1891 Downie Twp, Perth
Copyright (c)2008, Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcribers & Proofreaders: Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada

LAC # T-6362
LDS # 1465787
District: Perth South
District No: 108
Sub-District: Downie Twp
Sub-District No: b

Enumerators:
Division 1: John Arbogart
Division 2: Michael Goerling
Division 3: John Lancaster
Division 4: James Clyne
Division 5: Wm Dunsmore


  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-27
Division 2:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-31
Division 3:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-24
Division 4:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25
Division 5:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-27
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add a Correction
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada or Ancestry.com

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN TYPE HSE # FLRS # RMS FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME SEX AGE MARITAL RELATIONSP PLACE BIRTH FRENCH BIRTH FATHER BIRTH MOTHER RELIGION OCCUPATION EMPLOYER WAGE EARNER UNEMP EMP_HANDS CANREAD CANWRITE BLIND DEAF UNSOUND TRANSCRIBERS REMARKS
1 21 1 89 Simpson Margrey F 28 D O SCO SCO PRES 1 1
1 21 2 89 Simpson Alexander M. M 26 S " " DO " Farmer 1 1
1 21 3 B 2 8 90 Smith Peter M 47 M Head O SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 21 4 90 Smith Louisa F 44 M W " ENG ENG " 1 1
1 21 5 90 Smith Thomas H. M 21 S " O O " Farmer 1 1 1
1 21 6 90 Smith Ann M. F 19 D " " DO " 1 1
1 21 7 90 Smith Hariot P. F 16 D " " DO " 1 1
1 21 8 90 Smith Peter M 13 S " " DO " 1 1
1 21 9 90 Smith Mary C. F 7 D " " DO " 1 1
1 21 10 90 Hemsley Thomas M 88 M ENG ENG ENG "
1 21 11 90 Hemsley Harriot F 82 M " " DO " 1 1
1 21 12 B 2 10 91 Frame George M 58 M Head SCO SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 4 1 1
1 21 13 91 Frame Christina F 57 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 21 14 91 Frame Grace F 30 D O " DO " 1 1
1 21 15 91 Frame Alexander M 21 S " " DO " Farmer 1 1 1
1 21 16 91 Frame Thomas M 18 S " " DO " Farmer 1 1 1
1 21 17 91 Frame Charles M 14 S " " DO " 1 1
1 21 18 91 Frame Emily F 10 D " " DO " 1 1
1 21 19 B 2 9 92 Frame Robert M 24 Head O SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1
1 21 20 W 1.5 7 93 Boyes Robert M 60 M Head SCO SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 21 21 93 Boyes Ann F 49 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 21 22 93 Boyes Thomas M 26 S O " DO " Farmer 1 1 1
1 21 23 93 Boyes Isabella F 21 D " " DO " Dress Mkr 1 1 1
1 21 24 93 Boyes Annie F 19 D " " DO " 1 1
1 21 25 93 Boyes Maggie F 17 DOM " " DO " Serv 1 1 1
1 22 1 93 Boyes Mary F 15 D O SCO SCO PRES 1 1
1 22 2 93 Boyes John M 13 S " " DO " 1 1
1 22 3 93 Boyes William M 6 S " " DO "
1 22 4 W 1.5 7 94 Ballentyne David M. M 26 M Head O O O PRES Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 22 5 94 Ballentyne Elisabeth M. F 25 M W " ENG GER " 1 1
1 22 6 94 Ballentyne Mary F 1 D " O O "
1 22 7 94 Ballentyne Ethel F 3m D " " DO "
1 22 8 S 1 2 95 Peke William M 46 M Head ENG ENG ENG METH Dicher 1 1 1
1 22 9 95 Peke Mary F 45 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 22 10 95 Peke Joseph M 24 S " " DO SA 1 1
1 22 11 95 Peke Allice F 18 D " " DO METH 1 1
1 22 12 95 Peke William M 15 S O " DO " Serv 1 1 1
1 22 13 95 Peke Mary Ann F 14 D " " DO " Serv 1 1 1
1 22 14 95 Peke James M 10 S " " DO " 1 1
1 22 15 95 Peke George M 6 S " " DO "
1 22 16 95 Peke John M 3 S " " DO "
1 22 17 W 1.5 6 96 Ballantyne William M 38 M Head O SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 22 18 96 Ballantyne Mary F 32 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 22 19 96 Ballantyne Russell M 7 S " O O " 1 1
1 22 20 96 Ballantyne James W. M 5 S " " DO "
1 22 21 W 1.5 3 97 McNicol Archi M 51 M Head SCO SCO SCO " Farmer 1 1 1
1 22 22 97 McNicol Jane F 42 M W O ENG ENG EPISCOPALIAN 1 1
1 22 23 97 McNicol Colin M 16 S MICHIGAN SCO O " Farmer 1 1
1 22 24 97 McNicol Mabel F 12 D " " DO " 1 1
1 22 25 97 McNicol Laura F 3 D O " DO "
1 23 1 W 1.5 6 98 Strosser John M 35 M Head O GER GER METH Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 23 2 98 Strosser Caroline F 27 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 23 3 98 Strosser Lilly F 5 D " O O "
1 23 4 98 Strosser William F 3 S " " DO "
1 23 5 98 Strosser Edward M 8m S " " DO "
1 23 6 98 Hiscocks Edward M 15 DOM ENG ENG ENG " 1 1
1 23 7 B 1.5 3 99 Hoskin Frank M 39 M Head ENG ENG ENG PRES Farmer 1 1 1
1 23 8 99 Hoskin Elisabeth F 33 M W O " DO " 1 1
1 23 9 99 Hoskin Gertrude F 11 D " " O " 1 1
1 23 10 S 1 3 100 Armstrong James M 66 M Head SCO SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 23 11 100 Armstrong Ellen F 66 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 23 12 100 Armstrong James M 26 S O " DO " Farmer 1 1 1
1 23 13 100 Armstrong Jessie F 21 D " " DO " 1 1
1 23 14 W 1.5 4 101 Mcnicol John M 40 M Head O SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1
1 23 15 101 Mcnicol Mary F 37 M W IRE IRE IRE " 1 1
1 23 16 101 Mcnicol Annie F 12 D O O " DO 1 1
1 23 17 101 Mcnicol John M 11 S " " DO " 1 1
1 23 18 101 Mcnicol Minerva F 9 D " " DO " 1 1
1 23 19 101 Mcnicol Maggie F 7 D " " DO " 1 1
1 23 20 101 Mcnicol Lillie F 6 D " " DO "
1 23 21 101 Mcnicol Mellie F 5 D " " DO "
1 23 22 101 Mcnicol Rubbie F 3 D " " DO "
1 23 23 101 Mcnicol P Gerdie F 1 D " " DO "
1 23 24 W 1.5 4 102 Stoskopef John M 33 M Head O GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 23 25 102 Stoskopef Cathrine M 27 W " O " DO 1 1
1 24 1 102 Stoskopf Bertha F 4 D O O O LUTH
1 24 2 102 Stoskopf Ida F 1 D " " DO "
1 24 3 102 Murray Edward M 60 DOM IRE IRE IRE RC Farm Lab 1
1 24 4 B 1.5 8 103 O'Neill Hugh M 34 Head O IRE IRE RC Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 24 5 103 O'Neill Matthew M 31 DOM " " DO " Farmer 1 1 1
1 24 6 103 O'Neill Mary F 64 W MOTH IRE " DO " 1
1 24 7 B 1.5 10 104 Ballantyne Robert J. M 36 M Head O SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 24 8 104 Ballantyne Elisabeth F 45 M W " ENG ENG " 1 1
1 24 9 104 Ballantyne Annie F 23 D " O O " 1 1
1 24 10 104 Ballantyne Albert M 12 S " " DO " 1 1
1 24 11 104 Ballantyne Lissie F 11 D " " DO " 1 1
1 24 12 104 Ballantyne Leslie M 5 S " " DO "
1 24 13 104 Gilbertson Henery M 24 DOM SCO SCO SCO " Farm Lab 1 1 1
1 24 14 W 1.5 6 105 Jeffery Joseph M 57 M Head ENG ENG ENG COE Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 24 15 105 Jeffery Mary F 46 M W GER GER GER " 1 1
1 24 16 105 Jeffery John M 21 S O ENG " DO Farmer 1 1
1 24 17 B 1.5 7 106 Cosstick Charles M 49 M Head ENG ENG ENG COE Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 24 18 106 Cosstick Caroline F 46 M W O " DO " 1 1
1 24 19 106 Cosstick Charles T. M 21 S OHIO " O " Farmer 1 1 1
1 24 20 106 Cosstick William J. M 19 S O " DO " Farmer 1 1 1
1 24 21 106 Cosstick James E. M 16 S " " DO " 1 1
1 24 22 106 Cosstick Robert H. M 14 S " " DO " 1 1
1 24 23 106 Cosstick Edith A. F 12 D " " DO " 1 1
1 24 24 106 Cosstick Sarah A. F 10 D " " DO " 1 1
1 24 25 106 Cosstick Linora F 8 D " " DO " 1 1
1 25 1 106 Cosstick Herbert M 8 S O ENG O COE 1 1
1 25 2 106 Cosstick George C. M 6 S " " DO " 1 1
1 25 3 106 Cosstick Richard S. M 4 S " " DO "
1 25 4 106 Cosstick Francis P. M 2 S " " DO "
1 25 5 W 1.5 6 107 Pethick John M 44 M Head ENG ENG ENG W.METH Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 25 6 107 Pethick Mary F 43 M W O " DO " 1 1
1 25 7 107 Pethick Lorne M 12 S " " O " 1 1
1 25 8 107 Daisly William M 15 DOM ENG " ENG " Farm Lab 1 1 1
1 25 9 B 2 7 108 Cawston Richard W. M 34 Head O ENG IRE PRES Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 25 10 108 Cawston Mary Ann F 36 D " " DO " 1 1
1 25 11 108 Cawston Maria E. F 30 D " " DO " 1 1
1 25 12 108 Cawston Alice J. F 27 D " " DO " 1 1
1 25 13 108 Cawston Anne F 69 W MOTH IRE IRE IRE " 1 1
1 25 14 108 Robinson James M 40 DOM ENG ENG ENG " Farm Lab 1 1 1
1 25 15 B 2 8 109 Ballantyne William W. M 29 M Head O SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 3 1 1
1 25 16 109 Ballantyne Elisabeth F 36 M W " IRE " DO 1 1
1 25 17 109 Ballantyne Norman M. M 4 S " O O "
1 25 18 109 Ballantyne Michael M 25 DOM " " DO " Cheese Mkr 1 1 1
1 25 19 109 Norton Annie F 24 DOM " " ENG BAP Serv 1 1 1
1 25 20 W 1.5 6 110 Bean William E. M 34 W Head O ENG ENG METH Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 25 21 110 Bean Thomas A. M 5 S " O O "
1 25 22 110 Bean Franklin M 1 S " " DO "
1 25 23 W 1 2 111 Wood John M 30 M Head O O SCO PRES Farm Lab 1 1 1
1 25 24 111 Wood Lydia F 25 M W " IRE ENG " 1 1
1 25 25 111 Wood Francis M 2 S " O O "
1 26 1 B 1.5 9 112 Edmunds Forbes M 61 M Head SCO SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 26 2 112 Edmunds Margaret F 62 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 26 3 112 Edmunds Mary J. F 34 D O " DO " 1 1
1 26 4 112 Edmunds William M 32 S " " DO " Farmer 1 1 1
1 26 5 112 Edmunds John M 29 S " " DO " Farmer 1 1 1
1 26 6 112 Edmunds Lissie F 25 D " " DO " 1 1
1 26 7 112 Edmunds Aggie F 17 D " " DO " 1 1
1 26 8 S 1.5 7 113 Hoffmyer Conrad M 66 M Head GER GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 2 1 1
1 26 9 113 Hoffmyer Cathrine F 55 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 26 10 113 Hoffmyer Michael C. M 20 S O " DO " Moulding 1 1 1
1 26 11 113 Hoffmyer Bella F 21 D " " DO " 1 1
1 26 12 113 Hoffmyer Andrew M 17 S " " DO " Farmer 1 1
1 26 13 113 Hoffmyer Herman M 16 S " " DO " 1 1
1 26 14 113 Hoffmyer Henery F. M 13 S " " DO " 1 1
1 26 15 113 Hoffmyer Louis A. M 10 S " " DO " 1 1
1 26 16 W 2 9 114 Hoffmyer John B. M 27 Head O GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 1
1 26 17 114 Hoffmyer Annie F 29 DOM " " DO " Dress Making 1 1
1 26 18 S 2 8 115 Byers Hugh M. M 78 M Head SCO SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 26 19 115 Byers Margaret F 71 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 26 20 115 Byers James R. M 48 S ENG " DO " Farmer 1 1 1
1 26 21 115 Byers Mary F 35 D O " DO " 1 1
1 26 22 B 1.5 5 116 Gale Henery M 32 M Head ENG ENG ENG PRES Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 26 23 116 Gale Helen F 30 M W O SCO SCO " 1 1
1 26 24 116 Gale Henery M 6 S " ENG O "
1 26 25 116 Gale Robert M 5 S " " DO "
1 27 1 116 Gale Richard M 3 S O ENG O PRES
1 27 2 116 Gale Annie F 10m D " " DO "
1 27 3 116 Graff George M 17 DOM " O O METH Tailor 1 1 1