 7 39 Stevenson William M 24 S O " DO " 1 1 1
3 9 8 39 Humphrey Jane F 15 DOM IRE IRE IRE METH Gen Serv 1 1 1
3 9 9 W 2 3 40 Muir William M 31 M Head O SCO SCO PRES House Builder 1 2 1 1
3 9 10 40 Muir Elizabeth F 27 M W " " DO " 1 1
3 9 11 40 Muir Annie F 1 D " O O "
3 9 12 B 2 6 41 Buck William J. M 34 S O O O METH Farmer 1 1 1 1
3 9 13 41 Buck Jane F 60 W " IRE IRE " 1 1
3 9 14 41 Buck Robert A. M 27 S " O O " Medical Student 1 1
3 9 15 41 Goliger Antony M 55 W DOM IRE IRE IRE RC Serv 1
3 9 16 B 2 11 42 Rodger William M 70 M Head SCO SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1
3 9 17 42 Rodger Janet F 69 M W O " DO " 1 1
3 9 18 42 Rodger James M 42 S " " O " 1 1
3 9 19 42 Rodger John M 35 S " " DO " 1 1
3 9 20 42 Rodger Margret F 28 D " " DO " 1 1
3 9 21 42 Brooks Jessie F 19 GD " O " DO Tea Pub S. 1 1 1
3 9 22 W 1 3 43 Rodger William M 39 M Head O SCO O PRES Farmer 1 1
3 9 23 43 Rodger Hellen F 32 M W " " SCO " 1 1
3 9 24 43 Rodger Jeannie F 6 D " O O " 1
3 9 25 43 Rodger Lulu F 4 D " " DO "
3 10 1 43 Rodger Jessie F 3 D O O O PRES Farmer
3 10 2 W 2 5 44 Cornish Philip M 44 M Head O ENG O PRES 1
3 10 3 44 Cornish Margaret F 42 M W " SCO SCO " 1 1
3 10 4 44 Cornish William M 15 S " O O " 1 1
3 10 5 44 Cornish Isabella F 14 D " " DO " 1 1
3 10 6 44 Cornish Jessie F 10 D " " DO " 1 1
3 10 7 44 Cornish Lewis M 9 S " " DO " 1 1
3 10 8 44 Cornish Annie F 6 D " " DO "
3 10 9 44 Cornish Agness F 6m D " " DO "
3 10 10 W 1 5 45 Muir John B. M 29 M Head O SCO SCO PRES Cheese Mkr 1 3 1 1
3 10 11 45 Muir Hulda J. F 27 M W " " O " 1 1
3 10 12 45 Muir James C. M 8 S " O " DO 1 1
3 10 13 45 Muir Harry B. M 1 S " " DO "
3 10 14 W 1 3 46 Proudlove James M 51 W Head O ENG IRE PRES Farmer 1 1
3 10 15 46 Proudlove James H. M 18 S " O O " Do 1 1
3 10 16 46 Proudlove Johnston M 15 S " " DO " 1 1
3 10 17 46 Proudlove Marjory F 12 D " " DO " 1 1
3 10 18 46 Proudlove Ingram M 9 S " " DO " 1 1
3 10 19 W 2 7 47 Betteridge James M 45 W Head O ENG ENG C ENGLAND 1 1
3 10 20 47 Betteridge John S. M 21 S " O O " 1 1
3 10 21 47 Betteridge Mary E. F 20 D " " DO " 1 1
3 10 22 47 Betteridge George W. M 18 S " " DO " 1 1
3 10 23 47 Betteridge Margaretta F 16 D " " DO " 1
3 10 24 47 Betteridge William M 4 S " " DO " 1
3 10 25 W 2 8 48 Hepburn John M 66 M Head O IRE IRE C ENGLAND 1 1