1891 Spanish River, Algoma
Copyright (c)2006, Dave Browne, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Dave Browne
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # T-6323
LDS # 1465748
District: Algoma
District No: 46u
Sub-District: Spanish River
Sub-District No: unknown

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-37
Division 2:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21
Index:   A-Ha   He-Pa   Pe-Y
  
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada or Ancestry.com

What do the headings mean?
SD PG FN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME SEX AGE MARITAL RELATIONSP BIRTHPLACE FRENCH_CAN BIRTH_FATHER BIRTH_MOTHER RELIGION OCCUPATION R/W
A 21 92 FORBES Catherine F 71 M W Scot Scot Scot PS Farmer R/W
A 21 93 FORBES May McNiece F 35 M W Ont Scot Scot BA P S Tchr R/W
A 21 93 FORBES John Tyvie M 34 M - Scot Scot Scot PS Farmer R/W
A 21 93 FORBES Alex G. Douglas M 7 - S Ont Scot Ont BA
A 21 94 HAUBER Frank M 61 W - Que f Que Que RC Fisherman
A 21 94 FARLING Joseph M 36 M - Ont F USA Que RC Lumberman
A 21 94 FARLING Jane I. F 22 M W Ont F Ont Ont RC
A 21 95 McPHERSON Elizabeth Mills F 47 M W Scot Scot Scot PS R/W
A 21 95 McPHERSON William M 44 M - Scot Scot Scot PS Farmer R/W
A 21 95 McPHERSON James M 22 - S Scot Scot Scot PS R/W
A 21 95 McPHERSON Wilimena F 18 - D USA Scot Scot PS R/W
A 21 95 McPHERSON Alexander M 16 - S USA Scot Scot PS R/W
A 21 95 McPHERSON John M 14 - S USA Scot Scot PS
A 21 95 McPHERSON Robert M 7 - S Ont Scot Scot PS
A 21 96 THOM Williarn M 48 M - Scot Scot Scot PS Farmer R/W
A 21 96 THOM Jane F 44 M W Scot Scot Scot PS R/W
A 21 96 THOM James M 24 - S Scot Scot Scot PS Sawyer R/W
A 21 96 THOM Catherine F 15 - D USA Scot Scot PS Farmer R/W
A 21 96 THOM Ella Jane F 10 - D Ont Scot Scot PS
A 21 96 THOM Ida Victoria F 8 - D Ont Scot Scot PS R/W
A 21 96 THOM John Henry M 5 - S Ont Scot Scot PS
A 21 97 JOHNSTON William M 28 M - Ont Atl Ont BA S M On R/C R/W
A 21 97 JOHNSTON Joan Dixon F 19 M W Scot Scot Scot BA R/W
A 21 97 CHAPALS John M 18 - LO Austl Pol Pol RC S M Frmn
A 21 97 JOHNSTON William James M 8 mos - LO Ont Ont Scot BA
A 22 98 MUNCASTER William M 49 M - Eng Eng Eng ME Farmer R/W
A 22 98 MUNCASTER Sarah F 33 M W Ont Eng Ire ME R/W
A 22 98 MUNCASTER John M 16 - S Ont Eng Ont AM R/W
A 22 98 MUNCASTER Joseph M 15 - S Ont Eng Ont ME R/W
A 22 98 MUNCASTER Annie F 13 - D Ont Eng Ont ME R/W
A 22 98 MUNCASTER Mary F 11 - D Ont Eng Ont ME R/W
A 22 98 MUNCASTER Emma F 9 - D Ont Eng Ont ME R
A 22 98 MUNCASTER William M 5 - S Ont Eng Ont ME
A 22 98 MUNCASTER Hannah F 2 - D Ont Eng Ont ME
A 22 98 MUNCASTER Isaac M 6 mos - S Ont Eng Ont ME
A 22 99 HACKETT John M 35 M - Ont Ire Ire ME Farmer R/W
A 22 99 HACKETT Mary Jane F 29 M W Ont Ire Ire CE R/W
A 22 99 SMITH Joseph M 29 - LO Que Que Que ME Farm Lab R/W
A 22 99 MUNCASTER James M 7 - S Ont Eng Ont ME
A 22 100 ARSNIIRVE John M 53 M - Ont Cn In Cn In RC Farmer R/W
A 22 100 ARSNIIRVE Mary F 53 M W Ont Ont Que RC
A 22 100 ARSNIIRVE Alexander M 25 - S Ont Ont Que RC
A 22 100 ARSNIIRVE Angeline F 24 - D Ont Cn In Que RC
A 22 101 JACOBS Auriet F 26 M W Que Que Que RC
A 22 101 JACOBS Joseph M 25 M - Ont Que Que RC
A 22 101 JACOBS Joseph M 2 mos - S Ont Ont Que RC
A 22 102 PEEVER Richard Grant M 26 - LO Ont Ire Ire ME Stdnt Mnr R/W
A 22 103 HACKAR Lorenza M 55 M - Bav Germ Germ RC Farmer R/W
A 22 103 HACKAR Dora F 50 M W Germ Germ Germ RC R/W
A 22 103 HACKAR Nocholax M 22 - S Gem Germ Germ RC R/W
A 23 103 HACKAR Augusta M 17 - S Germ Germ Germ RC R/W
A 23 104 GATTIE George M 36 M - Ont Germ Germ RC Farmer R/W
A 23 104 GATTIE Margaret F 25 M W Ont Germ Germ RC R/W
A 23 104 GATITE Mary Elizabeth F 1 - D Ont Ont Germ RC
A 23 105 JEWITT John Gibson M 42 M - Ont Eng Hol ME Farmer R/W
A 23 105 JEWITT Alice F 35 M W Ont Ire Ire ME R
A 23 105 JEWITT John Albert M 13 - S Ont Ont Ont ME R/W
A 23 105 JEWITT Hubert Edward M 11 - S Ont Ont Ont ME R/W
A 23 105 JEWITT Samule Wilford M 9 - S Ont Ont Ont ME
A 23 105 JEWITT Emily May F 8 - D Ont Ont Ont ME
A 23 105 JEWITT Thomas Elmar M 6 - S Ont Ont Ont ME
A 23 105 JEWITT William Arthur M 4 - S Ont Ont Ont ME
A 23 105 JEWITT George Wesley M 2 - S Ont Ont Ont ME
A 23 105 JEWITT James Victor M 10 mos - D Ont Ont Ont ME
A 23 106 TOUGHFIELD Enos M 43 - Ont f Fra Fra RC Fisherman R/W
A 23 106 WARDELL John Henry M 33 M - Ont Eng Eng ME Farmer R/W
A 23 106 WARDELL Christian F 31 M W Ont Ire Ire ME Farmer R/W
A 23 106 WARDELL Frederick M 30 - - Ont Eng Eng ME Farmer R/W
A 23 106 WARDELL Thomas M 22 - - Ont Eng Eng ME Farmer R/W
A 23 106 WARDELL Isaac M 20 - - Ont Eng Eng ME Farmer R/W
A 23 107 DESEYAUX Felix M 41 M - Ont F Fra Fra RC Fisherman R/W
A 23 107 DESEYAUX May F 26 M W Ont f Que Que RC Fisherman
A 23 108 STITT John M 19 - LO Ont Ire Ire RC Lumberman R/W
A 23 109 McCABE Edward M 35 - - Ont Ire Ire RC ShantyFrmn
A 23 116 ASSINAURE Alexander M 3 - S Ont n Ont Ont RC
A 24 108 BELLE Lloyd M 30 - LO USA USA USA PR Lumberman R/W
A 24 108 QUIGLEY Thos. M 30 - LO Ont Ire Ire PS Lumberman R/W
A 24 108 BYERS Robert M 30 - LO Ont Scot Scot PS Blcksmith R/W
A 24 108 CODY Lawrence M 28 - LO Que Ire Ire RC Lumberman
A 24 108 THOMPSON Thos. M 27 LO Scot Scot Scot PS Lumberman
A 24 108 LAJOIA Joseph M 27 - LO Que F Que Que RC Lumberman
A 24 108 MORANT Delphice M 25 - LO Que f Que Que RC Lumberman R/W
A 24 108 WIGNEY Edrnund M 21 LO Que f Que Que PR Lumberman R/W
A 24 108 MALETTEE Damas M 21 - LO Que f Que Que RC Lumberman R/W
A 24 108 NADEAU Thos. M 21 - LO Que f Que Que RC Lumberman
A 24 108 MALETTEE George M 19 - LO Que f Que Que RC Lumberman R/W
A 24 109 FAUBERT Alexander M 45 M - Que F Que Que RC Farmer R/W
A 24 109 FAUBERT Mary F 42 M W Que f Que Que RC R/W
A 24 109 FAUBERT Joseph M 19 - S Ont f Que Que RC R/W
A 24 109 FAUBERT Emily F 17 - D Ont f Que Que RC R/W
A 24 109 FAUBERT Maud F 15 - D Ont f Que Que RC R/W
A 24 109 FAUBERT Moribe F 13 - D Ont f Que Que RC R/W
A 24 110 GRIFFITH William M 70 M - Eng Eng Eng CE Farmer R/W
A 24 110 GRIFFITH Hannah F 49 M W Eng Eng Eng CE R/W
A 24 110 GRIFFITH Hetty F 22 - D Ont Eng Eng CE R/W
A 24 110 GRIFFITH Thomas M 17 - S Ont Eng Eng CE R/W
A 24 110 GRIFFITH John M 15 - S Ont Eng Eng CE R/W
A 24 111 FROOD Thomas M 54 M - Scot Scot Scot PS Farmer R/W
A 24 111 FROOD Christina F 34 M W Scot Scot Scot PS R/W
A 24 111 WILLTON William M 24 - DO Ont Eng Eng PS Farm Lab R/W
A 25 112 FLYNN William M 51 M - USA Ire Ire RC Lumb Frmn R/W
A 25 112 FLYNN Ann F 50 M W Ire Ire Ire RC R/W
A 25 112 FLYNN William M 24 - S Ont USA Ire RC Tug Engr R/W
A 25 113 BUCK Charles E M 44 M ? USA USA RC HB StrKpr R/W
A 25 113 BUCK Mary F 41 M W USA Ire Ire RC R/W
A 25 113 OLIVER Elizabeth F 20 - DO Ont Ire Ire ME Gen Serv R/W
A 25 113 BUCK Arthur M 11 - S USA USA USA RC R/W
A 25 113 BUCK Henry M 5 - S Ont USA USA RC
A 25 114 GAUDAUR Antonine M 44 M - Ont F Ont USA RC Shanty Osr R/W
A 25 114 GAUDAUR Bathune F 40 M W Ont Scot Ont RC R/W
A 25 114 ANDERSON Joseph M 32 - LO Ont Ire Scot PS Shnty Cook R/W
A 25 114 LOWE Albert M 19 - LO Scot Eng Eng PS Asst Cook R/W
A 25 115 COOK Mary F 40 M W Ont Scot Scot PS R/W
A 25 115 COOK John M. M 34 M - Ont Eng Eng PS Laborer R/W
A 25 115 COOK Margaret Matilda F 10 - D Ont Ont Ont PS R/W
A 25 115 COOK Thomas William M 9 - S Ont Ont Ont PS R/W
A 25 115 COOK Annie Isabella F 4 - S Ont Ont Ont PS
A 25 116 BOLES Richard M 30 - LO Ont Ont Ire IME Laborer R/W
A 25 116 ASSINAURE Peter M 30 M - Ont n Ont Ont RC Laborer
A 25 116 ASSINAURE Susan F 27 M W Ont n Ont Ont RE
A 25 116 ASSINAURE George M 8 - S Ont n Ont Ont RC
A 25 116 ASSINAURE Julia F 7 - D Ont n Ont Ont RC
A 25 116 ASSINAURE Ada F 5 - D Ont n Ont Ont RC
A 25 116 ASSINAURE Maggie F 4 mos - D Ont n Ont Ont RC