1891 Elma Twp, Perth
Copyright (c)2002, Donald Holmes & Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Donald Holmes & Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada
Proofreader: Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada

LAC # T-6362
LDS # 1465787
District: Perth North
District No: 107
Sub-District: Elma Twp
Sub-District No: b

Enumerators:
Div 1: T.E. Gibson
Div 2: Thos. Fullarton
Div 3: Samuel S. Rothwell

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-49
Division 2:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-50   51-55   56-60   61-65   66-70
Division 3:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-51
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada or Ancestry.com

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN TYPE HSE # FLRS # RMS FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME SEX AGE MARITAL RELATIONSP PLACE BIRTH FRENCH BIRTH FATHER BIRTH MOTHER RELIGION OCCUPATION EMPLOYER WAGE EARNER UNEMP EMP_HANDS CANREAD CANWRITE BLIND DEAF UNSOUND TRANSCRIBERS REMARKS
3 6 1 26 Moore James M 25 S O O IRE PRESB Student 1 1
3 6 2 26 Moore Eli M 20 S " " DO " 1 1
3 6 3 26 Moore Robert M 18 S " " DO " 1 1
3 6 4 26 Moore Reid M 13 S " " DO " 1 1
3 6 5 26 Moore Ambrose M 11 S " " DO " 1 1
3 6 6 26 Moore Thomas M 5 S " " DO " 1
3 6 7 26 Moore Hiriam F 16 D " " DO " 1 1
3 6 8 26 Moore Lydia F 8 D " " DO " 1 1
3 6 9 W 1.5 9 27 Wakefield James M 61 M Head ENG ENG ENG PRESB Farmer 1 1 1
3 6 10 27 Wakefield Jannett F 58 M W O SCO SCO " 1 1
3 6 11 27 Wakefield William M 17 S " ENG O " 1 1
3 6 12 27 Wakefield Olive F 20 D " " DO " 1 1
3 6 13 27 Wakefield Hermene F 13 D " " DO " 1 1
3 6 14 B 1 2 27 Leslie Mary Ann F 41 M Head " IRE IRE METH Farmer 1 1 1
3 6 15 27 Leslie George M 21 S " O O " Do 1 1
3 6 16 W 1 6 28 McLeod Rory M 76 M Head SCO SCO SCO PRESB Farmer
3 6 17 28 McLeod Christene F 64 M W " " DO " 1
3 6 18 28 McLeod John M 23 S O " DO " Farm Lab 1 1 1
3 6 19 29 Delzea May F 14 D " " DO " 1 1
3 6 20 W 1.5 8 29 Delzea Isac M 64 M Head O O O METH House Carp
3 6 21 29 Delzea Hariet F 56 " W " HOLLAND NS " 1 1
3 6 22 29 Delzea Matilda F 32 D " O O " Cutter & Fitter Tayloring 1 1
3 6 23 W 1 5 30 Oliver Elisabeth F 78 W Head IRE IRE IRE METH 1
3 6 24 W 1 7 31 Cosens Fletcher M 47 M Head O ENG ENG METH Lab 1 1 1
3 6 25 31 Cosens Sarah F 48 M W O O O " 1 1
3 7 1 31 Cosens Jerediah M 11 S O O O METH 1 1
3 7 2 31 Cosens Irwin M 7 S " " DO " 1 1
3 7 3 31 Cosens Wesley M 4 S " " DO "
3 7 4 W 1 4 32 Murdock Ivie C. M 58 W Head SCO SCO SCO PRESB Fruit Tree Agt 1 1
3 7 5 B 1.5 4 33 Later Thomas M 41 M Head Q IRE SCO CH OF E Bsm 1 2 1 1
3 7 6 33 Later Eliza Ann F 44 " W ONT ENG ENG METH 1 1
3 7 7 33 Later Thomas M 20 S " Q O " Pub Sch Tea 1 1
3 7 8 33 Later Nathannay M 17 S " " DO " Bsm 1 1
3 7 9 33 Later Ada F 15 D " " DO " 1 1
3 7 10 W 1.5 9 34 Caswell James M 73 M Head ENG ENG " METH Methodist Preacher 1 1
3 7 11 34 Caswell Margaret F 52 M W O SCO IRE " 1 1
3 7 12 34 Caswell Margaret F 16 D " ENG O " 1 1
3 7 13 34 Caswell Anna F 14 D " " DO " 1 1
3 7 14 34 Caswell Eliza F 11 D " " DO " 1 1
3 7 15 34 Caswell William M 18 S " " DO " Student For Ministrey 1 1
3 7 16 W 1.5 10 35 Code John M 51 M Head O IRE IRE METH Farmer 1 1 1
3 7 17 35 Code Annie F 39 M W " O O " 1 1
3 7 18 35 Code Mable F 15 D " " DO " 1 1
3 7 19 35 Code Mary F 13 D " " DO " 1 1
3 7 20 35 Code George M 11 S " " DO " 1 1
3 7 21 35 Code Louella F 8 D " " DO " 1 1
3 7 22 35 Code Edna F 6 D " " DO "
3 7 23 35 Code Sarah F 3 D " " DO "
3 7 24 35 Code Carmen M 1 S " " DO "
3 7 25 W 1 2 36 Wethrington George M 80 W Head IRE IRE IRE METH Farmer 1
3 8 1 36 Wethrington Mary F 66 M W IRE IRE IRE METH 1
3 8 2 W 1 2 37 Lantz Louis M 21 M Head O GER GER METH Farm Lab 1 1 1 1
3 8 3 37 Lantz Julia F 21 M W " O O BAP 1 1
3 8 4 37 Lantz May F 1 D " " DO METH
3 8 5 W 1 2 38 Lantz Helena F 43 W Head GER GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 1
3 8 6 38 Lantz George M 16 S O " DO " Do 1 1
3 8 7 38 Lantz Albertine F 13 D " " DO " 1 1 1
3 8 8 38 Lantz Maggie F 11 D " " DO " 1 1
3 8 9 38 Lantz Alexander M 7 S " " DO " 1 1
3 8 10 W 1.5 11 39 Code Reuby F 47 W Head O IRE O METH Farmer 1 1
3 8 11 39 Code Waldrew M 17 S " O " DO Do 1 1
3 8 12 39 Code Emanda F 15 D " " DO " Do 1 1
3 8 13 39 Code Sarah F 13 D " " DO " Do 1 1
3 8 14 39 Code Ada F 9 D " " DO " Do
3 8 15 W 1.5 7 40 Code Samuel M 66 M Head O IRE IRE METH Farmer 1 1
3 8 16 40 Code Catherine F 56 M W GER GER GER " 1 1
3 8 17 40 Code John M 19 S O O O " Do 1 1
3 8 18 40 Code Wesley M 16 S " " DO " Do 1 1
3 8 19 40 Code Elwood M 13 S " " DO " Do 1 1
3 8 20 40 Cosens Elisabeth F 17 SD " " GER METH 1 1
3 8 21 40 Cosens Jennie F 22 " DO " DO " 1 1 1
3 8 22 W 1.5 7 41 Code Thomas M 63 M Head O IRE IRE METH Farmer 1 1
3 8 23 41 Code Jane F 56 F W SCO SCO SCO " 1 1
3 8 24 41 Code Sarah F 25 D O O " DO 1 1
3 8 25 41 Code Maggy F 23 D " " DO " 1 1
3 9 1 41 Code Mary F 21 D O O SCO METH 1 1
3 9 2 41 Code Rachel F 20 D " " DO " 1 1
3 9 3 41 Code Robert M 18 S " " DO " 1 1
3 9 4 41 Code Phoebe F 15 D " " DO " 1 1
3 9 5 41 Code Ellen F 14 D " " DO " 1 1
3 9 6 W 1.5 5 42 Frier William M 47 W Head O SCO SCO PRESB Farmer 1 1 1
3 9 7 42 Frier Chester M 12 S " O O " 1 1
3 9 8 42 Frier William M 24 S " " DO METH Cheese Mkr 1 1 1
3 9 9 W 1.5 4 43 Grahm John M 70 W Head IRE IRE IRE CH OF E Farmer 1
3 9 10 W 1.5 8 44 Dunlop William M 28 M Head O IRE IRE METH Cheese Mkr 1 1 1
3 9 11 44 Dunlop Sarah F 26 M W " O O " 1 1
3 9 12 44 Dunlop Norman M 3 S " " DO "
3 9 13 44 Dunlop Roy M 1 S " " DO "
3 9 14 W 1.5 7 45 Carter Mary F 34 W Head O GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 1
3 9 15 45 Carter Burt M 7 S " O O " 1 1
3 9 16 45 Carter John M 5 S " " DO " 1
3 9 17 45 Carter Edward M 3 S " " DO "
3 9 18 45 Carter Henry M 1 S " " DO "
3 9 19 46 Furtney Isac M 25 BRO " " DO " Do 1 1
3 9 20 46 Furtney James M 20 " DO " DO " Farm Lab 1 1 1
3 9 21 46 Furtney Mary F 21 SIS " " DO " 1 1
3 9 22 W 1 5 46 Furtney William M 27 Head O O O METH Saw Mill Hand 1 1 1
3 9 23 W 1 4 47 Love Annie F 41 W Head O IRE IRE BAP Farmer 1 1
3 9 24 47 Love Eliza F 21 D " O O " Dress Mkr 1 1 1
3 9 25 47 Love Sophia F 17 " DO " DO " 1 1
3 10 1 47 Love Mary F 15 D O O O BAP 1 1
3 10 2 47 Love Herbert M 13 S " " DO " 1 1
3 10 3 47 Love Jane F 11 D " " DO " 1 1
3 10 4 47 Love Edna F 7 D " " DO " 1 1
3 10 5 47 Love Heneretta F 3 D " " DO "
3 10 6 S 2 11 48 Jackson Thomas M 38 M Head O IRE IRE METH Farmer 3 1 1
3 10 7 48 Jackson Mary F 29 " W " " DO PRESB 1 1
3 10 8 48 Jackson Eliza F 67 W MOTH IRE " DO METH 1 1
3 10 9 W 1.5 3 49 Adams Fred M 28 M Head O ENG O METH Farmer 1 1
3 10 10 49 Adams Cathrine F 23 " W " O " DO 1 1
3 10 11 49 Adams Mable F 3 D " " DO "
3 10 12 49 Adams Edith F 1 D " " DO "
3 10 13 W 1.5 4 50 Johnson Richard M 37 M Head IRE IRE IRE METH Farmer 1 1 1
3 10 14 50 Johnson Mary J. F 31 M W O ENG O " 1 1
3 10 15 50 Johnson Emma F 9 F D " IRE " DO 1 1
3 10 16 50 Johnson Maud F 8 D " " DO " 1 1
3 10 17 50 Johnson Edna F 2 D " " DO "
3 10 18 50 Johnson Joshua M 6 S " " DO "
3 10 19 50 Johnson Richard M 4 S " " DO "
3 10 20 B 1.5 9 51 Adams John M 50 M Head ENG ENG ENG METH Farmer 1 1 1 1
3 10 21 51 Adams Mary F 47 F W O " DO " 1 1
3 10 22 51 Adams George M 22 S " ENG O " 1 1
3 10 23 51 Adams Oliver M 18 S " " DO " 1 1
3 10 24 51 Adams Charles M 16 S " " DO " 1 1
3 10 25 51 Adams Elsie F 3 D " " DO "