1891 Downie Twp, Perth
Copyright (c)2008, Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcribers & Proofreaders: Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada

LAC # T-6362
LDS # 1465787
District: Perth South
District No: 108
Sub-District: Downie Twp
Sub-District No: b

Enumerators:
Division 1: John Arbogart
Division 2: Michael Goerling
Division 3: John Lancaster
Division 4: James Clyne
Division 5: Wm Dunsmore


  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-27
Division 2:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-31
Division 3:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-24
Division 4:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25
Division 5:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-27
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add a Correction
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada or Ancestry.com

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN TYPE HSE # FLRS # RMS FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME SEX AGE MARITAL RELATIONSP PLACE BIRTH FRENCH BIRTH FATHER BIRTH MOTHER RELIGION OCCUPATION EMPLOYER WAGE EARNER UNEMP EMP_HANDS CANREAD CANWRITE BLIND DEAF UNSOUND TRANSCRIBERS REMARKS
1 11 1 W 2 5 45 Pauli John M 32 M Head O GER GER LUTH S. Mason 1 4 1 1
1 11 2 45 Pauli Caroline F 34 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 11 3 45 Pauli Ruby F 5 D " O O "
1 11 4 45 Pauli Alehran M 2 S " " DO "
1 11 5 45 Pauli Edmond M 1 S " " DO "
1 11 6 W 1.5 8 46 Eby Pharon M 52 M Head O O O BAP Phys 1 1
1 11 7 46 Eby Matilda F 47 M W " PENSLYVANIA GER " 1 1
1 11 8 46 Eby Elisabeth F 24 D " O O " 1 1
1 11 9 46 Eby Fredrick M 16 S " " DO " 1 1
1 11 10 46 Eby Grace F 12 D " " DO " 1 1
1 11 11 W 1.5 7 47 Grundborger Simon M 52 M Head GER GER GER LUTH Shoe Mkr 1 1 1
1 11 12 47 Grundborger Margaret F 48 M W O " DO " 1 1
1 11 13 47 Grundborger Clara F 7 D " " O " 1 1
1 11 14 W 1.5 5 48 Schmidt Ernst M 57 M Head GER GER GER METH Mrch 1 1
1 11 15 48 Schmidt Anna F 57 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 11 16 48 Schmidt John M 29 S O " DO " Tinsmith 1 1 1
1 11 17 48 Schmidt Anna F 21 S " " DO " 1 1
1 11 18 48 Schmidt Clara F 16 D " " DO " 1 1
1 11 19 48 Schmidt Oscar M 14 S " " DO " 1 1
1 11 20 48 Schmidt Gustave M 12 S " " DO " 1 1
1 11 21 W 1 3 49 Soeder Cathrine F 52 W W GER GER GER RC 1 1
1 11 22 49 Soeder Anthony M 14 S O " DO " 1 1
1 11 23 49 Soeder Andrew M 11 S " " DO " 1 1
1 11 24 49 Soeder Barbara F 55 MB GER " DO " 1
1 11 25 49 Scholtz Garley M 85 W " " DO LUTH 1 1
1 12 1 W 1.5 9 50 Kruspe Andrew M 25 Head O GER O METH Shoe Mrch 1 1 1 1
1 12 2 50 Kruspe John M 23 MB " " DO " Shoe Mkr 1 1 1
1 12 3 W 1 6 51 Sullivan Patrick M 52 M Head IRE IRE IRE RC Section F.Man 1 3 1 1
1 12 4 51 Sullivan Ellen F 52 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 12 5 51 Sullivan Johanna F 23 D O " DO " 1 1
1 12 6 51 Sullivan Mary A. F 21 D " " DO " 1 1
1 12 7 51 Sullivan Cathrine F 19 D " " DO " 1 1
1 12 8 51 Sullivan Maggie F 16 D " " DO " 1 1
1 12 9 W 1.5 7 52 Yost Henery M 32 M Head O GER GER METH Carriage Builder 1 1 1 1
1 12 10 52 Yost Louisa F 26 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 12 11 52 Yost Ira M 4 S " O O "
1 12 12 52 Yost Ninna F 1 D " " DO "
1 12 13 52 Heaton John M 38 M L " ENG ENG " Bsm 1 1 1
1 12 14 W 1.5 14 53 Pigeon Joseph M 40 M Head O L. CAN IRE RC Hotel Kpr 1 2 1 1
1 12 15 53 Pigeon Cathrine F 27 M W " O GER " 1 1
1 12 16 53 Pigeon Arthur J. M 9 S " " DO " 1 1
1 12 17 53 Pigeon Emma Delphine F 5 D " " DO "
1 12 18 53 Pigeon Adalor M 2 S " " DO "
1 12 19 53 Pigeon John M 11m S " " DO "
1 12 20 53 Soeder Philip M 17 DOM " GER GER " Hostler 1 1 1
1 12 21 53 Wicke Clara F 18 DOM " " DO LUTH Serv 1 1 1
1 12 22 53 Bringle Edward M 54 DOM " ENG ENG COE Farm Lab 1 1 1
1 12 23 53 Jones William M 32 DOM " " DO " Butcher 1 1 1
1 12 24 B 1 5 54 Grety Michael M 67 M Head GER GER GER METH 1 1
1 12 25 54 Grety Louisa F 63 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 13 1 B 2 6 55 Davis John M 36 M Head NEW YORK ENG ENG METH Bucher 1 1 1 1
1 13 2 55 Davis Margaret F 32 M W O GER GER " 1 1
1 13 3 55 Davis E. Louisa F 1 D " O NEW YORK "
1 13 4 55 Davis Sarah F 66 W ENG ENG ENG COE 1 1
1 13 5 W 1.5 8 56 Otto William H. M 38 M Head O GER O METH Mrch 1 2 1 1
1 13 6 56 Otto Antonetta F 31 M W " " GER " 1 1
1 13 7 56 Otto Luella C. F 10 D " O O " 1 1
1 13 8 56 Otto Anna M. F 7 D " " DO " 1 1
1 13 9 56 Otto A. Gordon M 5 S " " DO "
1 13 10 56 Otto Edgar W. M 3 S " " DO "
1 13 11 56 Otto George S. M 1 S " " DO "
1 13 12 56 Weisgerber Cathrine F 17 DOM " " GER BAP Serv 1 1 1
1 13 13 56 Klein Andrew W. M 18 DOM " " O LUTH Sman 1 1 1
1 13 14 B 1.5 7 57 Paton James R. M 51 M Head SCO SCO SCO PRES Mail Carrier 1 1 1
1 13 15 57 Paton Jane F 52 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 13 16 57 Brown Ellen F 20 D O " DO " 1 1
1 13 17 B 2 8 58 Moyer Samuel M 65 M Head O PENSLYVANIA PENSLYVANIA METH Minster 1 1
1 13 18 58 Moyer Mary F 51 M W " GER " DO 1 1
1 13 19 58 Moyer Eli M 15 S " O O " 1 1
1 13 20 58 Moyer Ada F 12 D " " DO " 1 1
1 13 21 58 Moyer Samuel M 9 S " " DO " 1 1
1 13 22 58 Moyer Addie F 7 D " " DO " 1 1
1 13 23 58 Moyer Lissie F 37 DOM " PENSLYVANIA PENSLYVANIA " Serv 1 1 1
1 13 24 W 1 4 59 Kaiser Samuel M 39 M Head O PENSLYVANIA PENSLYVANIA METH Farmer 1 1 1
1 13 25 59 Kaiser Sarah F 39 M W " ENG ENG " 1 1
1 14 1 59 Kaiser Margaret F 12 D O O O METH 1 1
1 14 2 59 Kaiser Susan F 11 D " " DO " 1 1
1 14 3 59 Kaiser Amanda F 6 D " " DO "
1 14 4 59 Kaiser Ostain M 3 S " " DO "
1 14 5 59 Kaiser Alfred M 1 S " " DO "
1 14 6 59 Hecherty Margaret F 70 W IRE IRE IRE RC
1 14 7 59 Schriner Linsey F 70 W GER GER GER LUTH 1 1
1 14 8 W 1.5 4 60 Kruspa George M 70 M Head GER GER GER METH Mason 1 1 1
1 14 9 60 Kruspa Anna Christina F 70 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 14 10 60 Kruspa Annie F 25 D O " DO " Tailoring 1 1 1
1 14 11 W 1.5 7 61 Boyes Robert P. M 29 M Head O SCO SCO PRES Flour Teamster 1 1 1
1 14 12 61 Boyes Emma F 24 M W " GER GER METH 1 1
1 14 13 61 Boyes Robert E. M 3 S " O O "
1 14 14 61 Boyes Edtna M. F 3m D " " DO "
1 14 15 W 1.5 5 62 Gretler William M 27 M Head O GER O RC Ry Lab 1 1 1
1 14 16 62 Gretler Annie F 25 M W " IRE IRE " 1 1
1 14 17 62 Gretler Kathleen F 5 D " O O "
1 14 18 62 Gretler Irene F 2 D " " DO "
1 14 19 62 Hagarty Edith F 23 DOM " IRE IRE " Printer 1 1 1
1 14 20 W 1.5 5 63 Durst Cathrine F 68 W W GER GER GER METH 1 1
1 14 21 63 Durst Sarah F 25 D O " DO " 1 1
1 14 22 B 1.5 5 64 Ackerviller Mary F 72 M W GER GER GER RC 1
1 14 23 64 Ackerviller Nicholas M 33 S O " DO " Farm Lab 1
1 14 24 64 Ackerviller Margaret F 32 D " " DO " 1 1
1 14 25 W 1.5 6 65 Goetler Caroline F 35 W Head O GER GER LUTH 1 1
1 15 1 65 Goetler Melvin M 8 S O O O LUTH 1 1
1 15 2 65 Goetler Alfred M 6 S " " DO " 1 1
1 15 3 65 Goetler Clara F 4 D " " DO "
1 15 4 65 Goetler Rudolph M 3 S " " DO "
1 15 5 66 McLouglin Thomas M 33 M IRE IRE IRE RC Ry Lab 1
1 15 6 66 McLouglin Catherine F 33 M W " " DO " 1
1 15 7 66 McLouglin Mary F 11 D " " DO " 1 1
1 15 8 66 McLouglin Bridget F 9 D " " DO " 1 1
1 15 9 66 McLouglin John M 5 S O " DO "
1 15 10 66 McLouglin Lisyann F 2 D " " DO "
1 15 11 66 McLouglin Charles M 9m S " " DO "
1 15 12 W 1.5 8 67 Pauli Michael M 58 M Head O GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 1 1
1 15 13 67 Pauli Mena F 38 M W GER " DO " 1 1
1 15 14 67 Pauli Michael M 17 S O O " DO Farm Lab 1 1 1
1 15 15 67 Pauli Philip M 15 S " " DO " 1 1
1 15 16 67 Pauli Louis M 12 S " " DO " 1 1
1 15 17 67 Pauli Mary F 10 D " " DO " 1 1
1 15 18 67 Pauli Gustave M 8 S " " DO " 1 1
1 15 19 67 Pauli Clara F 6 D " " DO "
1 15 20 67 Pauli Lawarnce M 4 S " " DO "
1 15 21 67 Pauli Alfred M 2 S " " DO "
1 15 22 67 Pauli Arther M 1 S " " DO "
1 15 23 67 Mahli Fred M 15 S " " DO " 1 1
1 15 24 W 1.5 8 68 Pauli Ottila F 45 M W GER GER GER RC Farming 1 1 1 1
1 15 25 68 Pauli Caroline F 21 D O O " DO 1 1