1891 Usborne Twp, Perth
Copyright (c)2008, Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcribers & Proofreaders: Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada

LAC # T-6363
LDS # 1465788
District: Perth South
District No: 108
Sub-District: Usborne Twp
Sub-District No: g

Enumerators:
Division 1: T.M. Kay
Division 2: Wm Roulty
Division 3: James Clarke

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-36
Division 2:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-34
Division 3:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-34
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add a Correction
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada or Ancestry.com

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN TYPE HSE # FLRS # RMS FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME SEX AGE MARITAL RELATIONSP PLACE BIRTH FRENCH BIRTH FATHER BIRTH MOTHER RELIGION OCCUPATION EMPLOYER WAGE EARNER UNEMP EMP_HANDS CANREAD CANWRITE BLIND DEAF UNSOUND TRANSCRIBERS REMARKS
2 21 1 100 Woods James J M 10m S " " DO "
2 21 2 B 1.5 10 101 Hunter John M 75 W Head ENG ENG ENG METH Farmer 1
2 21 3 101 Hunter Samuel M 43 S ONT " ONT " 1 1
2 21 4 101 Hunter Nancy F 39 D " " DO " 1 1
2 21 5 101 Hunter Grace A F 32 D " " DO " 1 1
2 21 6 101 Hunter Margret F 26 D " " DO " 1 1
2 21 7 101 Mallett John M 16 DOM " " DO " Farm Servant 1 1 1
2 21 8 B 1.5 9 102 Russel John M 53 M Head ONT IRE ONT METH Meth Minister 1 1
2 21 9 102 Russel Esther A F 47 M W " " DO " 1 1
2 21 10 102 Russel Ella F 23 D " ONT " DO 1 1
2 21 11 102 Russel Minnie F 21 D " " DO " 1 1
2 21 12 102 Russel Laney F 19 D " " DO " 1 1
2 21 13 102 Russel Hattie F 16 D " " DO " 1 1
2 21 14 102 Russel John M 14 S " " DO " 1 1
2 21 15 102 Russel Nettie F 12 D " " DO " 1 1
2 21 16 102 Russel Willie M 7 S " " DO " 1 1
2 21 17 W 1.5 7 103 Earl James M 48 M Head IRE IRE IRE PRES Farmer 1 1
2 21 18 103 Earl Mary F 48 M W SCO SCO SCO " 1 1
2 21 19 103 Earl Annie F 11 D ONT IRE IRE " 1 1
2 21 20 B 1.5 6 104 Veal Thomas M 63 M Head ENG ENG ENG METH Farm Lab 1 1
2 21 21 104 Veal Mary A F 52 M W " " DO " 1 1
2 21 22 104 Veal Lylly F 9 D ONT " DO " 1 1
2 21 23 104 Veal Mary J F 22 D " " DO " 1 1
2 21 24 B 1.5 12 105 Heywood Thoms M 55 M Head ENG ENG ENG METH Farmer 1 1
2 21 25 105 Heywood Elizabeth F 49 M W " " DO " 1
2 22 1 105 Heywood James M 20 S ONT ENG ENG " 1 1
2 22 2 105 Heywood John M 17 S " " DO " 1 1
2 22 3 105 Heywood Lucy E F 14 D " " DO " 1 1
2 22 4 B 1.5 4 106 Hunter Richard M 36 M Head ONT ENG ONT METH Farmer 1 1 1
2 22 5 106 Hunter Martha F 35 M W " ONT " DO 1 1
2 22 6 106 Hunter Agnes F 10 D " " DO " 1 1
2 22 7 106 Hunter Wilbur M 6 S " " DO " 1 1
2 22 8 106 Hunter Carlinda F 5 D " " DO "
2 22 9 W 1.5 4 107 Herdman Robert M 46 M Head IRE IRE IRE METH Farmer 1 1 1
2 22 10 107 Herdman Mary E F 41 M W ONT ENG ENG " 1 1
2 22 11 107 Herdman John H M 13 S " IRE ONT " 1 1
2 22 12 107 Herdman Mary A F 10 D " " DO " 1
2 22 13 107 Herdman Wilbert M 8 S " " DO " 1
2 22 14 107 Herdman Enos M 5 S " " DO "
2 22 15 W 1.5 6 108 Coates Christopher M 64 M Head ENG ENG ENG METH Farmer 1 1 1
2 22 16 108 Coates Sarah F 58 M W " " DO " 1 1
2 22 17 108 Coates Ann F 23 D ONT " DO " 1 1
2 22 18 108 Coates Bessie F 25 D " " DO " 1 1
2 22 19 W 1 4 109 Robinson Willm M 66 M Head ONT SCO ENG METH House Carp
2 22 20 109 Robinson Isabella F 63 M W " ENG " DO 1 1
2 22 21 W 1.5 6 110 Halls Samuel M 70 W Head ENG ENG ENG METH Brick Layer 1 1
2 22 22 W 1.5 8 111 Hinds John M 60 M Head ENG ENG ENG BAP House Carpenter 1 1
2 22 23 111 Hinds Elizabeth F 54 M W " " DO " 1 1
2 22 24 111 Hinds John M 20 S ONT " DO " 1 1
2 22 25 111 Hinds Violet R F 18 D " " DO " 1 1
2 23 1 111 Hinds Nellie G F 14 D " " DO BAP 1 1
2 23 2 111 Hinds Robert M 56 BRO ENG " DO " Brick Layer 1 1
2 23 3 B 1.5 7 112 Wilcox Robert M 46 M Head ENG ENG ENG BAP Farm Lab 1 1 1
2 23 4 112 Wilcox Susanna F 39 M W " " DO " 1
2 23 5 112 Wilcox John H M 21 S " " DO " Watch Maker 1 1 1
2 23 6 112 Wilcox Emily F 19 D " " DO " 1 1
2 23 7 112 Wilcox George H M 9 S ONT " DO " 1 1
2 23 8 112 Wilcox Robert M 6 S " " DO "
2 23 9 112 Wilcox Beatrice A F 1 D " " DO "
2 23 10 W 1.5 7 113 Eyre Thomas M 33 Head L CANADA L CANADA " BAP Store Keeper Retail General Store 1 1
2 23 11 113 Eyre Ida F 25 M W ONT ONT NS " 1
2 23 12 113 Eyre Myrtle F 3 D " L CANADA ONT "
2 23 13 113 Eyre Kenneth M 2m S " " DO "
2 23 14 B 1.5 6 114 Thompson Martin M 61 W Head ONT IRE IRE BAP Farmer 1 1
2 23 15 114 Thompson Elizabeth F 22 D " ONT " DO 1 1
2 23 16 114 Thompson Victoria F 20 D " " DO " 1 1
2 23 17 B 1 6 115 Holman George M 34 M Head ONT ENG ENG BAP Teacher Pub S 1 1 1
2 23 18 115 Holman Jane F 32 M W " IRE IRE " 1 1
2 23 19 115 Holman Wilmot M 5 S " ONT ONT " 1 1
2 23 20 115 Holman Gordon M 3 S " " DO "
2 23 21 115 Holman Sadie P F 9m D " " DO "
2 23 22 W 1 5 116 Brummacombe J M 47 M Head ENG ENG ENG BAP Shoemaker 1 1
2 23 23 116 Brummacombe Elizabeth F 47 M W ONT " DO " Do 1 1
2 23 24 116 Brummacombe Eliza F 23 D " " ONT " Do 1 1
2 23 25 116 Brummacombe Mary F 22 D " " DO " Do 1 1
2 24 1 116 Brummacombe Etta F 16 D " " DO " 1 1
2 24 2 116 Brummacombe Maud F 13 D " " DO " Do 1 1
2 24 3 116 Cooper Elizabeth F 9 NIECE " ONT ONT " Do 1 1
2 24 4 W 1.5 5 117 Webb Richard M 25 M Head ONT ENG ENG BAP Bsm 1 1
2 24 5 117 Webb Eleneor F 23 M W " IRE IRE " 1 1
2 24 6 117 Webb James H M 2 S " ONT " DO
2 24 7 B 1.5 6 118 Gliddon William M 60 M Head ENG ENG ENG BAP Farmer 1 1
2 24 8 118 Gliddon Mary F 35 M W US US US " 1 1
2 24 9 118 Gliddon Ellen F 4 D ONT ENG " DO
2 24 10 118 Gliddon Lucy A F 1 D " " DO "
2 24 11 W 1.5 8 119 Miners William M 45 M Head ENG ENG ENG BAP House Carpenter 1 1
2 24 12 119 Miners Jane F 43 M W ONT " DO " 1 1
2 24 13 119 Miners Rosa F 18 D " " ONT " 1 1
2 24 14 119 Miners William G M 14 S " " DO " 1 1
2 24 15 119 Miners Andrew M 12 S " " DO " 1 1
2 24 16 119 Miners Mabel F 10 D " " DO " 1 1
2 24 17 119 Miners Linda F 7 D " " DO " 1 1
2 24 18 119 Miners Charles M M 5 S " " DO "
2 24 19 119 Miners Josephine F 3 D " " DO "
2 24 20 W 1.5 7 120 Statton Samuel M 71 M Head ENG ENG ENG BAP Gentleman 1 1
2 24 21 120 Statton Mary F 67 M W " " DO " 1
2 24 22 W 1.5 5 121 Sleamon John M 37 M Head ONT ENG PEI BAP F Lab 1 1
2 24 23 121 Sleamon Elizabeth F 26 M W PEI PEI " DO 1 1
2 24 24 121 Sleamon Milton C M 4 S ONT ONT " DO
2 24 25 121 Sleamon Laura M F 6 D ONT " DO "
2 25 1 B 1.5 7 122 Halls John M 64 M Head ENG ENG ENG BAP Brick Layer 1 1
2 25 2 122 Halls Annie F 54 M W " " DO " 1 1
2 25 3 122 Halls Annie F 16 D ONT " DO " 1 1
2 25 4 122 Halls Abert M 19 S " " DO " 1 1
2 25 5 W 1.5 9 123 Miner John M 31 M Head ONT ENG ENG BAP Farmer 1 1 1
2 25 6 123 Miner Bessie F 29 M W " " DO " 1 1
2 25 7 123 Miner Lena F 9 D " " DO " 1 1
2 25 8 123 Miner Garnet M 3 S " " DO "
2 25 9 123 Miner Jemima F 70 W MOTH " " DO " 1
2 25 10 B 2 8 124 Hawkins Joseph M 33 M Head ONT IRE IRE BAP Farmer 1 1 1
2 25 11 124 Hawkins Sarah F 29 M W " ENG " DO 1 1
2 25 12 124 Hawkins Olive E F 7 D " ONT ONT " 1 1
2 25 13 124 Hawkins Evlein M F 5 D " " DO "
2 25 14 124 Hawkins Wilson C M 10m S " " DO "
2 25 15 124 Hudd Willm M 14 DOM ENG " DO " Farm Servant 1 1 1
2 25 16 W 1.5 5 125 Lankin James M 65 W Head ONT IRE US BAP Farmer 1 1 1
2 25 17 W 1.5 7 126 Nixon Catherine F 50 W Head IRE IRE IRE BAP 1 1
2 25 18 126 Nixon Jemima F 16 D ONT ONT " DO 1 1
2 25 19 W 1.5 7 127 Fotheringham Thos M 34 M Head ONT SCO SCO BAP Farmer 1 1
2 25 20 127 Fotheringham Mary A F 29 M W " " IRE " 1 1
2 25 21 127 Fotheringham William M 6 S " ONT ONT " 1
2 25 22 127 Fotheringham Verda F 5 D " " DO " 1
2 25 23 127 Fotheringham Herman M 3 S " " DO "
2 25 24 127 Fotheringham Catherine F 2 D " " DO "
2 25 25 127 Fotheringham John M 5m S " " DO "