1891 Elma Twp, Perth
Copyright (c)2002, Donald Holmes & Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Donald Holmes & Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada
Proofreader: Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada

LAC # T-6362
LDS # 1465787
District: Perth North
District No: 107
Sub-District: Elma Twp
Sub-District No: b

Enumerators:
Div 1: T.E. Gibson
Div 2: Thos. Fullarton
Div 3: Samuel S. Rothwell

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-49
Division 2:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-50   51-55   56-60   61-65   66-70
Division 3:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-51
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada or Ancestry.com

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN TYPE HSE # FLRS # RMS FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME SEX AGE MARITAL RELATIONSP PLACE BIRTH FRENCH BIRTH FATHER BIRTH MOTHER RELIGION OCCUPATION EMPLOYER WAGE EARNER UNEMP EMP_HANDS CANREAD CANWRITE BLIND DEAF UNSOUND TRANSCRIBERS REMARKS
2 61 1 282 Blair Wm. T. M 10 S O Q O CE 1 1
2 61 2 282 Blair Maud M. F 8 D " " DO " 1 1
2 61 3 282 Blair James Chas. M 6 S " " DO " 1
2 61 4 282 Blair Arthur J. M 4 S " " DO "
2 61 5 282 Blair Albert E. M 6m S " " DO "
2 61 6 282 Hollis Wm. M 20 L US IRE IRE " Cheese Mkr 1 1 1
2 61 7 282 Buchanan Chas. M 24 BROL O " DO " Flax Mill Lab 1 1 1
2 61 8 W 1.5 4 283 Longman James M 42 M Head ENG ENG ENG CE Railman Lab 1 1
2 61 9 283 Longman Caroline F 36 M W ONT IRE IRE " 1 1
2 61 10 283 Longman John H. M 17 S O ENG O " Rr Lab 1 1
2 61 11 283 Longman George R. M 16 S " " DO " 1 1
2 61 12 283 Longman Wm. Jas. M 13 S " " DO " 1 1
2 61 13 W 1 5 284 Currie George M 27 M Head O IRE IRE METH Custom Tailor 1 1 1
2 61 14 284 Currie Mary L. F 19 M W " SCO Q " 1 1
2 61 15 284 Currie James M 19 BRO " IRE IRE " Tailor 1 1 1
2 61 16 W 1 3 285 Cameron Alexander M 36 M Head O SCO Q F PRESB Farmer 1 1 1
2 61 17 285 Cameron Catherine F 32 M W " SCO SCO " 1 1
2 61 18 285 Cameron Callin M 9 S " O O " 1 1
2 61 19 W 1.5 5 286 Hammond George M 56 M Head SCO IRE IRE F W BAPT Lab 1 1 1
2 61 20 286 Hammond Janet F 50 M W " " DO " 1 1
2 61 21 286 Hammond Elizabeth F 26 D O SCO SCO " Tailoress 1 1 1
2 61 22 286 Hammond James M 22 S " " DO " Lab 1 1 1
2 61 23 W 1.5 4 287 Mitchell Alfred M 56 W Head ENG ENG ENG METH Lab 1 1 1
2 61 24 287 Mitchell Samuel M 23 S O " DO " Do 1 1 1
2 61 25 287 Mitchell Maggie F 21 D " " DO "
2 62 1 287 Mitchell Johanna F 18 D O ENG ENG F W BAPT Tailoress 1 1 1
2 62 2 W 1 2 288 Nichol William M 46 M Head O ENG ENG F. W. BAP Lab 1 1 1
2 62 3 288 Nichol Mary F 43 M W ENG " DO "
2 62 4 288 Nichol James M 23 S O " DO " Farm Lab 1
2 62 5 288 Nichol William M 21 S " " DO " Bsm 1 1 1
2 62 6 288 Nichol Walter M 19 S " " DO " Farm Lab 1 1 1
2 62 7 288 Nichol Maria F 16 D " " DO " 1 1
2 62 8 288 Nichol Wesley M 14 S " " DO " 1 1
2 62 9 288 Nichol Wardell M 12 S " " DO " 1 1
2 62 10 288 Nichol Ella M F 10 D " " DO " 1 1
2 62 11 288 Nichol Norman M 8 S " " DO " 1 1
2 62 12 289 Skylitzy Barbara F 21 D " BOH " DO 1 1
2 62 13 289 Skylitzy Annie F 19 D " " DO " 1 1
2 62 14 289 Skylitzy Anthony M 16 S " " DO " Lab 1 1 1
2 62 15 289 Skylitzy John M 14 S " " DO " Do 1 1 1
2 62 16 289 Skylitzy Samuel M 12 S " " DO " 1 1
2 62 17 289 Skylitzy Christina F 7 D " " DO " 1 1
2 62 18 W 1.5 5 289 Skylitzy Bergamas M 51 M Head BOH BOH BOH RC Lab 1 1 1
2 62 19 289 Skylitzy Caroline F 48 M W O PRUS PRUS " 1 1
2 62 20 289 Skylitzy John M 44 BRO BOH " BOH " 1
2 62 21 ? 1.5 6 290 Knuf Robert M 32 M O SCO SCO F. PRESB Station Master 1 1 1
2 62 22 290 Knuf Ellen F 32 M W " " DO " 1 1
2 62 23 290 Knuf John M 39 W BRO SCO " DO " Gentleman 1 1
2 62 24 W 1.5 8 291 Robertson John G M 59 M Head SCO SCO SCO F. W. BAPT Gentleman 1 1
2 62 25 291 Robertson Mary F 43 M W O " DO " 1 1
2 63 1 291 Robertson Ella F 20 D O SCO O F. W. BAPT 1 1
2 63 2 291 Robertson Netta F 18 D " " DO " 1 1
2 63 3 291 Robertson Minnie F 16 D " " DO " 1 1
2 63 4 291 Robertson Albert M 14 S " " DO " 1 1
2 63 5 291 Robertson Edith F 12 D " " DO " 1 1
2 63 6 291 Robertson Elgin M 10 S " " DO " 1 1
2 63 7 291 Robertson Henry M 8 S " " DO " 1 1
2 63 8 291 Robertson Mabel F 6 D " " DO " 1 1
2 63 9 291 Robertson Effie M 4 D " " DO "
2 63 10 B 1.5 5 292 Ayers Mary F 63 W Head IRE IRE IRE METH 1 1
2 63 11 292 Ayers Minnie F 30 D O " DO " 1 1
2 63 12 292 Ayers Annie M. F 28 D " " DO " 1 1
2 63 13 292 Ayers Walter F 26 D " " DO " 1 1
2 63 14 292 Ayers Addie F 24 D " " DO " 1 1
2 63 15 W 1 3 293 Reid Thos. M 42 M Head O SCO SC O F.PRES Lab 1 1 1
2 63 16 293 Reid Maria F 35 M W " ENG IRE " 1 1
2 63 17 293 Reid Peter M 15 S " O O " 1 1
2 63 18 293 Reid Henry M 11 S " " DO " 1 1
2 63 19 293 Reid Annie F 9 D " " DO "
2 63 20 293 Reid George M 4 S " " DO "
2 63 21 W 1.5 7 294 Gordon George M 35 M Head O SCO O F PRESB 1 1 1
2 63 22 294 Gordon Margaret F 28 M W " " SCO " 1 1
2 63 23 294 Gordon Elsie E. F 9 D " O O " 1 1
2 63 24 294 Gordon Mary D. F 5 D " " DO "
2 63 25 294 Gordon Albert H. M 3 S " " DO "
2 64 1 294 Gordon Donald W. M 1 S O O O F W PRESB
2 64 2 W 1.5 6 295 Brown William M 49 M Head ENG ENG ENG METH Lab 1 1 1
2 64 3 295 Brown Louisa F 47 M W SCO SCO SCO " 1 1
2 64 4 295 Brown Henry M 27 S O ENG " DO Lab 1 1 1
2 64 5 295 Brown James S. M 25 S " " DO " Do 1 1 1
2 64 6 295 Brown Louisa E. F 21 D " " DO " 1 1
2 64 7 295 Brown Thomas F. M 19 S " " DO " Lab 1 1 1
2 64 8 295 Brown Frederick M 16 S " " DO " Do 1 1 1
2 64 9 295 Brown Francis J. F 14 D " " DO " 1 1
2 64 10 295 Brown George W. M 10 S " " DO " 1 1
2 64 11 295 Brown Ethel M. F 8 D " " DO " 1 1
2 64 12 295 Brown Charlotte D. F 6 D " " DO "
2 64 13 W 1.5 7 296 Corrie Michael M 45 M Head O GER GER RC Mill Owner 1 1 1 1
2 64 14 296 Corrie Rachel F 39 M W " " DO " 1 1
2 64 15 296 Corrie Marget C. F 15 D " O O " 1 1
2 64 16 296 Corrie Mary A. F 14 D " " DO " 1 1
2 64 17 296 Corrie John W. M 12 S " " DO " 1 1
2 64 18 296 Corrie George B. M 10 S " " DO " 1 1
2 64 19 296 Corrie Francis M 7 S " " DO " 1 1
2 64 20 296 Corrie Ellen M. F 1m D " " DO "
2 64 21 W 1 6 297 Kort George M 27 M Head O GER GER HIGH GERMAN CHURCH Stage Driver 1 1 1
2 64 22 297 Kort Amelia F 26 M W " " DO " 1 1
2 64 23 297 Kort Augusta F 7 D " O O " 1 1
2 64 24 297 Kort Minnie F 4 D " " DO "
2 64 25 297 Kort Arlene F 2 D " " DO "
2 65 1 W 1.5 3 298 Sanders John M 42 M Head ENG ENG ENG METH Teamster 1 1 1
2 65 2 298 Sanders Margaret F 42 M W O SCO O " 1 1
2 65 3 298 Sanders Henry M 33 L " ENG ENG " Lab 1 1 1
2 65 4 W 1.5 5 299 Pride John M 27 M Head O ENG ENG METH Farm Lab 1 1 1
2 65 5 299 Pride Carrie F 30 M W " IRE O " 1 1
2 65 6 W 1.5 5 300 Campbell Robert M 28 M Head O SCO SCO F PRESB Bsm 1 1 1
2 65 7 300 Campbell Matilda F 28 M W " ENG ENG " 1 1
2 65 8 300 Campbell Florence M. F 2 D " O O "
2 65 9 W 1.5 4 301 Hous Thomas M 66 W Head ENG ENG ENG CE Lab 1 1 1
2 65 10 301 Hous John M 41 M S " " DO F W BAPT Do 1 1 1
2 65 11 301 Hous Lydia F 41 M DAUGL " " DO " 1 1
2 65 12 301 Hous Ellen E. F 14 GD " " DO " 1 1
2 65 13 301 Hous Wm. L. M 9 GS " " DO " 1 1
2 65 14 B 1.5 6 302 Graham Mary F 44 W Head O ENG SCO METH 1 1
2 65 15 302 Graham Margaret F 18 D " IRE O " 1 1
2 65 16 302 Graham Francis M 15 S " " DO " 1 1
2 65 17 302 Graham Beatrice F 11 D " " DO " 1 1
2 65 18 W 1.5 7 303 Nelson Wm. H. M 26 M Head O IRE O METH Rr Lab 1 1 1
2 65 19 303 Nelson Mary F 21 M W " " O " 1 1
2 65 20 W 1.5 6 304 Wilson John M 48 W Head O IRE IRE METH Lab 1
2 65 21 304 Wilson John Frances M 19 S " O O " Do 1 1 1
2 65 22 304 Wilson Martha F 17 D " O O " 1 1
2 65 23 304 Wilson Margt. F 16 D " " DO " 1 1
2 65 24 304 Wilson Lily F 9 D " " DO " 1 1
2 65 25 W 1 3 305 Priest James M 33 M Head O US IRE CE Lab 1 1