1891 Spanish River, Algoma
Copyright (c)2006, Dave Browne, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Dave Browne
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # T-6323
LDS # 1465748
District: Algoma
District No: 46u
Sub-District: Spanish River
Sub-District No: unknown

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-37
Division 2:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21
Index:   A-Ha   He-Pa   Pe-Y
  
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada or Ancestry.com

What do the headings mean?
SD PG FN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME SEX AGE MARITAL RELATIONSP BIRTHPLACE FRENCH_CAN BIRTH_FATHER BIRTH_MOTHER RELIGION OCCUPATION R/W
B 1 1 SPENCE Alexander M 48 M - Ire Ire Ire ME Farmer R/W
B 1 1 SPENCE Eliza F 38 M W Ire Ire Ire ME R/W
B 1 1 SPENCE James M 18 - S Ont Ire Ire ME R/W
B 1 1 SPENCE William M 17 - S Ont Ire Ire ME Farmer R/W
B 1 1 SPENCE Sarah F 13 - D Ont Ire Ire ME R/W
B 1 1 SPENCE John M 5 - S Ont Ire Ire ME
B 1 1 SPENCE Hugh M 1 - S Ont Ire Ire ME
B 1 2 GORDON Robt T. M 47 M - Ire Ire Ire ME Farmer R.
B 1 2 GORDON Flora A. F 44 M W Ont Scot Scot PS R/W
B 1 2 GORDON Maggie A. F 14 - D Ont Ire Ont PS R/W
B 1 2 GORDON Daniel R. M 6 - S Ont Ire Ont PS
B 1 3 ELVES Francis F 32 M W Ont Ire Ire ME R/W
B 1 3 ELVES John W. M 28 M Ont Eng Ont ME Engineer RAV
B 1 3 ELVES Victor A. M 6 - S Ont Ont Ont ME
B 1 3 ELVES Elinor F 9 mos - D Ont Ont Ont ME
B 1 4 McCAULEY John M 73 M - Ire Ire Ire PS Farmer
B 1 4 McCAULEY Flora F 56 M W Que Scot Scot PS
B 1 4 McCAULEY Duncan M 22 - S Ont Ire Que PS Farmer
B 1 4 McCAULEY Rose Ann F 20 - D Ont Ire Que PS R/W
B 1 4 McCAULEY Catharine F 18 - D Ont Ire Que PS R/W
B 1 4 McCAULEY Sarah J. F 16 - D Ont Ire Que PS R/W
B 1 5 SAWDOSKIE Alexander M 34 - - Rus Rus Rus JU Farmer
B 1 6 HANNAH James M 28 M - Ont Ire Ire ME Farmer R/W
B 1 6 HANNAH Isabella F 26 M W Ont Ire Ont ME R/W
B 2 6 HANNAH John M 6 - S Ont Ont Ont ME
B 2 6 HANNAH Francis M 4 - S Ont Ont Ont ME
B 2 6 HANNAH Flora F 2 - D Ont Ont Ont ME
B 2 7 McKAY Roderic M 31 - - Ont Scot Scot PS Farmer R
B 2 8 QUIN William M 37 - Ont Ire Eng RC Baker R/W
B 2 8 HEFFLER Louis M 30 - - Ont Germ Germ PS Shantyman R/W
B 2 8 DRURY Michael M 24 - - Ont Ire Ire RC Shantyman R/W
B 2 9 MACHIC James M 49 M ? Scot Scot PS Farmer R/W
B 2 10 LEFAVE Francis M 39 M - Que f Que Que RC Farmer
B 2 10 LEFAVE Virgin F 34 M W Que f Que Que RC
B 2 10 LEFAVE Francis M 15 - S Que f Que Que RC Farm Lab
B 2 10 LEFAVE Noah M 11 - S Que f Que Que RC Farm Lab
B 2 10 LEFAVE Euclid M 9 - S Que f Que Que RC Farm Lab
B 2 10 LEFAVE Virgin F 7 - D Que f Que Que RC
B 2 10 LEFAVE Rose F 5 - D Que f Que Que RC
B 2 10 LEFAVE Margaret F 3 D Que f Que Que RC
B 2 10 LEFAVE Virgina M 6 mos - S Que f Que Que RC
B 2 11 KIE Flavie F 56 M W Que f Que Que RC R/W
B 2 11 KIE Narcese M 40 M - Ont f Ont Que RC Farmer
B 2 11 KIE Elmira F 14 - D Que f Ont Ont RC R/W
B 2 12 LEESON Lula F - DO Ont Ont Ont ME R/W
B 2 12 McDOUGALL Neil M 36 M - Ont Scot Scot PS Htl Kpr R/W
B 2 12 McDOUGALL Ellen N. F 27 M W Ont Ire Eng ME R/W
B 2 12 McDOUGALL Stanley A. M 5 - S Ont Ont Ont ME
B 2 12 McDOUGALL Benjamin M 3 - S Ont Ont Ont ME
B 3 13 McDOUGALL Malcolm M 70 M FA Scot Scot Scot PS Tailor R/W
B 3 13 McDOUGALL Margaret F 40 M W Scot Scot Scot PS R/W
B 3 13 McDOUGALL David M 39 - DO Ont Scot Scot PS Bar Kpr R/W
B 3 13 REID Thos. C. M 32 LO Ont Ont Ont ME Farmer R/W
B 3 13 DRURY Lawrence M 27 - LO USA Ire Ire RC Blcksmith R/W
B 3 13 HATCH William M 25 - LO Ont USA USA PS Shantyman R/W
B 3 13 GORMAN Russall M 24 - LO Ont Ire Ire RC Shantyman R/W
B 3 13 McFARLAND Wm. M 23 - LO Que Scot Scot PS Shantyman R/W
B 3 13 BEAUDRE Francis M 23 - LO Que f Que Fra RC Shantyman R/W
B 3 13 TUCKER Chas. M 22 - LO Eng Eng Eng CE Shantyman R/W
B 3 13 ANDERSON Robt. M 19 - LO Ont Scot Scot PS Shantyman R/W
B 3 14 PERSIAU John A. M 32 M - USA f Que Que RC HtlKpr
B 3 14 CHENETTE Philamo M 28 - LO Que f Que Que RC Shantyman R/W
B 3 14 PERSIAU Josephine F 26 M W Que f Que Que RC R/W
B 3 14 CHENETTE Alphonso M 23 - LO Que f Que Que RC Shantyman R/W
B 3 14 STURGEON Carolina F 20 - DO Ont f Que Que RC
B 3 14 LAHEY Eliza F 18 - DO Ont f Que Que RC R/W
B 3 14 PERSIAU Amelia F 8 mos - D Que f Que Que RC
B 3 15 BOLIN Phillip M 25 - LO Que f Que Que RC Shantymant
B 3 15 RICHIE Mathew M 25 M - Que F Que Que RC Barber
B 3 15 RICHIE Victoria F 16 M W Que f Que Que RC R/W
B 3 16 FRIDAY John M 45 - LO Eng Eng Eng CE Shantyman R/W
B 3 16 MERCIER Cora F 39 M W Que f Que Que RC R/W
B 3 16 MERCIER Alphonse M 37 M ? f Que Que RC Engineer
B 3 16 BARRETT Louis M 27 - LO Que Que Que RC Shantyman R/W
B 3 24 CLEMER Julius M 28 - - Rus Rus Rus Jew Merchant R/W
B 4 16 SHUTTLEWORTH Jas. M 64 M LO Eng Eng Eng ME Carpenter R/W
B 4 16 McCAFFREY Frances M 50 M LO Ire Ire Ire RC Carpenter R/W
B 4 16 BORDOIS George M 40 W LO Que F Que Que RC Shantyman
B 4 16 DESHAW Babtist M 35 - LO Que f Que Que RC Shantyman
B 4 16 McLEAN H.G. M 28 - LO Ont Scot Scot PS Shantyman R/W
B 4 16 McMILLAN John M 28 - LO Ont Ont Ont RC Shantyman R/W
B 4 16 HUTTON Robert M 24 - LO Ont Scot Scot PS Shantyman
B 4 16 MASSEY Babtist M 23 - LO Que f Que Que RC Shantyman
B 4 16 McANSH Wm. M 22 - LO Ont Ire Ire CE Shantyman R/W
B 4 16 HARTY Michael M 22 - LO Ont Ire Ire RC Shantyman R/W
B 4 16 LIGHT Alfred M 21 - LO Que f Que Que RC Shantymen
B 4 17 McDONALD Duncan M 65 M ? Ont Ont RC C L Agt R/W
B 4 17 HALL William M 27 M Ont Scot Scot PS Merchant R/W
B 4 17 HALL Mary A. F 19 M W USA Que Que CE R/W
B 4 17 HALL May M. F 2 mos - D Ont Ont USA CE
B 4 18 HEDICAN Jerry M 29 M - Ont Ire Ire RC Shantyman R/V
B 4 18 HEDICAN Amelia F 25 M W Ont f Que USA RC R/W
B 4 18 HEDICAN Edward O. M 3 - S Ont Ont Ont RC
B 4 18 HEDICAN Thomas W. M 3 mos - S Ont Ont Ont RC
B 4 19 REID William M 39 M - Ont Scot Scot PS Shoemaker R/W
B 4 19 REID Sarah F 34 M W Ont Scot Scot PS R/W
B 4 19 REID James R. M 15 - S Ont Ont Ont PS R/W
B 4 19 REID Neil P. M 0 - S Ont Ont Ont PS
B 4 20 LEASK James M 27 M - Eng Scot Eng BA Tailor R/W
B 5 20 LEASK Alberta F 21 M W Ont Ont Ont ME R/W
B 5 20 LEASK Chas. C. M 2 - S Ont Eng Ont ME
B 5 21 RING William M 28 - LO Ont Ire Ire CE Shantyman R/W
B 5 21 GILLEN Wm. G. M 25 - LO Ont Ire Ire ME Shantyman R/W
B 5 21 BURNS William M 25 - - Ont Ire Que RC Shantyman
B 5 21 SOUCIE Louis M 24 - LO Que f Que Que RC Shantyman R/W
B 5 21 STAPLEY Elijah M 24 - LO Ont Ont Ont CE Miner R/W
B 5 21 BURNS Joseph M 22 Out Ire Que RC Shantyman R/W
B 5 21 BURNS Frank M 20 - - Out Ire Que RC Shantyman
B 5 22 GOLDBIER Henry M 28 - - Rus Rus Rus Jew Rly Emp R/W
B 5 22 GOLDBIER Bessie F 22 M S Rus Rus Rus Jew
B 5 22 GOLDBIER Lena F 1 - N Ont Rus Rus Jew
B 5 23 SADOWSKI Henry M 30 M - Rus Rus Rus Jew Merchant R/W
B 5 23 SADOWSKI Rose F 27 M W Hun Hun Hun Jew
B 5 23 SADOWSKI Lena F 7 D USA Rus Hun Jew
B 5 23 SADOWSKI David M 5 - S USA Rus Hun Jew
B 5 23 SADOWSKI Joseph M 4 mos - S Ont Rus Hun Jew
B 5 25 DARBY Lena F 45 W - Que f Que Que RC
B 5 25 DUPIES Peter M 22 - LO Que F Que Que RC Shoemaker
B 5 26 MOSSEAU Antoine M 33 M - Que f Que Que RC Shantyman
B 5 26 MOSSEAU Mina F 23 M W Ont f Que Ire RC
B 5 26 MOSSEAU Lavina F 3 - D Ont f Que Que PC
B 5 26 MOSSEAU Elmira F 2 - D Ont f Que Que RC