1891 Ellice Twp, Perth
Copyright (c)2008, Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcribers & Proofreaders: Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada

LAC # T-6362
LDS # 1465787
District: Perth North
District No: 107
Sub-District: Ellice Twp
Sub-District No: a

Enumerators:
Division 1: Robert Henry
Division 2: Jacob Herr
Division 3: Louis Pfrimmer

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-49
Division 2:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-51
Division 3:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-37
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add a Correction
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada or Ancestry.com

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN TYPE HSE # FLRS # RMS FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME SEX AGE MARITAL RELATIONSP PLACE BIRTH FRENCH BIRTH FATHER BIRTH MOTHER RELIGION OCCUPATION EMPLOYER WAGE EARNER UNEMP EMP_HANDS CANREAD CANWRITE BLIND DEAF UNSOUND TRANSCRIBERS REMARKS
2 6 1 W 1 3 19 Nobac William M 57 M Head GER GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 1
2 6 2 19 Nobac Caroline F 54 M W " " DO " 1 1
2 6 3 19 Nobac William M 19 S ONT " DO " Farmer 1
2 6 4 19 Nobac Mary F 17 D " " DO "
2 6 5 19 Nobac Richard M 12 S " " DO " 1 1
2 6 6 W 2 6 20 Ehgoetz John M 38 W Head ONT GER O LUTH Farmer
2 6 7 20 Ehgoetz Mary Ann F 16 D " ONT ONT " 1 1
2 6 8 20 Ehgoetz Catherine F 15 D " " DO " 1 1
2 6 9 20 Ehgoetz Clara F 13 D " " DO " 1 1
2 6 10 20 Ehgoetz Edward M 10 S " " DO " 1 1
2 6 11 20 Ehgoetz Lydia F 8 D " " DO "
2 6 12 20 Ehgoetz John M 7 S " " DO "
2 6 13 W 2 6 21 Klein Michael M 51 W Head ONT FRA FRA LUTH Farmer 1
2 6 14 21 Klein Margret F 27 D " ONT IRE C PRESB 1 1
2 6 15 21 Klein William M 25 S " " DO " Farmer 1 1
2 6 16 21 Klein Ellen F 23 D " " DO " 1 1
2 6 17 21 Klein Alexander M 16 S " " DO " Farmer 1 1
2 6 18 W 2 7 22 Smith Alexander M 55 M Head IRE IRE IRE LATTER DAY SAINT Farmer 1 1
2 6 19 22 Smith Mary F 47 M W ONT SCO SCO " 1 1
2 6 20 22 Smith David M 23 S " IRE ONT " Farmer 1 1
2 6 21 22 Smith Rebecca F 21 D " " DO " 1 1
2 6 22 22 Smith Ezzabella F 19 D " " DO " 1 1
2 6 23 22 Smith Thomas M 17 S " " DO " Farmer 1 1
2 6 24 22 Smith Samuel M 10 S " " DO " 1 1
2 6 25 22 Smith Eda F 5 D " " DO "
2 7 1 W 1 3 23 Riehl Henry M 48 M Head ONT GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 1
2 7 2 23 Riehl Mary F 42 M W " " DO " 1 1
2 7 3 23 Riehl Anne F 19 D " ONT ONT " 1 1
2 7 4 23 Riehl George M 17 S " " DO " Farmer 1 1
2 7 5 23 Riehl Werner M 15 S " " DO " Do 1 1
2 7 6 23 Riehl Theodor M 13 S " " DO " 1 1
2 7 7 23 Riehl Margret F 11 D " " DO "
2 7 8 23 Riehl Mary F 9 D " " DO "
2 7 9 23 Riehl Henry M 7 S " " DO "
2 7 10 23 Riehl John M 4 S " " DO "
2 7 11 23 Riehl Sibellia F 2 D " " DO "
2 7 12 W 2 3 24 Krug John M 35 M Head ONT GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 1
2 7 13 24 Krug Mary F 27 M W " " DO "
2 7 14 24 Krug Clara F 4 D " ONT ONT "
2 7 15 24 Krug Ida F 2 D " " DO "
2 7 16 W 1 3 25 Heimple Valentine M 47 M Head ONT GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 1
2 7 17 25 Heimple Minnie F 41 M W " " DO " 1 1
2 7 18 25 Heimple Elizabeth F 18 D " ONT ONT " 1 1
2 7 19 25 Heimple Caroline F 15 D " " DO " 1 1
2 7 20 25 Heimple Louisa F 13 D " " DO "
2 7 21 25 Heimple William M 9 S " " DO "
2 7 22 25 Heimple Henry M 6 S " " DO "
2 7 23 25 Heimple Clara F 4 D " " DO "
2 7 24 25 Eiker Godlieb M 71 L GER GER GER " 1 1
2 7 25 26 Beltz Ausust M 46 M GER GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 1
2 8 1 26 Beltz Bertha F 38 M W GER GER GER LUTH 1 1
2 8 2 26 Beltz Emma F 15 D " " DO " 1 1
2 8 3 26 Beltz Henry M 12 S ONT " DO " 1
2 8 4 26 Beltz Anna F 10 D " " DO "
2 8 5 26 Beltz August M 8 S " " DO "
2 8 6 26 Beltz Daniel M 3 S " " DO "
2 8 7 26 Beltz Reinhald M 8m S " " DO "
2 8 8 W 1 3 27 Harloff Henry M 22 M Head ONT GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 1
2 8 9 27 Harloff Anne F 21 M W " " DO " 1 1
2 8 10 27 Harloff Ida F 2m D " ONT ONT "
2 8 11 W 1 3 28 Culliton George M 33 M Head ONT IRE IRE R CATH Farmer 1 1
2 8 12 28 Culliton Marria F 28 M W " " DO " 1 1
2 8 13 28 Culliton Emma F 9 D " ONT ONT "
2 8 14 28 Culliton Peter M 7 S " " DO "
2 8 15 28 Culliton Morris M 4 S " " DO "
2 8 16 28 Culliton Josephine F 1 D " " DO "
2 8 17 W 2 5 29 Whaling Peter M 36 M Head ONT ENG ENG R CATH Farmer 1 1
2 8 18 29 Whaling Margret F 35 M W " IRE IRE " 1 1
2 8 19 29 Whaling Louisa F 12 D " ONT ONT " 1 1
2 8 20 29 Whaling William M 10 S " " DO " 1 1
2 8 21 29 Whaling Mary F 8 D " " DO "
2 8 22 29 Whaling Clara F 6 D " " DO "
2 8 23 29 Whaling Peter M 2 S " " DO "
2 8 24 30 Lamb Robert M 56 Q IRE IRE R CATH Farm Lab 1 1 1
2 8 25 30 Lamb William M 54 M ONT " DO " Carp 1 1 1
2 9 1 30 Lamb Catherine F 44 M W IRE IRE IRE R CATH 1 1
2 9 2 W 2 6 31 Nobac August M 23 Head GER GER GER LUTH Farmer
2 9 3 31 Nobac Charles M 29 BRO " " DO " Do 1 1
2 9 4 W 1 2 32 Patterson William M 47 M Head Q IRE IRE CE Farmer 1 1
2 9 5 32 Patterson Jane F 37 M W ONT ENG ENG " 1 1
2 9 6 32 Patterson Elizabeth F 8 D " Q ONT " 1 1
2 9 7 32 Patterson William M 5 S " " DO "
2 9 8 32 Patterson Reuban M 2 S " " DO "
2 9 9 33 Ballentyne Anne F 30 M W " GER GER METH 1 1
2 9 10 33 Ballentyne Elizabeth F 6 D " SCO ONT "
2 9 11 33 Peters Louis M 32 L " GER GER " Lab 1 1 1
2 9 12 33 Wolf Jacob M 24 L " " DO LUTH Do 1 1 1
2 9 13 33 O'Donnell James M 32 L " IRE IRE R CATH Do 1 1 1
2 9 14 33 Weitsel Hannah F 16 DOM " GER GER METH Serv 1 1 1
2 9 15 W 2 16 33 Ballentyne Thomas M 24 M Head ONT SCO SCO C PRESB Lab 1 1 1
2 9 16 W 2 7 34 Northgraves William M 37 M Head ONT ENG IRE CE Miller 1 1 1
2 9 17 34 Northgraves Sarah F 35 M W " GER GER NEW JERUSALEM 1 1
2 9 18 34 Northgraves Edwin M 7 S " ONT ONT "
2 9 19 34 Northgraves Ivine M 5 S " " DO "
2 9 20 34 Northgraves Walter M 4 S " " DO "
2 9 21 34 Northgraves Agnes F 2 D " " DO "
2 9 22 W 1 3 35 Wagner Frederick M 46 M Head GER GER GER LUTH Lab 1 1 1
2 9 23 35 Wagner Sophia F 41 M W " " DO " 1 1
2 9 24 35 Wagner Louis M 19 S ONT " DO " Lab 1 1 1
2 9 25 35 Wagner Jacob M 11 S " " DO " 1 1
2 10 1 35 Wagner Elizabeth F 9 D ONT GER GER LUTH 1 1
2 10 2 35 Wagner George M 7 S " " DO "
2 10 3 35 Wagner Frederick M 2 S " " DO "
2 10 4 W 1 4 36 Schmidt Henry M 27 M Head ONT GER GER LUTH Carp 1 1 1
2 10 5 36 Schmidt Mary F 23 M W " " DO " 1 1
2 10 6 36 Schmidt Eda F 2 D " ONT ONT "
2 10 7 36 Schmidt Emma F 2m D " " DO "
2 10 8 W 1 4 37 Sutter Conrad M 28 M Head ONT GER GER METH Lab 1 1 1
2 10 9 37 Sutter Emma F 24 M W " " DO " 1 1
2 10 10 37 Sutter John M 4 S " ONT ONT "
2 10 11 37 Sutter Molly F 2 D " " DO "
2 10 12 37 Sutter Clara F 8m D " " DO "
2 10 13 W 2 7 38 Henry Jacob M 52 M Head ONT GER GER LUTH Lab 1 1 1
2 10 14 38 Henry Catherine F 37 M W " " DO "
2 10 15 38 Henry Elizabeth F 18 D " ONT ONT " 1 1
2 10 16 38 Henry Frederick M 16 S " " DO " Lab 1 1 1
2 10 17 38 Henry William M 14 S " " DO " Do 1 1 1
2 10 18 38 Henry George M 12 S " " DO " 1 1
2 10 19 38 Henry Edward M 9 S " " DO " 1 1
2 10 20 38 Henry Arthur M 7 S " " DO "
2 10 21 38 Henry Matilda F 5 D " " DO "
2 10 22 38 Henry Violet F 3 D " " DO "
2 10 23 38 Henry Charles M 3m S " " DO "
2 10 24 W 2 10 39 Ratz John E. M 37 M Head ONT O GER METH Farmer 1 3 1 1
2 10 25 39 Ratz Mary F 33 M W " GER " DO 1 1